| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A A Comprehensive Bibliography of French Language & Literature for Schools & Libraries Universities & Colleges New York, French and European Publications, Inc. 1969. Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the light blue spine with a color illustrated cover. The most outstanding bibliography of French language and literature ever published in the436 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: L6738 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Der Neue Brockhaus, Vols. 1-4 Complete, Plus Atlas Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus. 1937. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This 4-volume German-language encyclopedia is bound in green cloth boards with 3/4 black leather details and gilt spine lettering on a green title bar. There is some edgewear to the spines and corners, and some spotting of the endpapers, but the inner pages are very clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with small drawings, photos and diagrams, these encyclopedias are in the old German script style which is now largely out of use. Also included is the Atlas volume, which contains hundreds of highly detailed maps from around the world, most done in several different vivid colors. The atlas is slightly more worn than the encyclopedia volumes. The atlas has 680 pages of maps, plus nearly 200 index pages; the encyclopedias each have around 900 pages. Books are 7"x10". Good +. USD 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 230.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 30449] Book number: 101625 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, REX Milagrosos Alimentos Curatives Miracle Medicine Foods Paramus, New Jersey, Prentice Hall inc. 1999. 0139210814 Hard Cover. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with red, black and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is written in Spanish. 316 indexed pages. A very clean, bright unmarked and tight copy of the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 101790 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXIS, JOSEPH E. A. En France Lincoln, Midwest Book Company. 1934. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book has a bubbled cover from dampness. The innerboards are mapped. A reference book about the French language. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 261 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 101271 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARAUJO The Law and Your Legal Rights Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR. 1999. 0130207942 Hard Cover. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White and off-white lettering on the purple/illustrated spine and cover. A bilingual guide to everyday legal issues. Spanish and English. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P3995 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ATMOSUMARTO, SUTANTO Colloquial Indonesian: A Complete Language Course London, Routledge. 1994. 0415091993 Soft Cover. This book and cassette set comes in a hard plastic case with a white cover with colorful decorations. There is some light wear to the edges of the cover, but everything inside the case is Fine. Appears to never have been used. Inside is a plastic case containing two cassettes, and a softcover book. This is a complete language course to learn Indonesian, with recordings from native speakers and instruction in the book. 328 pages, including glossary. Fine/No Jacket. USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2436] Book number: P1959 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR De L'allemagne Par Madame de Stael New York, George R. Lockwood. 1866. Hard Cover, 4.5"x7". This hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is foxing, the owner's name is written on the inside and the spine ends are worn. 627 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 81698 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Diccionario Ilustrado de Nuestro Mundo Mexico, Reader's Digest. 1993. 9682801729 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A dictionary written in Spanish.The book is illustrated with many color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 720 pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 104076 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Los Ultimos Misterios Del Mundo Mexico, Reader's Digest Association. 1998. 09682802814 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color illustrations all throughout the book. A book written in Spanish about the mysteries of science, nature, history and religion. 336 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 100960 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Reader's Digest Como Solucionar Easi Todo Mexico, Reader's Digest. 2002. 9682802342 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8"x11" hard cover book has a white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is still in the shrinkwrap. A book of hints and information on how to do almost anything. The book is illustrated with many illustrations throughout the book. About 400 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2233] Book number: 100959 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Reader's Digest Recetario Para la Buena Salud Mexico, Reader's Digest Association. 2002. 9682802946 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of cover. A low fat cookbook written in Spanish. The book is illustrated throughout. About 350 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 100958 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Reader's Digest Alimentos Que Curan Alimentos Que Danan Foods That Harm Foods That Heal Mexico, Reader's Digest Association. 2000. 9682802423 Hard Cover. This 8"x10" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is still in the shrinkwrap. A book about natural healing with foods. About 350 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 100956 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Terapias Naturales Contra Padecimientos Cotidianos Curing Everyday Ailments the Natural Way Mexico, Reader's Digest Association. 2001. 09685460035 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 10"x8" hard cover book has a white cover with blue and brown lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about natural healing. The book is illustrated with many color illustrations all throughout the book. 383 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Fine/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 100957 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARDI, GIUSEPPE Madre Savina Petrilli: Fondatrice Delle Sorelle Dei Poveri Di S. Caterina Da Siena Italy, Paoline. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x8". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This Italian biography of Mother Savina Petrilli, founder of The Sisters of the Poor, has blue cloth board covers and a color illustrated dust jacket that bears a portrait of Mother Savina. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 358 pages, including index. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7612] Book number: 80951 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEHNSEN, DR. JUR. H., AND DR. RER. POL. W. GENZMER Weltwirtschaft Der Wolle Berlin, Julius Springer. 1932. Hard Cover. This German-language book has a green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on front and spine. Very slight cover soil; inner pages clean. Some pencil notes (translations), bookplate and owner's name inside front cover; pocket and slip on rear inner board. This is a textile book about the properties and processing of wool. 195 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". Very Good. USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2436] Book number: 101064 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERLITZ, M.D. Berlitz Ensino Dos Idiomas Modernos Parte Portuguesa London, Berlitz Editions. 1926, 8th Edition. Hard Cover. This Berlitz book of the Portugese language has a dark blue hard cover with black lettering. Some slight cover soil, owner's name on front endpaper. Text is entirely in Portugese. Inner boards browned. 206 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 90013 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BILD, DIKT OCH Verner Von Heidenstams Landskap Sweden, Allhems Forlag. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8"x11". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Many black and white and som color photo illustrations all throughout the book. About 125 pages. Fine/Near Fine. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2842] Book number: 71109 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER Die Frauen Von Isis Roman Berlin, C.A. 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.5x8.5. A red book with yellow ltg. and a red dj with yellow ltg. and colore picture of a drawing of a lady.It has 320 pgs. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 58672 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRANDES, GEORG Petrus Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel. 1926. 3/4 Leather, 5.5"x8". This Danish book has a marbled cover with 3/4 leather and gilt lettering on spine. Some cover scuffs, otherwise very good + condition throughout. Does not appear to have been read extensively, if at all. 138 pages. Very Good +. USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4872] Book number: 81264 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRANDES, GEORG Sonderjylland Under Projsisk Tryk Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel. 1919. 3/4 Leather, 5"x7.5". This Danish history has a marbled cover with 3/4 leather, gilt lettering on spine. Extremely clean, crisp pages. 189 pages. Near Very Good. USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4872] Book number: 81263 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BUDDE, L. Julefortaellinger Copenhagen, Ernst Bojesen. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Carl Thomsen. This antique hardcover book is bound in marbled boards with 3/4 red leather and bright gilt spine lettering. Spine also features decorative floral pattern and a star at the top; page ends are marbled. Text is believed to be in Danish; believed to be vol. I of a set. Illustrated with small black-and-white drawings throughout; probably fiction, but could be history or prose. Includes a short poem and a song (with sheet music) at the beginning. 157 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 76609 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT La Peste Editions Gallimard. 1947. Paperback. Foriegn, French, Camus, Philosophy, Fiction, picture of alien looking over foreign city on cover, 247 pages. In the French language. Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: x162 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CASTLEMAN, MICHAEL Remedios de la Naturaleza : Desde la Aromaterapia Hasta Layoga, la Gu la Maxima de Los Mejores Tratamientos Sin Medicamentos Todos Comprobados Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1997. 0875965024 Hard Cover. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Purple, green, and white lettering on the color illustrated photo wih a color illustrated spine. 597 pages. Text in spanish. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P3991 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CHARDIN, MARIE Moi USA, Mae Carden. 1936, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. There is edgewear. A children's story written in French. Many color illustrations all throughout the book. 64 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 97030 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DANEAULT, ROLAND RENE Poetic Meditations in French Smithtown, NY, Exposition Press. 1982, First Edition. 0682498831 Hard Cover. This book has a light brown hard cover with black spine lettering. With notes in English, this book contains several poems written in French. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. 56 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: P2750 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005