next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Foreign

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Cahiers de Doléances. Donne E Rivoluzione Francese
La Luna. 1989. 8878230219 Trade Paperback. 6.5 x 6.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. Text in Italian. 183 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P13322
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Dusza Zakonna
Niles, Illinois, Drukarni Sierocinca Sw. Jadwigi. 1951. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Polish-language prayer book is bound in black flexible bonded leather covers, with gilt lettering on the front and spine, and a cross etched into the front cover. Very clean, unmarked, tight copy. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. 320 pages; approx. 4"x7". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P12203
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

OMODEO ADOLFO  L'età Del Risorgimento Italiano
Vivarium. 1996. 8885239153 Trade Paperback. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the off-white spine with an illustrated cover. Italian language book. 600 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: P13321
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBORCH BATALLER, CARMEN  Solas: Gozos Y Sombras de Una Manera de Vivir
Spain, Temas De Hoy. 1999. 8478809686 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Purple and orange-red lettering with an orange spine with an illustrated cover. 247 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: P6697
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  English-Hebrew Dictionary
Tel Aviv, Israel, The Dvir Publishing Co. 1961. Hard Cover. This book has a red hard cover with gold spine lettering. Cover has some wear and soil; inner pages faintly browned, but mostly clean. This is an English-to-Hebrew/Hebrew-to-English dictionary. 826 pages; approx. 7"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: eef5665
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Nabozenstwo Na Czas Aboracji Najsw Sakramentu
Niles, Illinois, Nakladem Drukarni Sierocinca SW. Jadwigi. 1935. Faux Leather. This is an antiquarian adoration book with 200 pp. in each. Brown, leather-like covers with red page edges and gilt-lettering on front. Measure approx. 4"x6" each. Nice, clean, and tightly unmarked religious books written in Polish. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 54794
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BALZAC  Bal W Sceaux
Czytelnik. 1955. hard Cover. Good. 5" x 8". 262 pg. tan hard cover fiction book in Polish. The pgs. are browned and the spine is frayed. Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 52546
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BALZAC, HONORE DE  Histoire Des Treize
Paris, Societe d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques. 1904. Hard Cover. Ill.: Louis-Edouard Fournier. This antique hardcover book is bound in tan boards with 3/4 green leather trim. The spine has five raised bands, stamped with gilt decorations and gilt lettering. Top page edge is gilt. Inner pages are browned, but most are clean. This is a French-language edition of Balzac's "The Thirteen." 485 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: eef8842
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BELL, CLAIR HAYDEN  Heath's Modern Language Series Felix Salten Bambi
Boston, D. C. Heath and Company. 1932. hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a black and orange cover with orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. The story of Bambi written in German. 251 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 89206
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENNETT, CHARLES; ROLFE, JOHN (EDITORS)  Horace: Odes and Epodes
New York, Allyn and Bacon. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. This book is bound in green cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the spine and black lettering on the front. Very mild edgewear; mostly a clean, tight copy. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book contains the odes and epodes of Horace in Latin, annotated by the editors. Approx. 1100 pages, 5"x7". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: eef9099
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERCY, PAUL  Simples Notions de Francais
New York, Brentano's. 1894. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in tan boards with a black cloth spine. Front cover has blue lettering and illustration. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, this book is a simple French reader for young children or for first-year French students. 105 pages; approx. 5"x8". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: EEF5619
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DE BERGOMO, F. PETRI  Sancti Thomae Aquinatis Seu Tabula Aurea Eximii Doctoris
Rome, Paulinae. 1960. Hard Cover. This book is bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt spine lettering on a red background. Book is packaged in a plain cardboard slipcase (condition VG; edgewear, mild soil). Book is clean, tight and unmarked. All text is in Latin, save for some advertisements at the rear. 1250 pages; approx. 7"x10". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: eef9044
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BLYTON, ENID  Le Mystere Du Vaisseau Perdu
Paris, Hachette. 1979. Hard Cover. Ill.: Chaboud. This French-language children's book has a pink spine with black lettering and a small color illustration. Front cover is also illustrated. The library-style binding is clean; some dust spots to page edges; pages browned. Illustrated. Part of the "Bibliotheque Rose" series of books. 152 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: eef9419
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRUNET, JACQUES-CHARLES  Manual Du Libraire Et de L'amateur de Livres (Books 2, 4, 6)
Berlin, Josef Altmann. 1922. Hard Cover. These antique hardcover books are bound in red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Fairy clean coveres -- books were rebound in library boards. Inside, endpapers are browned, with a little intermittent foxing. Each volume is approx. 1000 pages; this includes vols. 2, 4 and 6. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: eef5569
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BURCHARTZ, MAX  Schwartze, Rote Und Menschen Wie Wir
Munich, Prestel. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Various. This German-language book is bound in white plastic boards with a multicolored wraparound illustration and orange lettering. Some light cover soil; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white drawings, paintings and other artwork, this book collects German schoolchildren's writings and art. Burchartz selected the drawings and designed the book. 79 pages; approx. 8"x10". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: P6274
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CAPUS, ALFRED  La Chatelaine: Comedie En Quatre Acts
Paris, Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle. 1904, Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. This antique hardcover book has dark marbled boards with 3/4 maroon leather on the spine and corners. Spine has bright gilt lettering and five raised bands. Some edgewear; mild chipping at spine ends; inner pages browned; some underlining, notes at rear. This is a French-language play. 269 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: eef6582
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CHENG, LI  Song of a Wanderer Beckoned By Eternity (Chinese Version)
Torrance, CA, U.S.A. OCM. 2004. 1585331007 trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Chinese characters on the beige spine with an illustrated cover. Chinese version of Song of a Wanderer Beckoned By Eternity. 299 pages. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P10340
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CHIA, MANTAK; CHIA, MANEEWAN  Amor Curativo a Traves Del Tao: Tecnicas Taoistas Para Aumentar la Energia Sexual Femenina
Huntington, N.Y. Healing Tao Books. 1996. 968461151x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.25x5.25 inches. 287 pages. Orange, illustrated cover with white lettering. White spine with black lettering. Written in Spanish. About cultivating and augumenting female sexual energy. Clean, tight. Very Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: P4810
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CLARK, THOMAS  Selections from the Metamorphosis and Heroides of Publius Ovidius Naso
Philadelphia, David McKay. 1889. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt spine lettering and black lettering and decoration on the front cover. Minor edgewear to cover; bookplate on front inner board; gilt somewhat dulled; inner pages browned, but most are clean. Contains Latin text from Ovid, with interlineal translations into English. 464 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: eef9167
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DE DA VINCI CODE  Brown, Dan
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Luitingh. 2004. 9024548004 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the illustrated spine and coverutch-language version of The Da Vinci Code. 429 pages. Mild rubbing and spine creases. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1725] Book number: KP2983
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

COMFORT, GEORGE F.  The First German Reader
New: Harper and Brothers Publisher, 1883. 1883. Flexible Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5"x7.5". This flexible cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the front. The owner's name is written on the inside and there is foxing on the pages. A book about the German language written in German 99 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 60787
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CORNEILLE, PIERRE AND THOMAS  Theatre de Pierre Et de Thomas Corneille: Tome I Et Tome Ii
Paris, Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres, Fils et Cte. 1859. 3/4 Leather. This antique hardcover two-volume set is bound in marbled boards with 3/4 chocolate-brown leather. Spines feature gilt lettering and detailing with four raised bands and leather labels in red and dark green. Some spine, edgewear; inner pages bright and clean, binding tight. Text is in French; includes selected plays by Pierre and Thomas Corneille. Each vol. approx. 550 pages, 5"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: M176
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CORNELII, G.  Works of Tacitus (Taciti Opera Ex Recensione)
N/A. 1801. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in marbled paper boards of a dark green/black color, with a red spine label lettered & trimmed in gilt.Boards are worn, lettering slightly faded; inner pages browned, owner's name on title page. This is a Latin edition of the works of Tacitus; the full title page reads "C. Cornellii Taciti Opera Ex Recensione Joh. Augusti Ernesti Denuo Curavit Jer. Jac. Oberlinus Argentoratensis Instit. Litter. Francici Socius in Usum Scholarum, Lipsiae in Libraria Weldmannia." 872 pages, including index, plus correction slip; approx. 4"x6". Good/No Jacket.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: EEF2552
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DE COULEVAIN, PIERRE  Au Couer de la Vie
Paris, Calmann-Levy. 1910. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in maroon marbled boards, with 3/4 tan leather. Leather is trimmed with an embossed Greek key motif; spine has gilt decoration and gilt lettering with five raised bands. Handsome binding with some water damage. Page edges, endpapers are marbled. Inner pages are browned, but most are clean. This French-language book is an autobiographical narrative of the author's life and travels. 411 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: EEF5291
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CROSBY, HENRY LAMAR; SCHAEFFER, JOHN NEVIN  An Introduction to Greek
New York, Allyn and Bacon. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book is bound in blue cloth boards, with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Mild cover wear; inner pages clean. Illustrated with black-and-white artwork, this textbook introduces the Greek language. Approx. 400 pages, including index; approx. 5"x7". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: eef9095
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005