next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Football

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 246 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Greatest Moments in Penn State Football History: Commemorative Edition
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Triumph Books. 1999, 1st Edition. 1572433566 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. this 11.5 x 9 hard cover has 184 pages. Penn State football history. Fine/Fine.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: md1044
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Nfl Gameday Giants Vs Redskins November 14, 1993- Giant Stadium
New York: Professional Sports Publication. 1993. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8x11. A green book with maroon lettering and colored picture of Ricky Sanders on front cover. It has 120 pgs. and is illustrated in color and in b/w with ads, photos of the players. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 54046
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Nfl's Official Encyclopedia History of Professional Football
New York: Macmillan and Co. 1973, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G+. 1st Printing. 8.5x11. A black book with white ltg. and a black dj with a white dj and colored dec. of football players. It has 391 pgs. gift inscription , dj rip on inner f lap. Page 77 slight rip on bottom. It is illustrated in b/w with pictures of players and teams. Near Fine/Good +.
USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 54223
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Notre Dame 2002 Football Media Guide
Notre Dame. 2002. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the gray/photo illustrated cover and spine. A 2002 media guide to Notre Dame football. 454 pages. Last page - bottom half cut out. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1943] Book number: L5502
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Official Football Guide 1946
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company. 1946. Soft Cover. Original Soft Cover. G+. 5x7. This book has a paper-like cover. It is the official Collegiate Football guide book for 1946. It includes official rules, stats, and lots of information. Illustrated in black and white photos. Good +.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6647] Book number: 51723
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Official Collegiate Football Record Book 1960
New York: National Collegiate Athletic Association. 1960. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G+. 5x7. This book has a paper-like cover. It is the official Collegiate Football record book for 1960 It pictures Fred Mautino of Syracuse on the cover. Inside are all the facts, stats, and information for the college football season of 1960. Illustrated in black and white photos. 192 pages. Good +.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 51725
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AASENG, NATHAN  Football's Hard-Hitting Linebackers (Sports Heroes Library)
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Lerner Publishing Group, The. 1984, Ex - Lib. 0822513366 Hard Cover, 6"x8.5". This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on front and red spine of the cover. There is some cover wear. A biography on the Linebackers of the Football. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 80 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 72148
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALFANO, PETE  The New York Giants; a New Tradition
Prentice-Hall. 1973, 1st Edition. 0136204767 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Beginning with the story of the Giants December 1972 victory over Dallas this book is a brief history and profile of the New York Giants. 144 pages. Clean copy with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: EEF2177
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, DAVE, ILLUSTRATED BY LEROY NEIMAN  Countdown to Super Bowl
New York, Random House. 1969, 1st Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. G +/G+. 1st Printing Ex Lib. 6"x9 1/2". 247 pg. green hard cover ex. lib. book about the Super Bowl. A candid account of the events and episodes occuring in the tense days before and after the phenome nal upset of the Baltimore Colts by the New York Jets. The front end paper is gone. Good +/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 54563
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, DAVE  Great Defensive Players of the Nfl
New York, Random House. 1967. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with yellow and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the Defensive players of theany black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 176 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 81014
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The First Fifty Years
New York, Ridge Press. 1969. Hard Cover, 8.5"x12". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A celebration ofin it's fiftieth season. Large color and black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 256 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 67520
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The First Fifty Years
New York, Simon and Schuster Inc. 1972, 4th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.5"x12". Ill.: photo Illustrated C. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a gift inscription written on the inside and the dj is price clipped. The story of the National Football League, the action, the heroes, the strategy and the records. A celebration of the National Football League in its fiftieth season. Many color and black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 256 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 83065
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Gameday September 8,!991
GAMEDAY September 8,1991. Soft Cover. 8.2x11 magazine,the official program for the Giants ---Rams game at the Meadowland on September 8, 1991. very good. and many other interesting articles. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 25440
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Giants Official 1992 Yearbook
Connecticut, Wooodfored Publishing Inc. 1992. Hard Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Illustrated. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The official yearbook of the New York Giants. 80 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 80752
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Gladiators
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 9"x11". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There are water stains on the cover and the inner dj. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book about the men of professional football. 256 indexed pages. Very Good/Good +.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 83324
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Illustrated Nfl Playbook
New York, Workman Publishing. 1982, Ex Lib. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 9"x6" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black and purple lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A guide to pro football explained in diagrams, charts, and definitions, with insight and comments by Bill Walsh, Sid Gillman, and otherexperts. Many color illustrations all throughout the book. 128 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 98528
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Nfl Gameday: Eagles Vs. Cowboys 12/4/94
New York, Professional Sports Publications. 1994. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 8 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated coverameday guide to the Eagles Vs. Cowboys, including stats, profiles and more. Official Souvenir program. 222 pages. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 140536
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Official 1999 Football Records Book
Indiana, The National Collegiate Athletic Association. 1999. 07355475 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a white and color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A reference book of individual and team records in all divisions, coaching records, bowl game records and results, all americans and other award winners, statistical leaders, 1998 results and 1999 schedules, team colors and nicknames, attendance records, streaks and rivalries, famous major college dynasties and rules changes chronology. 572 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 100675
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Official National Collegiate Athletic Association Football Handbook 1943
New York, A.S. Barnes and Co. 1943. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a black spine with white lettering and a yellow and blue soft cover. Cover is worn, esp. at edges; some bent page corners, inner pages lightly browned; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this is part of the American Sports Library series and contains a wealth of information about American college football, including the officialrules. 96 pages; approx. 4"x7". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P6258
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Penn State University National Championship
penn State University. 1986. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 9.5 x 11.5 hardcover has 152 pages. The yearbook of the football team of Penn State University from 1986. Fine.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: p14596
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Penn State University National Championship
Penn State Univeristy. 1986. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 9 x 11.5 hardcover has 152 pages. The cover has a small sticker remnant on it. This is a Penn State football yearbook form 1986. Near Fine.
USD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5624] Book number: kp8435
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Remembering Bear
Indiana, News and Features Press. 1983, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a red and color photo illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is trimmed out. A book about the life of Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant. 109 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 97086
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BABCOCK, MICHAEL  Go Big Red : The Ultimate Fan's Guide to Nebraska Cornhusker Football
New York, Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1998. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 6"x9":0312194579. This soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with red, white and black lettering on the front and red and black lettering on the sp ine of the cover. The ltimate fan's guide to Nebraska Cornhusker football. 273 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 61711
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAKER , JIM  O.J. Simpson
G.& D. 1974. 1974. Soft Cover. paperback with picture ofimpson on cover Buffalo Bills football ,biography , sports illustrated . with pictures in middle of book 145 pgs 4x7 g+. Good +.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 16674
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BANKS, CARL  Carl Banks Football Training Program
New York, Penguin Books. 1991, 1st Printing. Soft Cover, 7.5"x9". This soft cover book is white with a color photo on the cover of Carl Banks standing in back of two football players. This is a conditioning and total health program for the young athlete. 226 pages. Some cover wear and page ends are browned. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 78774
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

246 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005