Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Food & Drink

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
ALMOND, STEVE  Candyfreak: A Journey Through the Chocolate Underbelly of America
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Algonquin Books. 2004, 2nd Printing. 1565124219 Hardcover with dust jacket. This 5.5 x 7.5 hardcover has 266 pages. Part candy porn, part candy polemic, part social history, part confession, Cnady freak explores the role candy plays in our lives as both source of pleasure adn escape from pain. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: md1537
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Meat Curing Made Easy
Chicago, Morton Salt Co. 1940. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Morton Salt Co. publication has a colorful illustrated front cover with red lettering. Cover has some soil and edgewear; some spotting to inside pages, but most are clean. Illustrated throughout with photos and illustrations, this magazine promotes Morton's various meat-curing products and shows you how to preserve a wide variety of farm and game meats. No date of publication given; circa 1940s. 64 pages; approx. 8"x10". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: eef6315
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CUTHBERT, PIPPA;WILSON, LINDSAY CAMERON  Juice!: Over 110 Delicious Recipes
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Good Books. 2004. 1561484253 Softcover. Ill.: Color Illustrated. this 7 x 9 softcover has 176 pages. over 110 delicious juice recipies. Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: md1327
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DEWITT, DAVE;GERLACH, NANCY  The Whole Chile Pepper Book with over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1990, 7th Printing. 0316182230 Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7.5 x 9.5 softcover has 373 pages. This book documents the chile pepper's history and lore adn provides over 180 recepies, ranging from mild to thraot-scorching. Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: kp8291
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FURNAS, C.C.; FURNAS, S.M.  Man, Bread and Destiny: The Story of Man's Food
New York, Reynal and Hitchcock. 1937. Hard Cover. This book is bound in blue cloth boards, with reverse-gilt lettering on the front and spine. Cover has some mild overall soil and wear. Inner pages lightly browned. Owner's name on front endpaper. The Furnases attempt a sociological and scientific evaluation of the foods mankind has eaten from the days of the cavemen to the modern age. 364 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: eef9493
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HERITEAU, JACQUELINE  Home Canning & Freezing
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1975. 0448119943 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8 x 11 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A guide to freezing and canning foods at home. 95 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 692] Book number: P10426
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HERTER, GEORGE L.; HOFMEISTER, RUSSELL  History and Secrets of Professional Candy Making
Waseca, Minnesota, Herter's Inc. 1964, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white soft cover with brown lettering on the front and spine. Cover has some soil and wear; inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white artwork and photos, this book shows you how to make your own Herter's candies for home or commercial use. 61 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2176] Book number: eef7559
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ISRAEL, ANDREA;MITCHELL, PAMELA  Taking Tea: The Essential Guide to Brewing, Serving, and Entertaining with Teas from Around the World
New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987, Stated 1st Edition. 1555840515 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 9.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 144 pages. The essentail guide to brewing, serving, and entertaining with teas from around the world. Fine/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: p14463
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LANSKY, VICKI  Vinegar : Over 400 Various, Versatile and Very Good Uses You've Probably Never Thought of
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A. Book Peddlers. 2003. 0916773531 Softcover. this 6 x 7 softcover has 96 pages. Uses for vinager. Fine.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: md1237
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LAVERICK, CHARLES;BEVERAGE TESTING INSTITUTE  The Beverage Testing Institute's Buying Guide to Inexpensive Wines
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1999. 0806928611 Soft Cover. this 6 x 9 soft cover has 255 pages. Fine great wines for every occation without spending a fortune. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 692] Book number: md1065
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

METTLER, JOHN J. JR. DVM  Basic Butchering of Livestock and Game
Story Publishing. 2003. 9780882663913 Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6 x 9 softcover ahs 192 pages, with some dog eared. Detailed instructions and easy-to-follow- illustrations of the slaughtering and butchering process for beef, veal, prok, lamb, poultry, rabbit, adn venison. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: md1442
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NORMAN, JILL  Teas and Tisanes
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1989, 1st Edition. 0553053787 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: King, Dave. 5 X 6 Hardcover with orange and black marbled background and black lettering. Everyday unusual teaas and tisanes and dishes flavored with them from the Bantam Library of Culinary Arts. 1st Edition. In Fine condition with Price clippedunmarked with light wear. 41 pages. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 141954
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

QUATTROCIOCCHI, NICCOLO  Love and Dishes
Indianapolis, IN, The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1950, Stated First Edition. hard Cover. Ill.: Roger Duvoisin. This book has a tan cloth cover with black lettering and red decorations of lip prints. Cover is soiled, edgeworn; most inner pages clean. This is the autobiography of movie actor and restaurateur Niccolo Quattrociocchi, owner of El Borracho in New York City. It includes numerous recipes from the restaurant. 416 pages; approx. 6"x8". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: P8204
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SCOTT, HELEN  A Gold Mine in Your Kitchen: Home Baking for Pleasure and Profit
New York, Crown Publishers. 1967, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Helen Scott, who once baked her way out of a family financial crisis, provides over 150 of her treasured recipes, each delicious, each designed to be made by the average cook, with just run-of-the-kitchen baking equipment. 179 pages. Book Club. Little browning at hinges, slight dust jacket rubbing and edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 142033
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

STENNIS, MARY A.  Florida Fruits and Vegetables in the Commercial Menu
Tallahassee, FL, U.S.A. State of Florida Department of Agriculture. 1933. Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Plain burnt orange spine with black lettering on the burnt orange cover. A complete list of Florida's commercial food products. 164 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: P11759
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SULLIVAN, EUGENE T.;SULLIVAN, MARILYNN  Discover the Fun of Cake Decorating
Woodridge, Illinois, U.S.A. Wilton Enterprises. 1979, Stated First Edition. 091269615x Hard Cover with dust jacket, 11 x 9. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Food and Drink, Cake Decorating, Design, Reference, Photo Illustrated, slight dj edgewear, binding is mustard yellow, with green lettering, birthday cake, on front cover other cakes on back 184 pages. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: kp8361
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

UNTERMAN, PATRICIA  Patricia Unterman's San Francisco Food Lover's Guide
Berkeley, CA, Ten Speed Press. 2005. 1580087124 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photos By Ed Anderson. This book has a dark brown soft cover with white and yellow spine lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book is a guide to the San Francisco Bay Area's best restaurants, markets, food stands, cafes and more, including recipes from some premier locations. Includes maps and detailed indexes. 565 pages; approx. 6"x8". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: P8448
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

WALSH, ROBB  Are You Really Going to Eat That? Reflections of a Culinary Thrill Seeker
New York, Counterpoint. 2003, First Edition. 1582432783 Soft Cover. This book has a black soft cover with white lettering on the spine and a color cover photo illustration. Very clean copy; mild spotting on foredge, some light rubbing, but inner pages clean, binding tight. This is an advance reading copy of Walsh's "greatest hits" from 20 years of adventurous food writing. 297 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 142049
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

WATSON, BEN; SLOW FOOD MOVEMENT; MARTINS, PATRICK  The Slow Food Guide to New York City: Restaurants, Markets, Bars
White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. Chelsea Green Pub Co. 2003, 1st Printing. 193149827x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black, red, and dark blue lettering on the white and gray illustrated spine with an illustrated cover. Compiled and written by passionate food-lovers who know the city inside and out, this unique guide covers not only the fancy four-star restaurants but the neighborhood hangouts and hidden treasures that make New York City such an international culinary destination. 343 pages. 1st Printing. Very little soil and rubbing. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: KP3096
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

19 titles found
   
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005