next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Food and Drink

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Brewery Operations Vol. 5 : Microbrewers Conference 1988 Transcripts
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Brewers Publications. 1988. 0937381128 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Red, yellow, and white lettering on the green spine and cover. The twenty-one chapters included in this book were originally presented as talks at the National Microbrewers Conference held at the Drake Hotel in Chicago, Illinois, in September 1988. 317 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L7400
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Calvert Party Encyclopedia: Your Complete Guide to Home Entertaining
New York, Calvert Distllers Company. 1964. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This booklet has a white soft cover with a color illustration and black and pink lettering. Some cover wear; inner pages browned, but unmarked. Published by the Calvert company, this book contains numerous mixed drink recipes, party games and other helpful hints for entertaining -- many of which, naturally enough, call for Calvert products. Some advertisements, small illustrations. 95 pages, incl. index; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 117258
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Holiday Magazine Book of the World's Fine Food
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1960, 1st Printing. Slip Case with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 13.75x10.5 inches. 260 indexed pages. The yellow slipcase is in very good condition, with one red mark on it and light wear on the edges. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with red, blue and black lettering. White dust jacket spine with red, blue and black lettering. A unique excursion into the magic domain of gastronomy - a guided tour conducted by experts who are equally adept with pen and fork. Clean, tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L8094
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Larousse Gastronomique: The Enyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
New York, Crown Publishers. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 7.5 x 10 hard cover book. Black lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine with white lettering on the black/illustrated cover. The first American Edition of the encyclopedia of food, wine and cookery. 8,500 recipes. 1,000 illustrations. 1,101 pages. Owner's name. Dust jacket edges worn - other minor creases & wear, price clipped. Few pages with taped closed tears. Tight binding. Very Good/Good + condition. Very Good/Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: EEF2369
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, LEON D.  Commonsense Book of Wine
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1975, 3rd Edition. Soft Cover, 5"x8". This soft cover book has a green and color illustrated cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is underlining within the book. 228 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 85390
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGNEW, MARGARET CHASON  Entertaining with Southern Living
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House. 1990, 1st Printing. 084870780x hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. 9.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Red lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Here is a book that will revive your enthusiasm for entertaining and cooking for company. It will not only open your eyes to all that can be done to help guests feel special and welcome, but it will also make your job as host or hostess easier and more enjoyable. 240 pages. 1st Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 141494
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, STANLEY F.  The Art of Making Beer
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton. 1972. 0801503809 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A book that shows you how to make various types of beer and other similiar brewed beverages in your own home. 119 pages. Slight cover edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: EEF3736
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, COLMAN  Everything on the Table : Plain Talk About Food and Wine
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1992, First Edition. 0553090216 Hard Cover with dust jacket. blue 5.5"x8.5" hardcover in a blue & white illustrated dustjacket. 308 pages. This book combines the wittiest musings about food with wonderful travel writing, amusing anecdotes about world-famous restaurants, recipes for an eclectic collection of irresistable dishes, and provocative commentary on food, wine, and American taste. clean and unmarked copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 105092
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARKIN, FREIDA  The Cook's Companion
New York, doubleday and Company. 1968, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a light blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A dictionary of culinary tips and terms. 172 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 87978
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  American Heritage Cookbook
New York, American Heritage Publishing Company. 1964. Hard Cover, 6.5"x9.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The page ends are slightly wavy. 589 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 84105
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Cheese from Denmark
Denmark, Danish Cheese Export Board. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illlustrated. This 8"x8" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the process of making Danish Cheese. Many color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 72 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 91506
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Cook with Pride Ge Use and Care Book Range
Kentucky, General Electric Company. 1970. Soft Cover, 7"x9". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a blue cover with yellow lettering on the front of the cover. Range manual. Color illustrations within the book. 34 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 72862
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Cook with Pride Ge Use and Care Book Range
Kentucky, General Electric Company. 1970. Soft Cover, 7"x9". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a blue cover with yellow lettering on the front of the cover. Range manual. Color illustrations within the book. 34 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 111064
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

THE EDITORS OF CREATIVE PUBLISHING INTERNATIONAL (AUTHOR)  Holiday Theme Parties: Entertaining Ideas, Decorations & Recipes for Nine Unique Parties
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A. Creative Pub Intl. 2000, 1st Edition. 0865733422 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. 9 x 10 hard cover book. Green lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. This book includes entertaining ideas, decorations & recipes for 9 unique parties. 144 pages. 1st Edition. Gift quality. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 141418
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The New Art of Buying Preserving and Preparing Foods
Ohio, General Electric Kitchen Institute. 1933. Soft Cover, 5"x7.5". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and white lettering on the front of the cover. The 1st few pages are water stained at the edges, there is writing on the title pages and a small tear at the bottom edge. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 112 indexed pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 70033
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Restaurant Guide
Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Publishing Division of the Automobile Association. 1991. 0749504501 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Red lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. The AA's new restaurant guide gives an in-depth assessment of around 700 of Britain's best and most interesting up and coming places to eat. 572 pages. Tight binding. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: KP2689
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BADER, MYLES; BADER, DR. MYLES H.  5,001 Mysteries of Liquids & Cooking Secrets: (Plus 100 World-Class Recipes)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Friedman/Fairfax Pub. 2000. 156799945x Trade Paperback. 7 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a gold and blue illustrated cover. This is an encyclopedic guide to the liquids we consume and cook with. In these pages, Dr. Bader offers up-to-date information and common sense advice to help you make healthy and well-informed choices. 384 pages. Slight wear and top right-hand corner slightly wavy. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P3630
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BADER, DR. MYLES H.  4001 Food Facts and Chef's Secrets
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A. Northstar Pub. 1993. 0963289918 Trade Paperback. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. Green and magenta lettering on the white spine with a multi-color cover. 4001 Food Facts and Chef's Secrets is the ultimate kitchen reference. It's 282 pages are packed with thousands of food facts, beverage facts, vitamin and mineral facts, supermarket facts and much more. Minor wear. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P9085
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BADER, MYLES H.  Grandmother's Kitchen Wisdom Library: Food Secrets
Philadelphia, Creative Product concepts, Inc. 2002, 1st Printing. 1929199104 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7 x 11 trade paperback book. White and gold lettering on the blue and beige spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A comprehensive collection of food facts and secrets. 414 pages + list of websites. Slight creases and edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP2054
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAILEY, PEARL L.  Domestic Science: Principles and Application
St. Paul, Minn. Webb publishing Co. 1920. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the brown spine with black lettering on the brown cover. An antiquarian textbook on domestic science. 353 pages. Owner's name. Light wear and soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 142747
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEADLE, LEIGH P.  Making Fine Wines & Liqueurs at Home
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972. trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light green spine with an illustrated cover. Making Fine Wines and Liqueurs at Home is a companion volume to Brew It Yourself and a foolproof guide for people who derive pleasure and satisfaction from making a delectable product at home, using a minimum amount of equipment and time. 110 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: P7322
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEARD, JAMES AND AARON, SAM  How to Eat Better for Less Money
New Yoerk, Simon and Schuster. 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the dj. Second revised edition. With a pupplement on budget wines and spirits. 319 indexed pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 74886
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENNETT,STEVE AND RUTH  Kitchen Time
Penguin Books,1995. 1995. Paperback. 4x5.5 soft cover book, vg. sketches throughout book. 212 pgs. 202 activities for entertaining your child while you cook. Wacky kitchen sports,simple and fun learning games,tabletop publishing projects , instant puppets to entertain the family,arts a nd crafts to make from handy kitchen items. Very Good.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 22007
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERKELEY, ELLEN PERRY  At Grandmother's Table: Women Write About Food, Life and the Enduring Bond between Grandmothers and Granddaughters
Fairview Press. 2000, First Edition. 1577490967 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Perfect, new, unmarked copy. 298 pages. Have 2 copies. A wonderful book about grandmothers and the memories evoked by family meals. More than 70 women share their grandmothers' touching life stories and favorite recipes. Their essays show us why our grandmother's "comfort food" is indeed so comforting: it connects not only with her spirit, but also with the lives of our mothers, sisters, cousins, and daughters. A wonderful look at family culinary history and the fascinating stories of women whose collective lives span three centuries. Gift quality copy. As New/As New.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: p0471
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BESPALOF, ALEXIA  Guide to Inexpensive Wines
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1973, First Edition. 0671215027 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of more than 300 recommendations from $3.50 a bottle to $3.50 A gallon. 157 indexed pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 103169
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

174 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005