next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  American Negro Folktales
Greenwich, Connecticut, A Fawcett Premier Book. 1967, 5th Printing. Paper Back. This 4 x 6.5 paperback book has black and blue lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover. This is a superb collection from the folktale repertoire of Negro Americans. 378 pages. Pages browned. Owner's name. Cover wear and creases. Cover taped to spine. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: L3283
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Ride with the Sun
New York, Whittlesey House. 1955. hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn and taped. A book of folk tales and stories from all countries of the united nations. Black and white drawing illustrations within the book. 296 indexed pages. Very Good/Fair.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 80475
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD  Encyclopedia of Urban Legends
New York, W.W. Norton and Co. 2002, First Edition. 0393323587 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white soft cover with blue and yellow lettering on a multicolored spine. Cover has a multicolored, comic-book style illustration. Lower corner of front cover bent back; inner pages clean, covers clean, binding tight. This fun-loving but meticulously researched book is a truly valuable reference to urban legends, both contemporary and classic. The stories are arranged alphabetically by title -- "The Hook" -- and by subject -- "Organ Thefts." Cartoonish illustrations appear periodically within. The author's introduction traces the rise of popular awareness of urban legends in the late 20th century. 525 pages; approx. 7"x10". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF1875
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD  The Study of American Folklore
New York, W. w. Norton and Company. 1968, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is highlighting within the book, the owner's name i swritten on the title page and the are some pen notes. An introduction to the study of American Folklore. 383 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 71387
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARMER, CARL  The Huirrican's Children
New York, David McKay Company. 1965, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book ahs a tan and color illustrated dust jacket with red and black lettering on the front and grey and black lettering on the spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is price clipped. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. A book of American folklore and legends. 175 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 72179
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARMER, CARL  The Hurricane's Children
New York, David McKay Co. Inc. 1965, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Elizabeth Black Carmer. This book has a gray dj with black and blue spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings, but inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings throughout, this book collects a variety of North American folk tales. Included are the stories of Paul Bunyan, Johnny Appleseed, Pecos Bill and other well-known tales, as well as some that may not be familiar to all readers. 175 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fine/Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 140336
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CHASE, RICHARD, EDITOR  The Jack Tales
Cambridge, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1943, 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Berkeley Williams Jr. This book has an orange cloth cover with blue lettering on the spine and a blue illustration on the front. Some edgewear; spine slightly cocked; inner pages clean. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Berkeley Williams Jr. this book collects "Jack Tales" fromard of North Carolina, including the well-known Jack and the Beanstalk, and other lesser-known tales. 202 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: eef6169
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

COLWELL, EILEEN  Round About and Long Ago: Tales from the English Counties
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1974, First Printing. 0395185157 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Anthony Colbert. This book has a red dj with black and white lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj has some wear and is price-clipped; encased in mylar sleeve to prevent further wear. Book itself is clean and unmarked. Illustrated with lino-cuts by Anthony Colbert, this book features the author's retelling of various old English folk tales. 125 pages; approx. 6"x9". Fine/Near Fine.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: L3576
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

READER'S DIGEST  American Folklore and Legend
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest. 1978. 0895770458 Hard Cover. 8 x 10.5 hard cover book. Teal lettering on the gray marble spine with a color illustrated cover. The saga of our heroes and heroines, our braggers, boosters and bad men, our beliefs and superstitions. 448 pages. Fine condition.. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P10437
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DOUGLAS, RONALD MACDONALD  The Scots Book of Lore and Folklore
U.S.A. Beekman House. 1982. 0517366037 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illsutrated. This 6 x 8.5 hardcover has 368 pages. This book is divided into five parts: poetry; folklore, rhymes, ans tales; facts; fragments and a few prose and some letters about Scotland. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: p14451
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DRESSER, NORINE  American Vampires: Fans, Victims, Practitioners
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1989, Stated First Edition. 0393026787 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5x5.75 inches. 255 indexed pages. Black and red illustrated dust jacket with white, black and blue lettering. Remainder mark and dust jacket rubbed. In this fascinating book learn about the vampires assimilation into American culture where for some people they are entertainment and for others a definite reality. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: L2745
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DRESSER, NORINE  American Vampires: Fans, Victims, Practitioners
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1990, 1st Vintage Books Edition. 0679730419 Trade Paperback. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Light blue and beige lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. This lively book is an original look at the American way of Vampirism: as legend, as marketing ploy, as a sexual practice. At once scholarly and engagingly wacky, American Vampires reveals the bizarre "fit" between an enduring myth and our popular culture, and, in the process, illuminates them both. 255 pages. Stated 1st Vintage Books Edition. Slight wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: L7598
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EDITED BY: ASHLEY, MIKE  The Giant Book of Myths and Legends
New York, Barnes and Noble Books. 1995. 0760706123 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9.25x6.25 inches. 564 pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with black and brown lettering, same on spine. More than 50 spellbinding tales of ancient wonder from over 20 cultures. Starts with myths of birth and creation, moves through stories of voyage and discovery, to legends of love, adventure, and conquest, and concludes with tales exploring death and the world beyond. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P5047
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EMERSON, NATHANIEL B.  Pele and Hiiaka: A Myth from Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Honolulu Star-Bulletin Limited. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in patterned cloth boards with leather corners and spine trim. Spine is missing, but binding is holding. Cover has some wear. Writing on endpapers. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this is an annotated retelling of the Hawaiian myth of Pele and Hiiaka. 250 pages; approx. 6"x9". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5582] Book number: eef5805
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FLANAGAN, JOHN T.; HUDSON, ARTHUR PALMER  The American Folklore Reader: Folklore in American Literature
New York, A.S. Barnes & Co. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 8 x 10.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the black spine with a plain black cover. An anthology of American folklore. 511 pages. Mild scratches, wear on cover. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: KP4926
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GOODELMAN, AARON J.  The Unconquered
Cincinnati, The Sinai Press. 1932, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a brown cover with brown and silver bordered lettering on the front and silver lettering on the spine of the cover. The owner's stamp is on the inside. 359 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 74541
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HAYWOOD, CHARLES  A Bibliography of North American Folklore and Folksong
New York, Dover Publications. 1961, 2nd revised Edition, Ex-lib. 0006X6 Hard Cover. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Brown lettering on the tan spine with a plain tan cover. A complete bibliography of records, books, articles, and arrangements (both vocal and instrumental) of folk songs in existence. Volume 1: The American People North of Mexico, Including Canada. 748 pages. 2nd Revised Edition, Ex-library. Volume 1 of 2 only. Slight soil. Dust jacket flap cutouts pasted to frontis. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +/None.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: KP299
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

JOHNSTON, ANNIE FELLOWS  In the Desert of Waiting the Legend of Camelback Mountain
Boston, The Page Company. 1929, 25th Impression. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 25th Impression. 4x6.5. A brown book with green ltg. and colored dec. It has 34 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with frontis. View image at: www.popeks.com/books/57937.jpg. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 57937
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LEODHAS, SORCHE NIC  Gaelic Ghosts
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with brown and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are water stains at the page edges and the owner's name is written on the inside. A book of Scottish, legends and fairy tales. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 110 pages. Good +/Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 90371
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LIDE, ALICE ALISON  Thord Firetooth
Boston, Lothrop, Lee And Shepard Company. 1937. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a brown cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The cover is soiled, the owner's name is written on the inside and the 2nd front endpaper is excised. A book about mythology and folklore. The book is illustrated with black and white drawing illustrations. 226 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 98991
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LORIE, PETER  Superstitions
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1992. 0671781839 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7 x 9 hardcover book features white lettering on the purple binding and photos and illustrations of many of the objects involved in superstitions and folklore on the cover. Superstitions brings you to the very begining of all the most common and many less familiar rituals, potions, cures, causes, and old wives' tales from our distant past. 255 pages. Clean copy with tight binding. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: L569
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LYS, CLAUDIA DE  A Treasury of American Superstitions
New York, Philosophical library. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 494 indexed pages. 5.5"x8". Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: 87215
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

OREN, NURIT  Ancient Stories Living Today : Retrieved from the Riches of the Cache
Stamford, CT, U.S.A. Sun-Scape Enterprises, Limited. 1995. 0919842232 Soft Cover, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Mills, Kenneth G. (illustrator). This soft cover book has a green and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 89 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 74830
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

PICKERING, DAVID  Dictionary of Superstitions
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Cassell. 1996. 0304345350 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. A fascinating and comprehensive A-Z guide to the world of superstitions. 294 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Very Good + condition. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: L6846
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

POOLE, ERNEST  The Little Dark Man and Other Russian Sketches
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1925. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This collection of Russian folk tales has an orange dj with black and red illustration over a blue cloth cover. Dj has some edgewear, some soil on page edges but else clean. 141 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 90341
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005