next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Fitness

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMEN, KAREN; DOBINSON, TEE  Karen Amen's the Crunch with Tee Dobinson: The Latest, Most Effective Way to Flatten Your Stomach
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1995. 0517883384 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 8 x 10 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The latest, most effective way to flatten your stomach. 122 pages. Tight binding. Clean. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P7839
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, BOB;ANDERSON, JEAN  Stretching at Your Computer Or Desk
Bolinas, California, U.S.A. Shelter Pubns. 1996. 0679770844 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow and orange lettering on the blue spine with a color illustrated cover. 20 stretching routines, 100s of combinations. 101 pages. illustrated. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 142794
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AQUILON, JEFF;AQUILON, NANCY DONAHUE  One on One: Exercising Together--the Sensual Way to Superbly Conditioned Bodies
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1984, 1st Edition. 0671503995 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 11 hard cover book. Purple and black lettering on the light gray dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Offers a dynamic new approach to fitness - partner exercises - that will transform not only your body, but also the way you think about exercise. 159 pages. 1st Edition. Dust jacket has mild rubbing, very little soil and edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: KP5359
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AUSTIN, DENISE  Pilates for Every Body: Strengthen, Lengthen, and Tone-with This Complete 3-Week Body Makeover
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 2002, 3rd Printing. 1579546137 Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 310 pages. A 3 week guide to pilaties and how to integrate it into your life. Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: kp8144
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Banish Your Belly, Butt and Thighs
New York, Rodale Press. 2000. Hard Cover. Ill.: photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a yellow illustrated cover with white, red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The real woman's guide to body shaping and weight loss. 342 indexed pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 88048
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Getting Firm
Virginia, Time Life Books. 1987. Hard Cover, 8"x10". This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and on the blue spine of the coverook about shaping and toning your body. Color photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 144 indexed page. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 69321
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Getting Firm
Virginia, Time Life Books. 1987. Hard Cover, 8"x10". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and on the blue spine of the coverook about shaping and toning your body. Color photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 144 indexed page. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 116450
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Gymnastic Nomenclature of the Young Men's Christian Association of North America
New York, Association Press. 1929. Hard Cover. Ill.: Diagrams. This antique hardcover book is bound in red cloth with black cover lettering and a gilt and white paste-down seal of thewner's name is stamped beneath the seal. No spine lettering. Spine is slightly faded, with some water spots; some cover soil; stamps on endpapers; inner pages lightly browned, but most are clean. Illustrated with diagrams, the book defines the terms used by thefor gymnastics instruction and competition. 157 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: EEF2020
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Physical Fitness
Washington, U. S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT INC. 1970. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color illustrated and white cover with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about physical fitness and how to get it and keep it. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout. 223 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 98901
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Quick Workouts (Fitness, Health and Nutrition Ser. )
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated. 1987. 080946179x Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Photo-illustrated guide to quick workouts you can do anywhere. 8" x 10" with 144 indexed pages, many color photo illustrations as well as some healthy recipes. Clean, tight copy. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 115081
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Soft Workouts (Fitness, Health and Nutrition Ser. )
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated. 1988. 0809461951 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Photo-illustrated guide to low-impact workouts. 8" x 10" with 144 indexed pages and many color photo illustrations. Also includes some healthy recipes. Clean, solid copy. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 115080
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Stretch for Health
USA, Longmeadow Press. 1987. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a blue, white and color illustrated cover with red, black and blue lettering on the front and red lettering on the blue spine of the cover. Easy does it exercise for a more limber flexible body. Black and white drawing illustartions throughout the book. 88 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 72011
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BACH, MARILYN L.  Shapewalking
Minnesota, Fitness Walking Inc. 1998. 0966297504 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white and pink lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of six easy steps to a healthier life by walking illustrated with black and white photo illustrations. 164 pages. A clean, tight and unmarked copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 110586
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BECK, TONI AND SWANK, PATSY  Fashion Your Figure
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1970, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a yellow and white dust jacket with black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The ten minute a day program for fitness. Many black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. A book about the ten minutres a day program for fitness. A clean tight copy of the book. 68 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 94856
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENSON, ANNA & CYNTHIA  Firm for Life: A Lifelong Plan for Fitness, Strength, Energy, and Overall Good Health
New York, Broadway Books. 1998, Book Club Ed. 0767901746 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a photographed cover of two women on the front with yellow and white lettering. A book by the creators of the fitness video The Firm. An aerobic exercise plan for better fitness, strength, energy, and health. 227 pages; approx. 8"x5". Some wear and rubbing on dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: L1127
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENTON, SUE; DENBAUM, DREW  Chi Fitness: A Workout for Body, Mind, and Spirit
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Resource. 2002, 1st Edition. 0060957301 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Purple and blue lettering on the multi-color spine with a photo illustrated cover. A low-impact, easy-to-follow program that will help you feel calmer, happier, and stronger. 230 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: KP3605
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENYO, RICHARD; LALANNE, ELAINE  Dynastride! Elaine Lalanne's Complete Walking Program for Fitness After Fifty : Bodypart
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1988, Ex-lib, First Edition. 0828906327 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. A fitness guide for people over 50 written by Elaine, wife of fitness guru Jack LaLanne. 8" x 10" with 153 photo illustrated pages. Usual ex-lib markings, overall a clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 116451
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BLAIKE,WILLIAM  How to Get Strong and How to Stay So
New York: Harper & Brothers Pub. 1899. 1899. Hard Cover. Original antique Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5x7. Tan book w/gold lettering on front and spine.510 pgs. llustrated. Good +.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 26953
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BLANDA, GEORGE  Over Forty Feeling and Looking Good
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1978. 1978. 1671224727 hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5x9:1671224727. A brown book with gold ltg. and a white dj with black/brown ltg and colored photo of Blanda. 155 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with photos. Very Good/Good +.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 53039
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BILLY BLANKS  Taebo Live, Four Vhs Tapes in a 8. 5 X 7. 5 Box-Set.
Unknown. 1999. Video Tape. Fourtapes in a 8.5 x 7.5 box-setset includes: Instructional; Basic; Advanced; 8 minute. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P4251
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BOWDEN, JONNY  Jonny Bowden's Shape Up! : The 8-Week Program to Transform Your Body, Your Health, and Your Life
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Perseus Publishing. 2001, First Printing. 0738204013 Hard Cover with dust jacket. A smart and fun way to lose weight, increase your energy, get fit, and learn to love to eat again. Blue & white 6"x9" hardcover with white, pictorial dustjacket. 242 pages, illustrated with few black & white drawing illustrations. clean & tight, no markings. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 116017
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BURSTEIN, NANCY  The Executive Body : A Complete Guide to Fitness and Stress Management for the Working Woman
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1984, First Edition. 0671494376 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. includes exercise, nutrition and techniques for stress managaement for the professional woman. black & white photos and drawings. 8.5"x11" hardcover in white, pictorial dustjacket. 223 pages. tight binding, unmarked pages, little Dust Jacket edgewear and soil. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 115614
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BURWASH, PETER, AND JOHN TULLIUS  Aerobic Workout Book for Men
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1984, Stated 1st Edition. 0396083803 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This aerobics-for-men book has a blue soft cover with photo illustration, blue and maroon lettering. Slight stain on foredge, dent on rear cover, else clean, tight copy. Burwash covers the fundamentals of aerobics and outlines three different aerobic fitness routines, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos. 151 pages; approx. 7"x9". Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 96765
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARNES, RALPH; CARNES, VALERIE  Playboy's Book of Fitness for Men (Playboy's Lifestyles Library)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1980, 3rd Printing Ex. Lib. 0872235998 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x9.5". This hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dust jacket with white, red and yellow lettering on the front and white and red lettering on the white spine of the dust jacket. There is water damage to the bottom spine end pages. A book about exercise and fitness for men. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 232 pages. Good +/Near Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 71797
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARPENTER, ANN  Complete Book of Aerobics
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bookthrift Co. 1987, 1st u. s. Edition. 0671071572 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 9 x 11.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in black lettering on the pink dust jacket spine and in red and black lettering on the photo illustrated cover. This is a sensible, useful and fully comprehensive guide to becoming newly-fit. 63 pages. Illustrated with step-by-step photos. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: L2522
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005