next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 7133 title(s) on 286 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Apache Temptation
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1996. 1996. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 5.5"x8.5":1575660679. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with purple lettering on the front and black and purple lettering on the white spine of the dj. 372 pages. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 64343
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Camus, Churchill: From the Nobel Prize Library
USA: Nobel Prize Library. 1971. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good. 6.5"x 9.5". This books has a dark blue cover with red and gilt lettering and decoration on the cover and spine. 409 pages. Very Good.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 34457
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Complete Short Stories and Sketches of Stephen Crane
New York: Doubleday and Co. 1963. 1963, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. Ex Lib. 5 1/2"x8 1/2'. 790 pg. hard cover book. The first time that all in one volume can you find all 112 short stories and sketches, including some never before published in book form, of the famous AMerican author of The Red Badge of Courage. Very Good/Good +.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 55409
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Dovecote; Or the Heart of the Homestead
Boston, John P. Jewett and Company. 1857. Hardcover. this 5.5 x 8 hardcover has 361 pages. Blind stamped, cloth cover, soil. Good +.
USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: p14420
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Faulkner, O'neill, Steinbeck: From the Nobel Prize Library
USA: Nobel Prize Library. 1971. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good. 6.5"x 9.5". This books has a dark blue cover with red and gilt lettering and decoration on the cover and spine. 375 pages. Very Good.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 34458
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Grace O'gara, the Little Mountain Guide, Or How to Be Happy
New York, Carlton & Porter. 1860. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover novel has a brown cloth cover with gilt spine lettering. No author, date of publication given; Bookplate on front inner board; cover worn; inner pages browned, endpapers foxed. Binding tight. Five full-page illustrations. 288 pages, plus advertisments; approx. 4"x6". Fair.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 98323
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

A. L. O. E.  Idols in the Heart
London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1894. Hard Cover, 5.5"x7.5". Blue book with black designs on the cover. Text in gold. Cover is stained and some water stains on pages. 270 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 77012
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

P.E.S.  Joseph Pilmor, the Quaker Soldier, and Other Stories
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1873. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. This antique hardcover book (ca. 1870s -- no date of publication indicated) is bound in decorative red cloth boards. Spine features reverse-gilt lettering with black etched floral designs; front cover has an intricate illustration showig a ship at sea, surrounded with floral markings. Cover indicates that this book is part of the author's "Deserter Series." Cover has some edgewear, light soil; inner pages faintly browned. The author's name is not indicated on the title page; it reads "By the author of 'Tibbie the Charwoman,' 'Lucy Smith, the Music Governess,' etc. etc." Book is 220 pages, 4"x7". View image at popeks.com/books/p6947.jpg. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4908] Book number: P6947
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Kenneth Roberts Reader
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1945. Hardcover. this 6 x 8 hardcover has 429 pages. owners name, short stories. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 59344
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Miss Toosey's Mission
Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Company. 1903. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This antique 5.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated and tan cover is pink lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. Black and white illustrations within the book. 117 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 89233
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

F.M.S.  Motherless Martha's Home, and How the Sunshine Came Into It
New York, Carlton & Porter. 1870. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. This antique hardcover book is bound in green cloth boards with gilt spine decorations and etched decorations on the front cover. Covers are soiled, edgeworn; some foxing within. View images at popeks.com/books/p2909.jpg and /p2909a.jpg No date of publication given; ca. 1870. Includes a few other short stories at rear. 153 pages; approx. 4"x6". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: P2909
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Remnant
Virginia, A. R. E Press. 1991, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 5x8:876042019. A white bookw ith gold /purple ltg. and colored dec. It has 535 pgs.A novel of wonder, power and love. Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 59455
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Short Stories of de Maupassant
New York, Books, Inc.. hard Cover with dust jacket, 5"x7.5". This hard cover book's dust jacket is red and black with a color illustration on the cover of a man holding a woman. Some short stories included are: The Necklace, Loveagabond, Bellflower, The Devil, The Sequel to a Divorce, The Double Pinsrisisead Woman's Secret and more. 369 pages. Some browning and page soil. Dust jacket shows edge wear. Good +/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 80399
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

M.S.  Valentine, the Countess; Or, between Father and Son
Philadelphia, Porter and Coates. 1874. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in green decorator boards. The cover and spine are richly decorated with black etched designs, bearing the name "Alta Edition" on the front cover; the spine lettering is black on a gilt patterned field. Very little cover wear. Owner's name on front endpaper; inner pages mostly clean. 377 pages; approx. 6"x8". Very Good ++/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: EEF4463
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Young Ms. Jardine
New York, The American News Company. 1880, People's Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Drawings. This well-preserved antique volume holds the tale of the lives and loves of a young man from an upper class family, a vintage Victorian story. The cover of this volume sports a raised floral design on an ivy green backgound, with the title offset in its own little box. The same formulae is repeated on the spine. A tight, bright copy. The cover of this volume shows some light wear (remarkably little, given its age), and its pages have browned with the passing of the years. The name of a former owner is on the inside cover. 414 pages, 8"x 5". Good+/None.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 117287
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

1ST NOVEL BY DALE EVANS ROGERS -2ND BY OZMENT, ROBERT V.  The Woman at the Well and Love Is the Answer
1970 Fleming H. Revell. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover,gray and white with orange lettering 2 inspiring books of gods abundant love illus with pictures of Dale Evans from infant to adult with Roy Rogers and family 165 pgs 6x9 vg/g+ dj. Very Good/Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 17749
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AARON, DAVID  State Scarlet
1987 Putnam, 1st edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. blue cover with gilt ltg on spine. 351 pgs 6.5'x9' VG in VG dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 7274
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOT, BRUCE  The Sign of the Scorpion: An Erotic Mystery Story
New York, Grove Press Inc. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This erotic novel has a white dj with black lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Adult content and language. 223 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fine/Fine.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: eef8813
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL  Little Eve Edgarton
New York, The Century Co. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: R.M. Crosby. This antique hardcover book has a white dj with blue lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj is worn, with soil/browning at the spine; very light foxing to endpapers, but inner pages clean and bright. Illustrated with full-page plates, this is a novel about a reluctant heiress. 210 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good/Good +.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: P2206
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, JOHNSTON  La Roux
New York, the MacMillan Company. 1924. Hard Cover, 5"x7.5". This hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The innerboards are soiled and the edges are worn. 348 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 66817
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, LEE K.  Strangers in Paradise
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade. 1988. 0060971371 Soft Cover, 5.5"x8". This soft cover book has a tan and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and on the tan spine of the cover. A book of short stories. 255 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 69879
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL  The White Linen Nurse
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Drawings. Hard cover antiquarian novel of one woman's choice in becoming a nurse. 276 pages. Approx. 6"x8". Light blue cover with dark blue lettering on front and spine. Cover has very slight edge wear. Else, unmarked, tight, bright. !. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 109516
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL  The White Linen Nurse
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Herman Pfeifer. This antique hardcover novel is bound in gray cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Some light cover wear; inner pages very clean, bright and unmarked, binding tight. Frontispiece, other full-page black and white plates within. The story of a young nurse. 276 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 108799
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABDULLAH, ACHMED  The Honourable Gentleman and Others
New York and London, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. Hard Cover. 5.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the orange yellow spine and cover. 262 pages. Soil and stains, owner's name, embossed stamp, bookplate - hinges glued. Good + condition. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: KP6788
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABOUT, EDMOND  The King of the Mountains
New York, P. f Collier and Son. 1902. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8". Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. This hard cover book has a green cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The first pages have water stains and the cover is soiled. 317 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 78538
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

7133 titles found on 286 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005