| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J.;ANDERSON, KEVIN Scattered Suns Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc. 2005, 1st Edition. 0446577170 Hardcover with dust jacket. this 6 x 9 hardcover has 476 pages. the war between the alien hydrogues and the faeros rages, reducing suns to blackened shells including one of the fabled seven suns of the Ildiran Empire. The Ildiran's engage in a bloody civil war and the many factions of humanity are bitterly divided. Very Good/Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: p14331 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER S. We Never Talk About My Brother San Francisco, Tachyon Publications. 2008, Advance Reader's Copy. 189239183x Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. A collection of 9 extraordinary stories by Petereagle. 211 pages. Advance Reader Copy. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P13409 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BUROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan and the Ant Men Chicago, A.C. McClurg & Co. 1924, First Edition, First State. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. This vintage first edition is bound in brown cloth boards, with dark brown lettering on the front and spine. Cover is worn, with some spots/markings; owner's name on front endpaper; inner pages clean, though faintly browned. First edition/first state is indicated by the two-line publisher's name on the spine, and "Published in the USA" on the colophon page. Black-and-white frontispiece illustration. 346 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 97.75 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8627] Book number: eef9300 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Beasts of Tarzan New York, A.L. Burt Co. 1916. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Allen St. John. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark green cloth boards with white lettering on the front and spine. Cover is worn, lettering faded; inner pages browned, but most are clean. Black-and-white illustrations byllen St. John throughout. 337 pages; approx. 5'x8". Good +/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: eef6288 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Return of Tarzan New York, A.L. Burt Co. 1915. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Allen St. John. This antique hardcover book is bound in green cloth boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Cover is worn, soiled; inner pages browned. Black-and-white illustrations byllen St. John appear in this sequel to "Tarzan." 365 pages; approx. 5"x8". Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: eef7270 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Son of Tarzan New York, A.L. Burt & Co. 1918. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Allen St. John. This antique hardcover book is bound in light green boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Some cover soil, wear, owner's name on inside page, some browning. Pages 353-4 have small piece missing. No ads at rear. 394 pages; approx. 5"x7". Good/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: EEF4976 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Son of Tarzan New York, A.L. Burt Co. 1918. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Allen St. John. This antique hardcover book is bound in green cloth boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Cover is worn, soiled; inner pages browned. Black-and-white illustrations byllen St. John appear in this sequel to "Tarzan." 394 pages; approx. 5"x8". Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: eef7269 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan the Untamed Chicago, A.C. McClurg & Co. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Allen St. John. This antique hardcover book is bound in green cloth boards, with brown lettering on the front and spine. Covr is edgeworn, with mild soil; inner pages browned. Soil to page edges, but most are clean within; owner's name on front endpaper. Illustrated with black-and-white plates byllen St. John. 428 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 80.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 7105] Book number: eef9148 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CABELL, JAMES BRANCH Figures of Earth New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group. 1979. 0345281705 Paper Back, 4"X7". This paperback book has a color illustrated cover with grey and black lettering on the front and purple and white lettering on the spine of the cover. 290 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 63435 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CAPEK, KAREL War with the Newts New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1937, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This landmark sci-fi classic includes original tan dj with black lettering and blue decorations. Dj is soiled, edgeworn, price-clipped. Flaps are bright and clean. Very mild soil at cover edges; mild browning to front endpaper; inner pages clean. Capek's novel, said to be the inspiration for George Orwell's "Animal Farm," tells the story of a race of amphibians who are enslaved by mankind, but rise up against their captors. This is the first American edition of Capek's book. The author is also credited as the inventor of the word "robot," though he says his brother came up with the term. 348 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/Near Very Good. USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 8120] Book number: eef9209 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. The Maker of Moons Buffalo, Shroud. 1954. Soft Cover with dust jacket. This book has a white wrapper with red illustrations and black lettering. Book cover is green, with a black spine. Wrapper has foxing/soil at edges. Pages are browned at edges. Most inside pages clean. 78 pages, plus postscript; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: eef9484 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CODY, C.D. The Witching Night Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Co. 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a dark green illustrated dj with yellow spine lettering and a cover illustration of a seductive-looking woman. Dust jacket is edgeworn, with some rubbing. Book has mild edgewear, dust spotting to page edges; inner pages clean and unmarked. 255 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/Near Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: eef9308 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DERLETH, AUGUST Night's Yawning Peal: Ghostly Company Sauk City, Wisc. Arkham House. 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This scarce title features original dust jacket (black, with white and blue lettering and illustration)has some edgewear; light soil to rear flap. Book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. This is the scarce second printing of the first edition -- the first time Arkham House reprinted one of its own titles. The collection of "supernatural tales" includes Lovecraft's "Case of Charles Dexter Ward," as well as short stories by Robert Bloch, Algernon Blackwood, editor August Derleth, Carl Jacobiussell Wakefield and others. 280 pages; approx. 6"x8". Fine/Very Good +. USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 383.75 | £UK 345.75 | JP¥ 50748] Book number: eef9154 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| EDDINGS, DAVID Castle of Wizardry New York, Ballentine. 1984. 0345300807 Paperback. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4x7:0345300807. light blue with black lettering. 373 pages. Good +. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 36112 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| EDDINGS, DAVID Sorceress of Darshiva New York, Ballentine. 1989. 0345369351 Soft Cover. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4x7:0345369351. black with gold & white letterinng on spine. 371 pages. Near Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 36777 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ERIKSON, STEVEN The Lee's of Laughter's End. San Francisco, Night Shade Books. 2007, 1st Edition. 9781597801447 Hardcover with dust jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 120 This book is the third in a series of novellas taking place in the world of the Malazan Empire. Fine/Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: md1538 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| FORD, CHARLES HENRI (EDITOR) A Night with Jupiter and Other Fantastic Stories London, Dennis Dobson Limited. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white dj with blue lettering and cover illustration. Dj is browned, edgeworn, price-clipped. Book has some edgewear, bumped corners, dust spotting to page edges; inner pages are clean. Contains short stories by Henry Miller, Paul Bowles, Leonora Carrington, and others. 128 pages; approx. 6"x8". Very Good +/Near Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: eef9303 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| FOX, ANDREW The Good Humor Man: Or, Calorie 3501 San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Tachyon Pubns. 2009, Advance Reader's Copy. 1892391856 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and orange lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. 282 pages. Advance Reader Copy. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P13411 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GAIMAN, NEIL Neverwhere Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1997, 7th Printing. 0380973634 Hardcover with dust jacket. this 6 x9 hardcover has 336 pages. There are worlds benieth your feet, lurkers behind the stairs, ans shapes that wait just the other side of the boarded doorways, which you have only glimpsed in dreams. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: md1320 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GUIN, URSULA K. LE The Farthest Shore New York, Bantam Books. 1984. Paperback. Ill.: Yes. This paperback book has a red and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The third book of the Earthsea. 197 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 86160 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| KASAI, KIRSTEN IMANI Ice Song New York, Ballantine Books. 2009. 9780345508812 Softcover. This 6 x 9 softcover has 372 pages. A world wherehas gone wild, producing Traders with amazing abilities and somatics with a mix of animal and human genes. Sorykah Minuit, a gender-switching Trader, arrives in the dirty, dangerous polar town of Ostara to meet her twin children and their nursemaid. She encounters an octopus-woman who tells her the children have been abducted by the Trader-torturing Collector. Sorykah heads into the perilous, icy wilderness on a maternal quest for her children. After a brush with death, she abruptly becomes a man with no memory of female life. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: md1481 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LEWIS, C.S. The Chronicles of Narnia, Complete Boxed Set New York, Collier Books. 1974, 15th Printing. Soft Cover. Ill.: Pauline Baynes. This boxed set of Narnia books features multicolor illustrations on the box and on each book's cover. Slipcase is VG; some edgewear, price sticker, rubbing. Books are Fine: clean, tight and unmarked. Each has color cover illustrations and black-and-white illustrations within. All seven books are present. Each is approx. 200 pages, 4"x7". Fine/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: eef9409 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LOVECRAFT, H.P.; DERLETH, AUGUST The Survivor and Others Sauk City, Wisc. Arkham House. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book includes original white dj with black lettering and purple illustration. Dj has wormhole-style wear at top edge, as well as some rubbing. Very mild cover soil, mostly clean; mild browning of endpapers; inner pages clean and bright. 161 pages; approx. 6"x8". Very Good +/Near Very Good. USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: eef9196 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LOVECRAFT, H.P. The Weird Shadow over Innsmouth New York, Bartholomew House. 1944, First Edition. Soft Cover. This book has a colorful illustrated soft cover with red and yellow lettering on the front. Mild wear/soil to cover; inner pages very mildly tanned, clean and unmarked. Also contains the short stories "The Whisperer in the Darkness," "The Outsider" and "The Festival." 190 pages; approx. 4"x6". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: eef9221 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MACARTHUR, ARTHUR After the Afternoon New York, Appleton-Century Co. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a black dj with red and silver lettering and cover illustration. Dust jacket has some edgewear, mild cover soil; book has minor wear, but is mostly a clean, tight copy. MacArthur's unusual novel tells the story of a faun who is granted immortality and given a human body. 290 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: eef8518 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005