next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 844 title(s) on 34 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  College Testing: A Guide to Practices and Programs
Washington, D. C. American Council on Education. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Purple lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine and cover. Here are practical suggestions for setting up or improving a testing program, including the selection of tests to meet the educational purposes of the institution, the administrative organization of the program, and the mechanics of testing. 189 pages. Tight binding. Slight dust jacket wear. Clean. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L7734
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1997. 0670877514 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated By Dr. Seuss. 4.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover with a clear/spotted dust jacket spine. Random facts and information. 106 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: EEF2083
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, JOHN  Making the Most of One's Mind
New York, Hodder and Stoughton. 1915. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5x8. A black book with gold lettering. and it has 290 pages. with index. Cover edges stained. Taking onself in hand, nature of study and thinking, mode of study and more. Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 57639
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, FAY GRAY, LILIAN, ILLUSTRATED BY YES  Teaching Children to Read
New York, The Ronald Press Company. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a brown dust jacket with red lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. owner's name is written on the inside. a book about educating children on how to read. 525 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 60059
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, BLAIR; WITH STEIN, JOEL AND WHEELER, HOWARD  Who Owns the Children? Education As Religious War Book Five Fifth Edition
Waco, Texas, Truth Forum. 1991, Fifth Edition. 0916387240 Trade Paperback. Black 6"x9" soft cover book with 692 pages. Public Compulsion, Private Responsibility and the Dilemma of Ultimate Authority. A searching analysis of problems of parental freedom in our society. clean pages, no markings. slight wear around cover edges. 1991 revised and expanded edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 105882
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADON, AARON BAR  Child Language
New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 7.5"x10". This hard cover book has a blue illustrated dust jacket with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A book of readings. There is highlighting within the book. 476 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 69130
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLARD, LUCILE PH.D.  Dictator-War-Then What? Person to Person
New York, Vantage Press. 1974, 1st Edition. 0533011752 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 1st Edition. 5.5"x 8":533-01175-2. Navy blue glossy book with silver metalic lettering on spine. Dust jacket is white and lime green with black lettering and black and white photo illustration of small boy.200 pages with many black and white photo illustrations.A very touching book on how Germany and the rest of the world view the United States and what is going on in their countries that we don't understand. Very Good/Good +.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 33651
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, JANET  It's Never Too Late: Leading Adolescents to Lifelong Literacy
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Heinemann. 1995. 0435088394 Trade Paperback. 7 x 10 trade paperback book. Gold, white, and black lettering on the black, red, and gold spine with a photo illustrated cover. It's Never Too Late is at once a story and a "how to" book. Readers will find absorbing case studies, photographs, quotes from educators, surveys, activities, and step-by-step strategies for teaching reading and writing to the most obdurate middle and secondary school students - all delivered in personal, witty, and refreshing memoir. 218 pages. Owner's name. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P10230
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, JOBETH, AND JANA M. MASON, EDS.  Risk Makers, Risk Takers, Rick Breakers: Reducing the Risks for Young Literacy Learners
Portsmouth, NH, Heinemann Education Books. 1989. 0435084836 Soft Cover. This anthology of writing about facilitating literacy among young children has a white cover with green and black lettering. Some highlighting, owner's name on front endpaper. The articles included give special attention to the problems of encouraging literacy for children with special needs--non-native English speakers, children with behavioral problems or learning disabilities. 351 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 92933
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLINGTON, RICHARD L. (EDITOR)  Teaching Struggling Readers: Articles from the Reading Teacher
Newark, Delaware, U.S.A. Intl Reading Assn. 1998, 5th Printing. 0872071839 Trade Paperback. 8 x 10 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. 311 pages. 5th printing. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 149144
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALY, BOWER, ED.  The 32nd Discussion and Debate Manual, Vol. I, 1958-1959
Ripon, Wisconsin, National Forensic League. 1958. Soft Cover. This Discussion and Debate manual has a red-orange paper cover with black lettering, decorative border. A publication of the National Forensic League, this book presents a number of arguments on the topic of education in America and discusses the role of debate as an educational force at the high school level. Owner's name on cover. 220 pages; approx. 6"x8". Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 87969
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMES, LOUISE BATES AND CHASE, JOAN AMES  Don;T Push Your Preschooler
New York, Harper and Row Publishers. 1974, Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a white and black and white photo illustrated dust jacket with black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The front endpaper is gone. A book about children, learning and preschool. 212 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 85228
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANASTASI, ANNE EDITOR  Testing Problems in Perspective
Washington, D. C. American Council on Education. 1966, 25th Anniversary Volume. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This hard cover book has a gold and whit dust jacket with gold, black, and white lettering on the front. A book that covers test development and use, psychometric theory and method, and special problems in the assessment of individual differences. 671 paegs with index; approx. 9"x6". Some cover spots and edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 120113
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, RONALD D. DEVITO, ALFRED AND OTHERS  Developing Children's Thinking Through Science
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc. 1970, 2nd Printing. 0132042142 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 7"x9" hard cover book has a purple and blue illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The foredge has soil. A book about teaching science and elementary education. Many black and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 370 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 96535
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, PHILIP M.  English, Language Arts and the at-Risk Student
New York, Queens College. 1993. 0930348184 Softcover. This 6 x 8.5 softcover has 127 pages. This book talks about the new term at-risk, adn what is means interms of teaching and students. Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: md1500
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, VIRGIL A.  Improving the Child's Speech
New York, Oxford University Press. 1974. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 2nd Printing. 5.5x8.5:1974. A tan book with black lettering. It has 466 pages. Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 52302
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, WALLACE, L. & STAGEBERG, NORMAN, C.  Introductory Readings on Language
New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston. 1962, Ex - Lib. Soft Cover. Good +. Ex Library. 5 1/2" x 8". 493 pages. red and white soft cover Ex-Library. text primary for freshman English. Presents basic infoemation about language, to help students to cope with the welter of words, both spoken and written, that surrounds us all. Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 57296
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, PAUL S.  Language Skills in Elementary Education
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1964, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Printing. 7.5x11. I:63-8188. Dark blue book with white lettersin good condition: black spine with yellow letters. Cover of four illustrations. Focus on four abi lities reading, writing, speaking and listening. (Everything old is new again!). Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 33681
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, CHARLES W.  Prescribing the Life of the Mind : An Essay on the Purpose of the University, the Aims of Liberal Education, the Competence of Citizens, and the Cultivation of Practical Reason
Madison, WI, U.S.A. University of Wisconsin Press. 1996. 0299138348 Trade Paperback. 173 indexed pages, new book. Political scientist Anderson provides a reasoned argument for the liberal arts and for the link between liberal education and what he calls 'practical reason.' He criticizes the modern American university for giving up its time-honored responsibility to provide a thoughtful, coherent, and well-articulated education to undergraduates, and argues that if the university is to prosper, it must return to a variation of its roots and provide a thoughtful liberal.. As New.
USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 118556
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EDITED BY CHRIS M. ANSON  Writing and Response: Theory, Practice, and Research
Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A. Natl Council of Teachers. 1989. 0814158749 Soft Cover. This 6 x 9 softcover has 371 pages. Theory. practice and research on writing and responses. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: md1671
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

APPLEGATE, MAUREE  Easy in English
Illinois, Harper and Row Publishers. 1964. Hard Cover, 6"x9". This hard cover book has a blue cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An imaginative approach to the teaching of the language arts. 564 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 69735
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, THOMAS  In Their Own Way: Discovering and Encouraging Your Child's Personal Learning Style
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher. 1988, 16th Printing. 0874774667 Trade Paperback. 8x5.5 inches. 211 indexed pages. Light yellow, color illustrated cover with black, pink, red, green and blue lettering. Light yellow spine with black and red lettering. Front endpaper corner pull tear. Cover corner bent. With chapters on attitude, imagination, attention, self-esteem, nutrition, exercise, and more, this book offers inspiration useful in every home and classroom. Very Good +.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: L5566
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, DAVID G.;SAVAGE, TOM V.  Teaching in the Secondary School: An Introduction
Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A. Merril Pr. 1997, 4th Edition. 0134964985 trade Paperback. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Blue and white lettering on the green spine with an illustrated cover. An introduction to teaching in the secondary school. 472 pages. 4th Edition. Water stains - pages wavy. Owner's name. Good + condition. Good +.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP6304
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASHLEY, ROSALIND MINOR  Successful Techniques for Teaching Elementary Language Arts
New York, Parker Publishing Company. 1971. 0138737525 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a yellow and black and white illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A giant planbook full of class-room tested techniques that make your language arts teaching easier and more efective than ever before. 224 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 101197
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASHLEY MINOR, ROSALIND  Successful Techniques for Teaching Elementary Language Arts
New York, Parker Publishing Company. 1970, 3rd Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good +/Good +. 3rd Printing. 6"x9". 224 pages. brown hard cover ex library. book about teaching elementary students. Includes class-room-tested techniques that makes teaching lanuage arts easier and more effective. Includes time-saving lesson plans, spelling & listening exercises, teaching grammer and more. Good +/Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 56007
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

844 titles found on 34 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005