| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| COLLINS, CHUCK;YESKEL, FELICE;UNITED FOR A FAIR ECONOMY;CLASS ACTION (ORGANIZATION) Economic Apartheid in America: A Primer on Economic Inequality & Insecurity New York, New York, U.S.A. New Pr. 2005, Revised Edition. 1595580158 Softcover. This 7.5 x 9.5 softcover has 254 pages. This book looks at the causes and manifestations of weath disparities in the United State, examining the recent changes in income and weath distribution as well as the economic policies and shifts in power that have fueled the growing divide. Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: md1691 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DORFMAN, JOSEPH The Economic Mind in American Civilization, 1606-1865, Vols. 1-2 New York, Augustus M. Kelley. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. These two books are bound in green cloth boards with black lettering. Owner's name on front inner board, else clean and unmarked; covers clean, binding tight. These books look at the history of American economic thought from the Colonial era through the Civil War period. Each volume is approx.500 pages, 5"x8". Fine/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: eef7532 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DOWNES, JOHN;GOODMAN, JORDAN ELLIOT;BARRON'S EDUCATIONAL SERIES Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc. 1995, 4th Edition. 0812090357 Softcover. This 4.25 x 7 softcover has 682 pages. A dictionary of finance and investment terms, over 5,000 terms defined and explained. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: md1869 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GREENSPAN, ALAN The Age of Turbulence: Adventure in a New World New York, The Penguin Press. 2007, 1st Edition. 9781594201318 Hardcover with dust jacket. This 6 x9 hardcover has 531 pages, and has a gift inscription. The author reveals the universal of economic growth, delves into the specific facts on the ground in each of the major countires and regions of the world, and explains where the trend lines of globalization point from here. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: md1374 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| KNOKE, WILLIAM Bold New World: The Essential Road Map to the Twenty-First Century New York, Kodansha International. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. 1568360959 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a black and red dj with white lettering on the front and spine. Minor edgewear to dj; book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. Knoke's book makes several bold predictions about the 21st century that proved true within just the first few years, including the rise of terrorism and the evolution of the labor market in the Western world. 353 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: eef5852 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MACKAY, CHARLES;MARKETPLACE BOOKS Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds and Confusion de Confusiones: Tulipamania, the South Sea Bubble, and the Madness of Crowds Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1996. 0471133124 Softcover. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 214 pages. Exploring the sometimes halarious, sometimes devastating impact of crowd behavior and trading trickery on the financial market, this book brilliantly combines two alltime investment classics. Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: md1366 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NAISBITT, JOHN Global Paradox: The Bigger the World Economy, the More Powerful Its Smallest Players Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 0688127916 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gray, gold, and white lettering on the black and red dust jacket spine and cover. Order out of chaos from the master trend analyst of our era. 304 pages. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF5762 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| POLK, JUDD Sterling in It's Meaning in World Finance New York, Council on Foreign Relations. 1956, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x8.5". This hard cover book has a light blue dust jacket with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has edge wear. A book about the economics of Great Britain. 286 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 80479 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| RABUSHKA, ALVIN & HALL, ROBERT E. The Flat Tax Stanford, Ca, Hoover Press. 2007, Second Edition. 9780817993115 Hardcover with dust jacket. This 5 x 7 hardcover has 228 pages. There are 2 copies. on December 10, 1981, the authors of The Flat Tax proposed replacing the federal incom tax with a low, simple, flat tax in an article in the Wall Street Journal. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: md1362 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| SMITH, ALLEN W. The Alleged Budget Surplus, Social Security, & Voodoo Economics Winter Haven, Florida, U.S.A. Ironwood Pubns. 2000. 0964850451 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the blue spine with a red, white, blue, and blue cover. 128 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: EEF8584 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| SULLIVAN, BOB Gotcha Capitalism: How Hidden Fees Rip You Off Everyday and What You Can Do About It New York, Ballantine Books. 2007. 9780345496133 Softcover. This 5.5 x 8 softcover has 345 pages. Bob Sullivan exposes the ways we're all cheated by big buisnesses, and teaches us how to get our money back, proved stratigies that can help you save more than 1,000 dollars a year. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: md1545 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005