| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A American Conservation in Picture and in Story Washington, D. C.: The American Forestry Association. 1935, 2nd Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 2nd. Printing Ex. Lib. 8.5x12. A gray book with white lettering and it has 143 pgs. It is illus. in b/w with 216 pictures. Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 51545 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, RUTH Say No!: The New Pioneers' Guide to Action to Save Our Environment Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press, Inc. 1971, 1st Printing. 0878570020 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9x6 inches. 399 indexed pages. Some dust jacket wear. How to say no and save the envionment. With specific examples for specific situations, such as how to save trees or write letters. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 118524 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, BRUCE Ecologue : The Environmental Catalogue & Consumer's Guide for a Safe Earth Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice-Hall. 1990, Stated 1st Edition ex Lib. 0130845183 Soft Cover, 8.5"x11". Ex-Library, This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a blue cover with yellow, orange and green lettering on the front and green lettering on the yellow spine. A book about recycling, products, and earth mending practices. 255 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 67521 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ASHWORTH, WILLIAM The Encyclopedia of Environmental Studies New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File. 1991, 1st Edition. 0816015317 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Engravings. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Green lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The Encyclopedia of Enviromental Studies will be the essential sourcebook for anyone seeking to equip themselves with accurate and concise information on technical and general topics of enviromental concern. 470 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: EEF2349 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AUSTEN, PETER T. The Utilization of Waste The Forum Publishing Company. 1901. Soft Cover. This 6.5"x9" booklet has a tan cover with black lettering. A book about waste and ecology. Reprinted from "The Forum" Peter Austen advertising pamphlet enclosed. About 40 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 43.70 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3886] Book number: 66815 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Fitness of Man's Enviornment Washington, Smithsonian institution Press. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white dj with black lettering. Foreword by Hubert Humphrey. Feb 16-18 1967 symposium. There is a light dj stain. 250 indexed pages. Good +/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 78903 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Recycler's Handbook California, Earthworks Press. 1990, Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and on the blue spine of the cover. A book of simple things you can do. 131 indexed pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 69313 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Rush to Burn: Solving America's Garbage Crisis? Washington D. C. Island Press. 1989. 1559630000 Soft Cover. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a blue and red illustrated cover with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the solving of America's garbage crisis. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 269 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 95254 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Waste Management and Control Washinton D. c. National Academy of Sciences. 1966, 4th Printing. Soft Cover. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a grey cover with green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside of the cover and there are notes on the front endpaper. A report to the Federal Council for Science and Technology. 257 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 88769 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BATES, DAVID V. Environmental Health Risks and Public Policy: Decision Making in Free Societies Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr. 1994. 0295973374 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the green spine with a photo illustrated cover. Enviromental Health Risks and Public Policy compares decision making in Canada, Britain, and the United States, and the impact of different political traditions on the process. 117 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: P9052 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BATES, MARSTON The Forest and the Sea New York, Alfred a. Knopf. 1960, Special Members Edition. Paperback. This 4"X7" paperback book has a color illustrated cover with green, black and white lettering. a look at the economy of nature and the ecology of man. 277 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 77139 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MITCHELL BEAZLEY Oceans: A Mitchell Beazley World Conservation Atlas Mitchell Beazley Publishers. 1991. 0855339233 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Silver, black, and white lettering on the color photo illustrated cover and spine. Oceans is a synthesis of the conservation status of all the world's oceans. It identifies conservation issues and proposes actions to conserve the marine enviroment and its enormous diversity for our future well being. It explains how oceans work and vividly presents the myriad variety of underwater life forms, looking in particular at the way marine creatures behave, their extraordinary adaptions to some of the most hostile conditions on the planet, and the complex web of interrelationships within particular habitats. 200 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: L5638 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BELL, ART, AND WHITLEY STRIEBER The Coming Global Superstorm New York, Pocket Books. 2000, 1st Printing. 0671041908 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a white dj with a color photo illustration and blue lettering. Bell and Strieber draw upon weather patterns to predict that a 'superstorm,' brought on by global warming, will strike the earth with great force in the near future. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. 255 pages; approx. 6"x9". Fine/Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 102880 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BELLINI, JAMES High Tech Holocaust San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Sierra Club Books. 1989, 2nd Printing. 0871566869 trade Paperback. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Red and purple lettering on the gray spine and cover. From Love Canal to Chernobyl, from Bhopal to Brazil, this thoroughly researched account investigates technologically induced disasters on a global scale, exposes the greed and deception that supports industrial pollution, and tells what must be done to halt our escalating technological suicide. 255 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: L4379 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENTHALL, JONATHAN Ecology in Theory and Practice New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1973. 067028839x Hard Cover with dust jacket. 8.5x6 inches. 367 indexed pages. Black and white photo illustrated dust jacket, white spine, red and black lettering. Staining on front innerboard. Hopes to point the way toward new and vital syntheses of pertinent interdisciplinary studies that will help us make up our minds about the optimum use of our material resources. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 119027 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERGER, MELVIN Hazardous Substances : A Reference Berkeley Heights, NJ, U.S.A. Enslow Publishers, Incorporated. 1986, Ex - Lib. 0894901168 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a brown and orange lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the dj. 128 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 75101 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERRY, THOMAS; BERRY, THOMAS The Dream of the Earth San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Sierra Club Books. 1988, 4th Printing. 0871567377 Hard Cover. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the brown spine with a brown/beige cover. Essays on ecology by Thomas Berry. 247 pages. 4th Printing. Very little highlighting, owner's name, slight rubbing and soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L5110 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLUM, RANDOLPH F. Junkyards: The Highway and Visual Quality Washington, D. C. Organization for Enviromental Growth. 1979, Ex - Lib. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 11 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white and color photo illustrated cover with a plain white spine. This manual has been developed for dual purpose - to introduce the principles of visual quality design, and to apply these principles to the design of junkyard screening projects. 134 pages. Ex-library. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: P11590 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOTKIN, DANIEL B. Discordant Harmonies: A New Ecology for the Twenty-First Century Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1992. 0195074696 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8x5.25 inches. 241 indexed pages. Gray and black, illustrated cover with tan lettering. Gray spine with tan lettering. Highlighting throughout. Very slight cover edgewear. Presenting a fascinating series of case studies, and highlighting many controversial present-day issues, Daniel Botkin challenges us to rethink soem of our most cherished notions about nature. Clean, tight. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: P3818 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAUN, ERNEST AND CAVAGNARO, DAVID Living Water California, American West Publishing Company. 1971. 0910118205 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj wear and tears at the edges. Many color photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book all about water in ecology, and the environment. 184 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 93478 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRENDE, ERIC Better Off: Flipping the Switch on Technology New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial. 2005. 0060570059 Trade Paperback. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black, red, and white lettering on the color photo illustrated cover and spine. This smart, funny, and enlightening book mingles scientific analysis with the human story to demonstrate how a world free of technological excess can shrink stress and waistlines and expand happiness, health, and leisure. 250 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P6718 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROOKS, PAUL The Pursuit of Wilderness United States, Houghton Mifflin. 1971, First Printing Ex-library. 0395120934 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. What are we doing to save our remaining wilderness? "Neither a fad nor a cult" writes Paul Brooks, "this bloodless revolt springs from a new understanding of man's place in nature. Ex-library Tight and bright Marked Photo identifications and credits . Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 115730 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURGER, JOANNA Oil Spills Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers Univ Pr. 1997, 1st Edition. 0813523389 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has white and red lettering on the black and gray spine and gray/illustrated cover. Oil Spills is the first book to survey the history of oil spills, the problems they create, the types of clean-ups and their efficacy, the legal, social, economic, and ecological consequences of oil spills, their long-term impacts on the wildlife and people who survive them, and alternatives to oil and its transport. 261 pages. Clean copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: EEF1463 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CAPLAN, RUTH Our Earth, Ourselves New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1990. 0553348574 Paperback, 5"x8". This book is blue with a color illustration of a man with Earth for a head. This is the action-oriented guide to help you protect and preserve our environment. 340 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 77665 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CARLESS, JENNIFER Taking out the Trash Washington, DC, U.S.A. Island Press. 1992. 1559631708 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9:1559631708. This is a blue book with yellow ltg. and a b/w dec. of a boy with trash and it has 249 pgs. A no- nonsence guide to recycling. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 49761 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005