next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 482 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Henry Miller's Theater, 1921
New York, New York Theater Program Corp. 1921. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x7.5. A white book with black lettering and colored decorations. It has 24 pgs. back cover gone, front cover loose at staples. It is illustrated in b/w with ads. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 54547
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Plays of the Greek Dramatists: Selections from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes
Chicago, Puritan Publishing Company. 1940. Hard Cover. Undated, circa 1940's. Collection of famous Greek tragedies and comedies from Aeschyulus, Euripides, Aristophanes and Sophocles. Blue cloth cover with faded gilt spine. 8" x 6" with 360 pages. Some soiling to top edge some pages dog-eared. Unmarked copy with tight binding. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 105023
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Progamme of the Booth Theater New York, 1922
New York, New York Theater Program Corp. 1922. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x7.5. A pink program with white lettering on blue square. It has 40 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with ads with a colored ad in front. Good +.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 54546
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Romeo and Juliet
New York, POCKET BOOKS. 1948, Collector's Edition. Hard Cover, 4.5"X6.5". This hard cover book has a brown spine with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A collection of four tragedies. 471 indexed pages. Near Very Good/no Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 63252
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Seven Plays of the Modern Theater
New York, Grove Press. 1962. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. A purple book with white/ black ltg. It has 548 pgs. Some of the plays are Wating for Godot, The Birthday Party, Rhinoceros, The Balcony and more. Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 59453
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Trial of the Century: 'who Is Nellie Bly?'
International Productions. 1933. Soft Cover. This play has a peach-colored soft cover with black lettering on the front. It is bound with staples at the spine. Cover is faded around edges. Notes on inside pages; additional typewritten material stapled to inside rear cover. No author listed. 24 pages; approx. 4"x6". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: eef8121
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBEE, EDWARD  Box and Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
New York, Atheneum. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a red and gold dj with gold and white spine lettering. Dj is somewhat browned and edgeworn; book has some edgewear, spotting at page edges, but inner pages are clean. Contains Albee's "inter-related" plays "Box" and "Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung," along with some notes about how the plays are to be staged. 74 pages; approx. 5"x8"./. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: eef6873
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, PETER (EDITOR)  The Histories
New York, the heritage Press. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: John Farleigh. 6 x 10 hard cover book in brown slipcase. Gold lettering on the tan and brown spine with a floral-print decorated cover. Shakespeare's chronicle history plays. 1,016 pages. Front hinge cracked slightly, box worn, scuffed, soiled. Includes sandglass issue. Very Good condition in Good slipcase. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: KP6952
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, PETER (EDITOR)  The Tragedies
New York, the heritage Press. 1959. Hard Cover. Ill.: Agnes Miller Parker. 6.5 x 10 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the tan and brown spine with a floral-print cover. The tragedies of Shakespeare. 1,362 pages. Box worn, edge torn, scuffs, some soil. Browned spine and few stains. Very Good condition in Good slipcase. Very Good.
USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: KP6953
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, WOODY  Play It Again, Sam
New York, Random House. 1969, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5x5.75 inches. 95 pages. Orange dust jacket with yellow, white and black lettering. Dust jacket spine is slightly faded with black and white lettering. Some dust jacket stains, slight soil and edgewear. Illustrated with black and white photos. A play written by Woody Allen. Very Good +/Near Very Good.
USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: L6749
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALMODOVAR, PEDRO  The Flower of My Secret
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Faber & Faber. 1997, 1st Edition. 0571178707 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a blue and color illustrated cover. A deeply moving portrait of a woman who is brought to the abyss of her own loneliness and despair. 153 pages. 1st Edition. Cover wear and creases. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: KP340
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, MAXWELL  Joan of Lorraine
Washington, D.C. Anderson House. 1947. Hard Cover. This play is bound in gray cloth boards with purple spine lettering (faint) and author's facsimile handwriting on the front cover. Spine is browned; some edgewearis pasted onto front endpapers in an unusual fashion. 129 pages (last 2 uncut); approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: eef7758
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANOUILH, JEAN  Legend of Lovers
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine and cover. 172 pages. Dust jacket wear. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: P11967
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARISTOPHANES  Birds; Lysistrata; Assembly-Women; Wealth: A New Verse Translation, with Introductions and Notes
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1997. 019814993x Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the off-white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. This new translation of Aristophanes' comedies makes freshly available one of the most remarkable comic playwrights in the entire Western tradition. 297 pages. Very little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 142662
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARLISS, GEORGE  Up the Years from Bloomsbury : An Autobiography
New York, Blue Ribbon Books. 1927. hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book is red wtih black title text on cover and spine. The illustrated frontis has a b/w painting of George Arliss by Charles Sneed Williams. 321 pages wtih index. Some foxing. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 79472
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  As You Like It: The Bbc Tv Shakespeare
New York, Mayflower Books Inc. 1978, Stated First American Edition. 0831704837 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6"x8" trade paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A play from thehakespeare illustrated with black and white and color photos throughout. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 96 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 117134
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Baker's Plays Boston 10, Massachusetts
boston, MA, Walter H. Baker Company. 1961. Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White, black, and red lettering on the black, red, and white spine with an illustrated cover. A catalog of Baker's plays. 256 pages. Light wear. Page edges lightly browned. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P7424
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Bbc Tv Shakespeare Julius Caesar
New York, Mayflower Books Inc. 1979, Stated First American Edition. 0831752750 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8" trade paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with black and white and color photos. 104 pages. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 117133
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Cavalcade of Comedy
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1953, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 8"x10" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside, the dj is worn and soiled. 715 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 89268
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Complete Greek Tragedies Volume V
New York, the Modern Library. 1956, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5"x7.5". This hard cover book has a green and white dj with black and red lettering on the front and white and black lettering on the green spine of the dj. One of seven modern library volumes comprising the complete Greek tragedies. 439 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 74006
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Complete Plays of Aristophares
New York, Bantam Books. 1971, 13th Printing. Paperback, 4"X7". This paperback book has a brown cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 501 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 78181
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Drama of the English Renaissance Ii
New York, Macmillan and Co. 1976. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 7"x9.5". This soft covered book has a red cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover the spine is faded. there is pen underlinging and marking throughout t he book. this book is about the english drama of stuart period. this book has 770 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 58119
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Four Famous Greek Plays
New York, The Modern Library. 1929. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 4.5"x7" hard cover book has a grey and white dj with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There are pencil marks within the book and there is writing on the dj. A book of modern drama. 285 pages. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 116690
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Golden Age Dell #5485
New York, Dell Publishing Company. 1963, 1st Printing. Paperback. This 4"x6.5" paperback book has a color illustrated and gold cover with multi-color lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is underlining within the book. 349 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 99615
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Jean Cocteau
New York, Hill and Wang. 1961, 1st Printing. Paperback, 4"X7". This paperback book has a white cover with orange lettering on the front and white and black lettering on the pink spine of the cover. A book of 5 plays: Orphee, Intimate Relations, The Eagle With Two Heads, The Holy Terrors and Antigone. 310 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 65637
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

482 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005