| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 137 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Complete Trimming Charts Connecticut, Durham Enders. 1953. Soft Cover, 8x10.5. A white book with brown lettering and a brown decoration of dogs. It has 12 pages and is illustrated in brown/white on how - to. Good +/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62638 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Sports Illustrated Dog Training Philadelphia, Penn.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. 0397009070 Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. Very Good. 5"x8":0-397-00907-0. White soft cover book with color photo of man kneeling near German shorthair and brown and black lettering.95 pages with many black and white photo and drawn illu strations. very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 33515 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB, INC. The Complete Dog Book Garden City, New York, Garden City Books. 1954, New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. This hard cover book has a green cover with gold lettering on the spine. A book about the care of dogs, including feeding and health. Also covers breeding and dog breeds. Black and white photo illustrations inside a photo section. 482 pages including index; approx. 8"x5.5". Owner's name on inside cover; light water stains on page edges; light cover stains. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 119110 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, WARREN Canine Allergic Inhalant Dermatitis St. Louis, Ralston Purina Co. 1982. Soft Cover. This book has a white soft cover with gold lettering and borders on the front cover. Some cover wear/soil; most inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with color photos and graphs, this book looks at the medical aspects of allergies in the domestic dog population. 110 pages; approx. 8"x11". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P7271 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ASHMONT Kennel Diseases Their Symptoms, Nature, Causes and Treatment 1911 Little Brown, Boston. 1911. Hard Cover. Antique copy, green cover with black lettering. Illustrated frontispiece. 424 pgs 6.5'x9.5' indexed. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, still near VG. Near Very Good. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 13945 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Barker May/June 1983 Kansas City, Missouri, The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America Inc. 1983. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback. White lettering on the black and white photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. The May/June issue of the official publication of The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America, inc. Photo illustrated. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P13077 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Barker September/October 1983 Kansas City, Missouri, The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America Inc. 1983. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback. Black lettering on the beige and illustrated cover with a stapled spine. The September/October 1983 issue of the official publication of The Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America inc. Photo illustrated. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P13076 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Bichon Frise New York Toronto, Howell Book House. 1996. 0876054807 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's guide to a happy, healthy pet. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 158 indexed pages. As New/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 108471 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dog Stories London, Octopus Books Limited. 1981. 0861782410 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with light blue and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An anthology of short dog stories for children. A clean and tight copy of the book. 302 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 99246 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR How to Housebreak and Train Your Dog Neptune, New Jersey, T.f.h. Publications Inc. 1982. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the training and raising of your dog. The book is illustrated with many color photo illustrations within the book. 64 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 73010 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAILEY, KENNETH The Beauty of Dogs London, England, Triune Press. 1972. 0856740012 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book of facts and fictions surrounding popular dog breeds has a color photo illustrated dust jacket covering a blue hard cover. Black-and-white photo illustrations throughout. 144 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 83712 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARSOTTI, CHARLES The Company of Dogs: Twenty-One Stories By Contemporary Masters Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bbs Pub Corp. 1996, 1st Edition. 0883659662 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 7 hard cover book. Black lettering on the gold dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. These 21 stories are a rich celebration, a lasting tribute to dogs, and a necessary addition to every dog lover's library. 323 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: L4635 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAUER, NONA KILGORE Golden Retrievers for Dummies Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hungry Minds Inc. 2000. 0764552678 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the black and yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In this book, discover how to: choose the right Golden for you; Maintain your dog's good health; Feed your dog properly; Exercise and entertain your dog; Handle behavioral problems. 256 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P4191 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BECKER,BOB It's Easy to Raise and Train a Puppy Garden City Books 1950-. 1950. Soft Cover. 5x 8 soft cover book, vg, 91 pgs. black and white pictures ,very helpfull book, tells ypu about every problem you could have and they think it's easy to fix. Howling,sitting, excercise , giving medicine, when you should call the veternarian housebreaking. etc. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 2701 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENJAMIN, CAROL LEA Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House. 1985. 0876056664 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.25x6.25 inches. 256 indexed pages. Light green, color photo illustrated cover with tan and white lettering. Presents a training program designed to shape your dog into the best companion it can be, at home or in public. Training you can really rely on. Here's how to enjoy your dog, have your dog enjoy you and enhance the human/animal bond at the same time. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 132030 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENJAMIN, CAROL LEA Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House. 1985, 12th Printing. 0876056664 Hard Cover, 6"x9". Based on the natural way a mother dog trains her puppies, Benjamin's training method is humane, effective and all natural. green 6"x9" hardcover, 256 pages, with black and white illustrations and photos. very light soil and rubbing. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: kp8062 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENTZ, H. G., ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR Dogs Are Company New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. 1954. 1954, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Hard Cover. G +/G+. Stated 1st Edition. 5x7.5. A blue book with red ltg. and a blue dj with white ltg. and b/w dec. of dogs. It has 191 pgs. and gift inscription. It is illustrated in b/w with photos of different kinds of dogs. Good +/Good +. USD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2301] Book number: 52408 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOCCA, GEOFFREY Don't Cry, Wolf London, Leslie Frewin Publishers Limited. 1975. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a white cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book being a true account of certain canine capers and puppy pranks all riotously recalled by Geoffrey Bocca. The book is illustrated with black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 83 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 102777 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BORLAND, HAL The Dog Who Came to Stay: A Memoir New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr. 2003, 1st Edition. 159228065x trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Light pink lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. With his keen sensitivity to the natural world, Borland here recounts, with deep affection and wonder, how a man and his dog can form a magical and unforgettable partnership. 192 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP4093 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BORLAND, HAL Penny the Story of a Free Soul Basset Hound Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1972, Stated 1st Edition ex Lib. 0397008643 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj edgewear. A biography on the the Borlands and the Basset Hound, Penny. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 191 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 93797 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BREARLY,JOAN MCDONALD The Book of Akita T.F.H. Publications,Inc. 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. 9x11 hard cover book,with dog on the front colored picture. near fine. A lot of nice pictures some black and white , many colored pictures, 83. 272 pgs. If you like animals and especially dogs you wil enjoy this book on a beautiful dog, Akita. Near Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 18286 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROCKWELL, DAVID The Police Dog New York, G. Howard Watt. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photos By R.W. Tauskey. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown boards with gilt spine lettering and a black illustration of a dog on the front and spine. Spine lettering is dulled, but covers are mostly clean; some light browning inside, but pages also mostly clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book looks at the use of canines in police work, including how to train and care for these dogs and what physical attributes they must possess. 190 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: EEF4461 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BUELER, LOIS E. Wild Dogs of the World New York, Stein and Day. 1973, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a white and black and white photo illustrated dj with red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 274 indexed pages. Good +/Good +. USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 63633 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DE CASEMBROOT, JUDY The Treasury of Puppies London, Octopus Books. 1973. 0706400852 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8 x 11 hard cover book has the title in black lettering on the blue spine and a small illustration of two puppies on the blue cover. The Treasury of Puppies features photos and information on many different kinds of puppies. 133 pages. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Few pink spots on back cover. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 131679 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| THE PURINA DOG CARE CENTER Handbook of Dog Care Purina dog care center. softcover drawing of a dog and a boy on cover illus with drawings and photos 60 pgs vg. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 2695 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005