| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Dance: A Basic Educational Technique New York, The Macmillan Co. 1941, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the blue spine and cover. A functional approach to the use of rhythmics & dance as prime methods of body development & control, and transformation of moral and social behavior. 351 pages. Owner's name blackened out on front endpaper. Tight binding. Edgewear. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P3186 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMBROSE, KAY The Ballet Student's Primer New York, Alfered A. Knopf. 1953, Stated 1st American Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black cover with pink lettering on the spine of the dj. The pages are soiled and there is cover wear. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 80 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 89256 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMBROSE, KAY Ballet-Student's Primer New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books. 1954, 12th Printing. 0394408047 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5x6 inches. 80 indexed pages. Black and orange, illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. Black dust jacket spine with white and orange lettering. Dust jacket edgewear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. A concentrated guide for beginners of all ages. Begins with exercises at the barre, and then describes and illustrates in detail the first steps in ballet. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Clean, tight. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 141292 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, JACK Dance U.S.A. Newsweek Books. 1974. 0882251112 hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Dance is a colorful chronicle of this remarkable epoch, which begins with the elaborate court masques of sixteenth century France and concludes with the spectacular productions staged by Maurice Bejart's Ballet of the twentieth century. 192 pages. Slight dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 140509 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AUDY, ROBERT Jazz Dancing--the Robert Audy Method: How to Teach Yourself New York, Vintage Books. 1978, Stated 1st Edition. 0394723562 Soft Cover. Ill.: Neil Selkirk. This guide to jazz and disco dancing ahs a multicolored soft cover with color photo illustration, yellow spine lettering. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; front endpaper excised, but otherwise a clean, tight copy. Numerous large black-and-white photos illustrate each move and step described in this easy-to-follow instruction book. 128 pages; approx. 9"x11". Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 97872 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Easy Way to Good Dancing New York, Book Guild of America. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This how-to-dance book has a white and pink photo illustrated hard cover with pink and black lettering. Cover is worn. Includes gift certificate to the Arthur Murray dance studio in New York as well as cut-out stencil shapes--one for men, one for women--in foot print shapes. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, the book covers the basics of learning how to dance, including sections on etiquette and social aspects. 62 pages; approx. 8"x10". Near Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 90156 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Festival of Arts "Russian Winter" Moscow, Ministry of Culture of the USSR. 1971. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a black glossy soft cover with white lettering and white and silver Russian folk art designs around a photo illustration. A few small creases to cover, but clean; inner pages also clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book details the events of the 1971-72 Moscow Art Festival, which featured demonstrations of traditional and contemporary choral singing, ballet, folk dance and other performing arts. Numerous black-and-white photos throughout. 48 pages; approx. 9"x8". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: P4625 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Let's Disco: A Complete Instructional System for Disco Dancing U.S.A. K-Tel International. 1978. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 11 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A complete instructional system for disco dancing for beginning to intermediate dancers of all ages. Freestyle steps and routines, line dances, and dances for couples. 94 pages. Minor edgewear. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P9835 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Martha Graham Dance Company New York, Copley. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This Martha Graham retrospective has a black soft cover with red lettering and a color cover photo illustration, bound with staples at the spine. First page loosened, but intact; some bent corners, mostly a clean copy. No date of publication; ca. 1981 or thereabouts. Illustrated with numerous color and black-and-white photos, this book is a tribute to Graham and her dance company that includes her 1979 testimony before the National Endowment of the Arts, a timeline of her works and a biographical sketch of the modern dance pioneer. Approx. 54 pages, 9"x11". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF3434 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BALANCHINE, GEORGE Portrait of Mr. B New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1984. 0670566330 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 10 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the off-whtie spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Photographs of George Balanchine. 154 pages. Light soil. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: KP6377 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARYSCHNIKOV, MIKHAIL AND FRACCI, CARLA The Making of a Dance New York, Holt Rinehart and winston. 1976, Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated and white dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book about the dancers, Barry Schnikov and Carla Fracci. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. About 150 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: 91236 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENSEL, E. VAN DER VEN-TEN, ILLUSTRATED BY ROWLAND BEARD Dances of the Netherlands New York: Chanticleer Press, 1949. 1949, 1st American Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G +/G+. Ex Lib First American Ed. 5"x7". This hard covered book has a white dj with black lettering. handbook of traditional dances of the Netherlands. 40 pages. Illustrated with 4 full page hand colored plates. Good +/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 54445 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BIBIK, JANICE M., ILLUSTRATED BY YES Aerobic Dance Iowa: Kendall Hunt Publiching Company, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Vg/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 7"x9". this indexed soft covered book has a green cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. the owner's name is scribbled out. this book is about aerobics and fitness for college and beyond. 172 pages. Near Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 57020 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COHEN, SELMA JEANNE (EDITOR) Dictionary of Modern Ballet New York, Tudor Publishing. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Pink lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and photo illustrated cover. 360 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: EEF7925 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COHEN, SELMA JEANNE Doris Humphrey: An Artist First Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Wesleyan Univ Pr. 1978, 1st Paperback Edition. 0819560545 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the blue spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. A comprehensive autobiography of Selma Jeanne Cohen. 305 pages. 1st Paperback Edition. Edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP839 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COSI, LILIANA The Young Ballet Dancer Toronto, McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited. 1978. 0070827990 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.5 x 12 hard cover book. Black lettering on the tan marble dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The Young Ballet Dancer provides an excellent introduction to classical dance and its illustrations capture the magic of the ballet on stage besides conveying the dedication which young dancers pursue their training. 58 pages. Slight soil. Minimal dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: KP3201 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CRANE, J. TOWNLEY An Essay on Dancing New York, Hunt & Eaton. 1849, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, with etched borders on the front cover. Cover is spotted/worn at edges; spine ends worn; some pencil marks within. The author writes about the history of dance and takes on the popular 19th-century conception that dancing for pleasure is evil or immoral. 132 pages; approx. 4"x7". Fair/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: eef7287 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CRAWFORD, CAROLINE Folk Dances and Games New York, A. s. Barnes and Company. 1925, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. This hard cover book has a tan and brown and white illustrated cover with white lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about folk dancing. 83 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 83953 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CRAWFORD, CAROLINE Folk Dances and Games New York, A.S. Barnes Co. 1908, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark blue cloth boards with gilt cover lettering and handwritten spine letters. Ex-lib. with usual lib. markings; some edgewear; inner pages somewhat browned, but most are clean. Illustrated with diagrams, this book contains music and instructions for a variety of traditional dances from the British Isles, Germany, Eastern Europe and elsewhere. 82 pages; approx. 8"x11". Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: eef7139 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DAMON, S. FOSTER The History of Square Dancing Barre, Mass. Barre Gazette. 1957. Hard Cover. This book is bound in dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Ex-lib. with typical lib. markings; some underlining within. This book gives a history of square dancing and related dance styles, focusing on the United States. 54 pages; approx. 5"x8". Good +/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: eef7541 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DODD, CRAIG Ballet and Modern Dance Elsevier-Dutton. 1980. 0525706518 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.5 x 12 hard cover book. White lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Using many of the beautiful photographs available of present-day productions as well as a wealth of historical material, this book traces the whole story of ballet and modern dance. 192 pages. Slight cover wear, edgewear. Dust jacket rubbing, slight edgewear, price-clipped. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 142472 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DRAPER, NANCY AND ATKINSON, MARGARET F. Ballet for Beginners New York, Alfred a. Knopf. 1951, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 7"x10". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is a pull tear on the front endpaper and a small pull tear and scribbles on the front endpaper and the edges are worn. A black and white photo illustrated book about ballet dancing. 115 indexed pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 81505 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DRAPER, NANCY AND ATKINSON, MARGARET F. Ballet for Beginners New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1951. Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated. this 7.5 x 10 hardcover has 155 pages. Clean. Instruction book on the art of ballet. very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: p14040 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DUNCAN, ISADORA, ILLUSTRATED FRONTIS My Life New York: Garden City Publishing Company, 1927. 1927. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". This hard covered book has a purple cover with green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book has a gift inscription written on the inside. this book has a soiled cover. this book is a biography on isadora duncan. this book has 104 pages. Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 59410 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DUNCAN, ISADORA My Life Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1996. 0871401584 Softcover. This 6 x 9 softcover has 255 pages. Isadora Duncan tells teh story of her early achievement with classical music adn poetry and their influence on her techniques, her great sucesses abroad, and her founding of schoold of dance for teh children in France, Russia, and Germany, as well as the love affairs and tragidies in her life. Near Fine. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: md1361 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005