next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Computers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 446 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Internal Modem 2400 Bds User Manual Model #Gm241
Unknown. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Good +. 5"x7.5". Internal Modem 2400(2400/1200/300), Hayes Smartmodem compatible, Bell 103/21222/V.22bis, esay link & easy operation, full or half duplex operation, auto dial & auto answer. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 34253
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Macintosh Utilities User's Guide
Cupertino CA, Apple Computer Inc. 1988. Spiral Bound. Ill.: Illustrated. This user's guide to Macintosh utilities has a white soft cover with a cover illustration with a white metal spiral spine. Clean, tight copy; inner pages include screenshots and other illustrations. 171 pages, incl. index; approx. 7"x8". Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 116815
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Macintosh Hypercard User's Guide
Cupertino CA, Apple Computer Inc. 1988. Spiral Bound. Ill.: Illustrated. This user's guide to Macintosh HyperCard has a white soft cover with a cover illustration with a white metal spiral spine. Clean, tight copy; inner pages include screenshots and other illustrations. 220 pages, incl. index, plus easy reference card; approx. 7"x8". Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 116813
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Pacioli 2000 Accounting Software
Texas, Pacioli. 1990. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 7x9. white with brown and black ltg. and dec. - 362 + pgs. - comes with video tape. Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 34245
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Programming and Using the Timex/Sinclair 1000, 5 Volume Set
Timex Sinclair. 1983. Soft Cover. This set of five books about the Timex/Sinclair 1000 includes the following titles: ": 21/1000 2K," by Yin Chiu and Henry Mullish (McGraw-Hill, 1983); ": 21/10001500," by Gordon Rockmaker and Stephen Adams (McGraw-Hill, 1984); "" by Steven Vickers (Timex Corporation, 1982); "/15001000 (81)," by Davidood (SiriusWare, 1985); and "/1000," by Mark Harrison (John Wiley and Sons, 1982). All are in VG condition, some edgewear here and there, no major soil, markings or damage. First three titles are spiral-bound; the last 2 are softcover.. Very Good.
USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4908] Book number: 110411
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Texas Instruments Advanced Scientific Ti-81 Graphics Calculator Guidebook
Texas Instruments. 1990. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. A guide to the programming and use of the TI-81 Graphing Calculator. 5" x 8" chapters are individually paginated. Illustrated with diagrams and lines of programming. Some cover wear, slight edge soling. Number 17 written on bottom edge and title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 105599
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKERMAN, CHARLES  Using Pc Tools : Includes Version 6
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Hungry Minds, Incorporated. 1990, 1st Printing. 1558280529 Soft Cover. This 7"x9" soft cover book has a yellow cover with white and black lettering. some highlightingbook aboutools Deluxe 6.0. screen shot illustrations throughout book. 500 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 74638
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, SUSIE; MATRANGA, JOHN; HOSSEIN, AKHTAR; PRESSLEY, DUANE; LAIMAN, CHARLIE; HARDAS, DILIP  Biztalk Unleashed
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Sams. 2002, 1st Edition. 0672321769 Trade Paperback. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the orange color illustrated spine and cover. Biztalk Unleashed presents the concepts and challenges faced by business analysts and developers when integrating applications. It discusses in detail how to use the tools and services provided by the Biztalk Server to design, build, test, deploy, and manage integrated enterprise application solutions. 1,076 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: L5118
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADDAMS, SHAY (EDITOR); LADYMAN, DAVID (EDITOR), GARLAND, BEVERLY (ILLUSTRATOR); DEHAY, DAVID (ILLUSTRATOR)  Quest for Clues : The Book of Orbs (Quest for Clues Ser. , No. 5)
Austin, Texas, Origin Systems, Incorporated. 1992. 0929373103 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7"x9":0 929373 10 3. This soft cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with red and yellow lettering on the front and yelow lettering on the black spine of the cover. The book of orbs, complete solutions for 20 of today's hottest computer games. 142 pages. Very Good.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: 61626
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGELOFF, ROY  Lotus 1-2-3 Release 2. 2 for Business
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Course Technology, Incorporated. 1991. 1878748386 Soft Cover, 8"x10". This soft cover book has a white, blue and color illustrated cover with black and grey lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about integrating Lotus 1-2-3 across the business curriculum. Many color illustrated "Screen Shot" illustrations. About 500 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 81585
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEKSANDER, IGOR, ILLUSTRATED BY 4I DESIGN PARTNERSHIP AT IMAGINE  Thinking Machines the Search Artifical Intelligence
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 1987. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated 1st American Edit. 8x10:0394553586. It is illus. in color with diagrams. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 52335
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, PAUL K.  Just Enough Unix
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College. 1999, 3rd Edition. 0072302976 Trade Paperback. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White, gray, and green lettering on the red spine with a red and gray cover. The third edition of Just Enoughprovides a quick and gentle introduction to theoperating system. The book is written in a clear, straightforward style that avoids unnecessary jargon, and previous editions have been used successfully by thousands of students in introductory computer courses. Light cover rubbing. Tight binding. Clean. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: L7778
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, JEAN  A+ Guide to Managing & Maintaining Your Pc, Comprehensive
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Course Technology Ptr. 2003, 4th Edition. 0619186178 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.5x7.75 inches. 1093 indexed pages. White and black cover with color illustration and white, blue and black letteringincluded. Cover rubbed and edgewear. A complete step-by-step book for learning the fundamentals of supporting and troubleshooting computer hardware and software. Maps fully to CompTIA's 2003 A+ Core andxams. Very Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: L2765
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, JEAN  A+ Guide to Managing and Maintaining Your Pc: Comprehensive
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Course Technology Ptr. 1999, 2nd Edition. 0619000384 Hard Cover. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black and red spine with a white and illustrated cover. The most thorough, step-by-step book available for learning the fundamentals of supporting PCs. 1,038 pages + appendix, glossary, and index. 2nd Edition. CD-ROM unopened. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P12229
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, JEAN  Lab Manual for a+ Guide to Managing and Maintaining Your Pc
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Course Technology Ptr. 2003, 4th Edition. 0619186194 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.25x7.5 inches. 629 pages. White and blue illustrated cover with white, blue and black lettering. Minor cover wear and edgewear. Includes 146 hands on labs. Designed to accompany A+ Guide to Managing and Maintaining yourourth Edition. Very Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L2766
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

APPLEBY, DORIS; VANDEKOPPLE, JULIUS  Programming Languages: Paradigm and Practice
Maidenhead, Berks. United Kingdom, McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. 1997, 2nd Edition. 0070053154 Trade Paperback. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the copper and gray spine with an illustrated cover. Offers an up-to-date presentation of the concepts, theories, and histories of the numerous high-level programming languages. 444 pages. 2nd Edition. Very little wear and creases. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: KP573
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARTHUR C. CLARKE (FOREWORD), DEREK LEEBAERT (EDITOR)  Technology 2001: The Future of Computing and Communications
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit Pr. 1992, 4th Printing. 0262620847 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow lettering on the illustrated spine and cover. The computer pioneers and strategic planners writing in Technology 2001 discuss the collection of technologies that could well define the computing and communications enviroment that lies ahead. 392 pages. 4th Printing. Tight binding. Light edgewear. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: L7751
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASHLEY, RUTH; FERNANDEZ, JUDI N.  Job Control Language (Wiley Self-Teaching Guides Series)
Etobicoke, ON, Canada, John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited. 1978. 0471032050 Soft Cover. This 6.5"x10" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and brown lettering. There is some highlighting. A self teaching guide. 155 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 69287
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AUBIN, PAUL F.  Autodesk Architectural Desktop: An Advanced Implementation Guide
Albany, New York, U.S.A. Autodesk Pr. 2002. 1401888763 Soft Cover. This book has a blue, gray and white soft cover with white and black lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Some spotting; overall a clean copy. Includes a CD-llustrated throughout with diagrams and computer screen shots, this is an advanced guide to using the Autodesk computer program. 600 pages, including index; approx. 7"x9". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 119968
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AUBIN, PAUL F.  Mastering Autodesk Architectural Desktop
Albany, New York, U.S.A. Autodesk Pr. 2002. 0766848094 Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a blue, gray and white soft cover with white and black lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Some light spotting; overall a clean copy. Includes a CD-llustrated throughout with diagrams and computer screen shots, this is a guide to using the Autodesk computer program. 571 pages, including index; approx. 7"x9". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: 119967
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Act! User's Guide
Texas: Contact Software International Inc. 1990. 1990. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 6.5"x9". This hard cover book has a red cover with black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A user's guide to the best selling contact manager program. Several hundred pages. Good +.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 61882
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  A+ Certification Study Guide
California, Osborn mcgraw Hill. 1999. 0072121300 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some highlighting within the book. The book includes the CD-he ultimate study guide for COmpTIA's A+ certification based on 100,000+ hour of IT training experience. Black and white and color illustrations all throughout the book. 686 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 94282
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Commodore 64 User's Guide
USA, Commodore Computer. 1983, Stated 1st Edition 7th Printing. Spiral Spine. Ex-Library, This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and blue lettering, with a spiral spine. A guide to the Commodore 64. 165 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 64644
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Concise User's Guide
USA, Microsoft Corporation. 1994. Soft Cover. This 7.5"x9" soft cover book has a white cover with black lettering. A book about Microsoft operating systems. About 540 indexed pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 66726
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Corel Draw! Volume One
USA, Corel Corporation. 1994. Soft Cover. This 6.5"x9" soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine. The rear cover has a tear. Color illustrations throughout the book. 652 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 71997
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

446 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005