| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 282 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Atari Force #3 New York, D C COMICS. 1982. Soft Cover, 5x7.5. A purple book with white lettering and a colored picture of atari force. It has 46 pages and is illustrated in color with comics. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 65336 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Flintstones Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing. 1962. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Light blue lettering on the purple and light blue spine with a color illustrated cover. A collection of Flintstone comics. Cover and spine wear. Good + condition. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P3839 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANNUALS 1998 Giles Annual No. 51 1998 Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada, John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited. 2000. 1874507864 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 11 x 8 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the lavander spine with a color illustrated cover. They're back - Mother and Father, Vera, the Twins, Ernie, Stinker, Butch the Dog, Chalkie and, of course, Grandma - in a new collection by Giles, the nation's best-loved cartoonist. 159 pages. Back cover corner chipped. Light rubbing and wear. Clean with tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: L4308 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Homebodies New York, pocket Books. 1965, 1st Printing. Paperback, 4"X7". Ill.: Yes. This paperback book has a blue cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 128 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 83302 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A X-Men (Look & Find Ser. ) Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited. 1993. 1561737038 Hard Cover, 10"x12.5". This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with yellow and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine of the cover. A color illustrated book, where you must find hidden objects within a illustration. 18 pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 69981 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Moon Mullins and Ka Yo, Big Little Book #746 Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1933. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Big Little Book has a yellow and green hard cover with red and black lettering and a color cover illustration. Cover is worn and bent but holding together well; owner's name on front inner board. Illustrated throughout with comic drawings. This is Big Little Book #746. See a photo at www.popeks.com/books/p1260.jpg. Good +/No Jacket. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: P1260 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Tweety and Sylvester at the Farm & Tweety and Sylvester Connecticut & Wisconsin: Warner Books. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. One B&W soft cover book (Tweety & Sylvester) 5" x 8") and one color illustrated hard cover book (Tweety & Sylvester at the Farm) 5 1/2" x 6"). Words and pictures are easy to understand. Near Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 56983 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT The Dilbert Principle : A Cubicle's Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperInformation. 1996, Stated 1st Edition. 0887307876 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x8.5". Ill.: Adams, Scott (illustrator). This hard cover book has a white and grey lettering on the front and red, black, white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a sticker remnant on the back cover. A cubicle's eye view of bosses, meetings, management fads and other workplace afflications. 336 pages. Fine/Near Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 65616 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT The Dilbert Future New York, Harper Business. 1997, Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 6"x8". A book of Dilbert comics about thriving on stupidity in the 21st century. Many black and white drawing comic illustrations all throughout the book. 258 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 86655 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper. 1997, Stated 1st Edition. 088730866x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. gray cover, 258 pages measuring 5"x8". Dust jackt crumpled at top right corner. Fine/Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 120270 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Harperbusiness. 1997, Stated 1st Edition. 088730866x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Silver, red, and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In The Dilbert Future, Scott Adams turns futurist, offering a bold, compelling - and often hysterical version of future society. 258 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: KP3809 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT Dogbert's Clues for the Clueless (Dilbert Bks. ) Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing. 1993, 6th Printing. 0836217373 Soft Cover, 8"x8". Ill.: Adams, Scott (illustrator). This soft cover book has a blue and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine of the cover. There is some cover wear. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 112 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 72158 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT Dogbert's Management Handbook New York, Harper Business. 1996, Stated First Edition. 0887307884 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white, red and color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A handbook to business and management with the help of Dogbert comics. The book is illustrated with many black and white comic strip illustrations. About 225 pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. Fine/Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 102976 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED BY NEAL ADAMS Green Latern Co-Starring Green Arrow, Two Complete Novels New York, Kinney Paperback Library, 1972. 1972, First Printing. Paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. 1st Printing. 4"x 7". Yellow and white paperback with comic color illustrations and black and yellow lettering. 200+ pages with black and white comic strip illustrations on every page. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 34603 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS,SCOTT It's Obvious You Won't Survive By Your Wits Alone Kanszs City: Andrews and McMeel. 1995. 0836213076 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 8x11:0836213076. black w/white and red lettering on spine and front.253 pgs. Many hundreds of cute cartoons ,some color ,some black and white. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 23174 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT Seven Years of Highly Defective People Kansas City, Andrews McMeel Publishing. 1997. Soft Cover, 8.5"x11.5". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Scott Adams' guided your of the evolution of Dilbert. Many black and white and color illustrated comics all throughout the book. 256 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 86165 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOE The Walter Lantz Story: With Woody Woodpecker and Friends Putnam. 1985, 1st Edition. 0399130969 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the light blue dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. This is the story of a master craftsman and innovator. Best known as the creator of Woody Woodpecker, the mischevious cartoon character, Walter Lantz is an animator, producer, and philanthropist. 254 pages. 1st Edition. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: P9393 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMEND, BILL Enormously Foxtrot: A Foxtrot Treasury Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub. 1994. 0836217594 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the beige spine with a color illustrated cover. A treasury of FoxTrot comics. 256 pages. Some illustrations in color. Cover creases. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 141043 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMEND, BILL Fox Trot the Works: The Works Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub. 1990. 0836218485 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Light blue and yellow lettering on the purple spine with a color illustrated cover. This collection includes cartoons from Fox Trot and Pass the Loot. 254 pages. Cover crease. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 141042 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARCUDI, JOHN; EATON, SCOT; KRYSSING, RAY Jla: Superpower Dc Comics. 1999. trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 10 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue-green spine with a color illustrated cover. 64 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP503 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AUSTEN, CHUCK X-Men 2: Official Movie Comic Book Adaptation New York, New York, U.S.A. Marvel Enterprises. 2003, 1st Printing. 078511162x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 10 trade paperback book. Red, light blue, and white lettering on the black and white spine with a color illustrated cover. The official comic-book adaptation of the sequel to the blockbuster X-Men movie, starring Hugh Jackman and Halle Berry. 1st Printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: EEF5895 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Ada the Ayrshire: A Book of Udder Nonsense Philadelphia, Countryside Press. 1970. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. Ada the Ayrshire cartoons. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 149027 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Batman the Animated Series Almost Got 'im New York, Golden Books. 1993. Soft Cover, 6.5"x7.5". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The animated series Batman adventure. About 40 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 83536 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Beano Book 1971 Dundee, D.C. Thomson and Co. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a colorful illustrated cover with a pink spine and white spine lettering. Cover is edgeworn; spine slightly cocked; owner's name on front endpaper. This book features a variety of different comic strips, all illustrated in color. Approx. 70 pages, 7"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: P7200 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Death of Captain Marvel New York, Marvel Comics Group. 1982, 4th Edition. 0939766116 Soft Cover. Ill.: Color Illustrated. This 8"x11" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front of the cover. Color illustrations all throughout the book. About 50 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 94594 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005