| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Civil War: The Story and the Artillery U.S. A. The History Channel. 2003. Video Tape. This 4 x 7.5 video cassette comes in a protective slip case that has the title in black lettering on the color photo illustrated cover. This in-depth documentary uses period photographs, factual re-enactments, first-person accounts and interviews with noted historians to bring fascinating details of this epic conflict to life. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 120723 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMERICAN HERITAGE; BYRON PREISS VISUAL PUBLICATIONS, I American Heritage History of the Battle of Gettysburg New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial. 2004, Stated 1st Edition. 0060549335 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White and tan lettering on the black and brown spine with an illustrated cover. Richly illustrated with nearly 300 photographs, color paintings, and illustrations, and with a wealth of letters, diaries, and memoirs accompanying the text, this is the story of Gettysburg as it has never been told before. 320 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: KP3647 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M., ILLUSTRATED BY YES A Pictorial History of the Civil War Years New York, Double Day and Company. 1967. Hard Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 7.5"x10.5". This hard covered book has a blue and grey cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is about the civil war before during and after. 242 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 57171 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNOLD, JAMES R. The Armies of U.S. Grant New York, New York, U.S.A. Arms & Armour. 1995. 1854091778 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In this masterly account of Grant and his armies, James Arnold draws upon diaries, letters and first-hand accounts, and offers new perspectives on one of the most remarkable military lives of the nineteenth century. 288 pages. Light dust jack wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good + condition. Fine/Very Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: EEF6750 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Civil War Almanac in Large Print Boston, g. K. Hall and Company. 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.5"x11.5". Ill.: Yes. This oversized hard cover book has a blue, grey and color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about the history of the American Civil War. A large print book with black and white illustrations within the book. 707 indexed pages. Fine/Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 86075 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAEHR, THEODORE Faith in God and Generals: An Anthology of Faith, Hope, and Love in the American Civil War Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Broadman & Holman Pub. 2003. 0805427287 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 10 x 8.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. An anthology of faith, hope, and love in the American Civil War. 187 pages. Page top edges wavy. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P11698 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARKER, ALAN The Civil War in America Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday and Company. 1961. Paper Back. 4.5 x 7 paperback book. White and black lettering on the blue spine with an illustrated cover. In this compact, complete, and lucid volume, a distinguished British historian pinpoints both the conflicts in political theory and the social issues that exploded into Civil War, emphasizing how much our present political as well as social climate has been influenced by that war. 183 pages. Light wear. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: P10561 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEATIE, RUSSEL H. The Army of the Potomac: Birth of Command November 1860-September 1861 New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Pr. 2002, 1st Edition. 0306811413 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Tan and white lettering on the black and dark blue dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. Here is the first detailed and comprehensive study of the Army of Potomac, the Union's largest and most important army in the field throughout the Civil War. 630 pages. 1st Edition. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: KP3654 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERINGER, RICHARD E.;JONES, ARCHER;HATTAWAY, HERMAN Why the South Lost the Civil War Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr. 1986. 0820308153 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. this 6.5 x 9 hard cover has 582 pages. the South lost the Civil War because Southern nationalism was weak, indeed almost nonexistent. Previously, many reasons have been cited for Confederate collapse, such as states rights squabbles, the Union's naval blockade, economic weaknesses, and inadequate military leadership. Fine/Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: md1058 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERLIN, IRA;ROWLAND;FIELDS, BARBARA J.;REIDY, JOSEPH P.;MILLER, STEVEN Free at Last: A Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom, and the Civil War New York, New York, U.S.A. New Pr. 1992. 1565840151 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue and color illustrated dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. A documentary history of slavery, freedom, and the civil war. 571 pages. Remainder mark. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: P10815 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERLIN, IRA Free at Last a Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom, and the Civil War New Jersey, Blue and Grey Press. 1997. 0785808043 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5x9.5:0785808043. A blue book with black spine and gold ltg. It has 571 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with drawings. War for the union, war for freedom, life and labor and more. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 55106 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEYER, W. F. AND KEYDEL, O. F. Deeds of Valor Connecticut, Longmeadow Press. 1994. 0681415673 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and gold lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about how America's Civil War heroes won the Congresssional Medal of Honor. The book is illustrated with many black and white drawing and other illustrations all throughout the book. 558 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 104164 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLAY, JOHN S. The Civil War: A Pictorial Profile New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Red lettering on the gray spine with a plain gray cover in gray, white, and illustrated slipcase. The story presented for the first time in modern journalistic technique, using 365 contemporary wood engravings, 16 maps, full explanatory text. 342 pages. Large stains on slipcase and soil and edgewear. Few small water stains on back cover. Gift inscription on title page. Very Good/Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: KP6161 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| EDITORS OF TIME LIFE BOOKS Echoes of Glory Box Set Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education. 1992. 0015166 Hardcover. this 3 piece box set includes: Arms and equipment of the confederacy, 8 x 11 hardcover with 312 pages.; Arms and equipment of the union, 8 x 11 hardcover with 319 pages.; Illustrated atlas of the Civil War. 8 x 11 hardcover with 320 pages. in slip cover. Fine. USD 80.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 7158] Book number: p14194 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOTKIN, B. A. A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore New York, Promontory Press. 1988. 0883940493 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Warren Chappell. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a red, white and color illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of stories, legends, and folklore of the American Civil War. Many small black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 625 indexed pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 94681 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOTKIN, B.A. (EDITOR) A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore New York, New York, U.S.A. Promontory. 1985. 0883940493 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a blue and gray cover. This book contains a rich sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types - personal narratives, anecdotes, hero tales, legends, historical traditions, yarns, tall tales, jests, strange tales, and fables. 625 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P10407 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOWEN, JOHN The History and Battlefields of the Civil War Secaucus, NJ, Book Sales, Incorporated. 1996. 1555217508 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white and blue dj with blue and black lettering and a color illustration. Cover faded; slight dj edgewear; inner pages clean, bright and unmarked, binding tight. This book focuses on specific battles and battlefields of the Civil War, illustrated with artwork and photos. 351 pages, including index; approx. 9"x12". Fine/Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 116891 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADFORD, NED (EDITOR) Battles and Leaders of the Civil War New York, New York, U.S.A. Meridian Books. 1989, 1st Printing. 0452010047 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Goldenrod lettering on the blue and color illustrated spine and cover. A singular record of war and men, Battles and Leaders of the Civil War is compelling history, vividly conveying the sights, sounds, and emotions of the battlefield. 626 pages. 1st Printing. Page edges browned. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 94684 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADLEY, WILLIAM J. The Civil War New York, Military Press. 1990. 0517693259 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white dj with blue lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj is edgeworn, slightly yellowed at edges; book itself has only mild wear, mostly a clean, tight copy. Illustrated throughout from the files of United Press International, this book gives a pictorial overview of the Civil War. 224 pages; approx. 10"x13". Near Fine/Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P9993 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROCKETT, L.P., AND VAUGHAN, MRS. MARY C. Woman's Work in the Civil War: A Record of Heroism, Patriotism and Patience Philadelephia, Zeigler, McCurdy and Co. 1867, First Edition. Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique leatherbound book has tan leather boards with gilt spine trim and gilt lettering on a black leather spine label. Marbled endpapers. Cover is worn, with some scuffs and soil; intermittent foxing within. Illustrated with engravings, this book tells the story of women who helped out the Union forces during the Civil War. 799 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 201.25 [Appr.: EURO 135.25 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17895] Book number: EEF4845 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CATTON. BRUCE This Hallowed Ground New York, Doubleday and Company. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 6"x9.5". This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the front and spineainstream of America Series. The owner's name is written on the inside and there are cover stains. The story of the Union side of the Civil War. 437 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 81041 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CATTON. BRUCE This Hallowed Ground (Mainstream of America) New York, Doubleday and Company. 1956, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Beige 6"x9.5" hardcover book 437 pages. map illustrated innerboards. The story of the Union side of the Civil War. stamp on front endpaper scribbled over with black marker, else looks unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 112985 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CATTON BRUCE This Hallowed Ground N. Y.: Doubleday & Co. 1956. 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor but present dust jacket. 6X9.5. 437 pgs.- Beige cover with gold ltg & decorations - blue dj with b/w lettering and decorations. - illustrated with maps civil war. Very Good/Poor. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 0494 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BUCHANAN, LAMONT A Pictorial History of the Confederacy 1969 Crown, 9th ptg. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket. gray cover with black lettering on spine. 100s of illus. 288 pgs 8'x11' VG in G+ dj. Very Good/Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 8434 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CANTTON, BRUCE This Hallowed Ground - the Story of the Union Side of the Civil War Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1956. 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6.5x9.5. This is a tan hardcover w/ gold ltg. The spine has a blue square w/ gold ltg. The edges are faded. The back cover has string lines & bent at edges. The dj. is blue w/ b/w ltg. The spine & top of dj. are faded. The dj. is worn & ripped at edges. Price clipped dj. Illus. w/ few b/w maps. 437 pgs. Near Very Good/Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 52239 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005