| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Three Billy Goats Gruff Marcia Brown. 1957, Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Brown, Marcia. this 8 x 10 hardcover. Three Billy Goats Gruff in thier great adventure on the mountian, catching to perfection thier carefree, intrepid spirit adn the stupidity of the wicked old troll. Very Good/Very Good. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: p14372 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS The Z Was Zapped: A Play in Twenty-Six Acts Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 0395446120 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 9 x 12 hardcover, and there are some tiny edge tears on the dust jacket. This is an alphabet book. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: md1454 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDEREN, HANS CHRISTIAN What the Good Man Does Is Always Right New York, The Dial Press, Inc. 1968, Stated First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Schreiter, Rick. This 9 x 11 hardcover has color illustrations. The price has been clipped from the dustjacket. How can a man loose a fine horse, a beautiful cow, a fleecy sheep, a great goose, and a fat hen to wind up with a bag of rotten apples adn be right anyway?. Fine/Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: p14630 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREWS, JANE The Stories of My Four Friends Boston, Ginn & Company, Publishers. 1901. Hardcover. This 5 x 7 hardcover has 100 pages. The front end paper is removed. Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: p14508 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH Nibble Nibble Mousekin: A Tale of Hansel and Gretel New York, Harcourt, Brace & World. 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7.5 x 9.5 hardcover tells the story of Hansel and Gretel. Very Good/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 14442 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| EDITED BY LADY CYNTHIA ASQUITH Sails of Gold New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1927. Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated. this 8 x 10 hardcover has 166 pages. Drawings are tipped in color. COntainsilne's "Tigger cones to the forrest" Gift inscription, cover soiled couple of pages torn. Good +. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: p14339 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Children's Annual Pitter Patter Book Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company. 1929. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6.5 x 8 hardcover has 208 pages. The pages are browned, and the spine is hinged. The material from this fourth pitter patter book is collected from the pages of the Junior Home Magazine. The variety, quality, and entertainment in this book are due to the excellence of that monthly periodical. Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 22312 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BASKIN, LEONARD Hosie's Alphabet New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1972. 0670379581 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Baskin, Leonard. this 8 x 12 hardcover. Dust jacket taped at spine. illustrated alphabet. Near Fine/Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: md1253 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK Adventures in Oz Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1991. 0517052679 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7 x 9.5 hardcover has color pop-up illustrations that accompany the classic story of the Wizard of Oz. Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: md1884 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK The Wizard of Oz China, Hallmark Books. 2000. 0060297360 Hardcover. This 5.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 199 pages with a velor like cover and a gift inscription. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: p14466 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK Wizard of Oz Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet. 1991. 0517695065 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Santore, Charles. This 10.5 x 13.5 hardcover has 96 pages. The classic story of Dorothy's adventure in the world of Oz. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: kp8339 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BETHELL, JEAN Barbie the Baby Sitter New York, Wonder Books. 1964. Hard Cover. Ill.: Claudine Nankivel. This book has a light blue hard cover with yellow lettering and a color cover illustration. Very clean, unmarked, tight copy. This is one of Wonder Books' "washable cover" books, and cover is indeed clean. This story for young readers features Barbie of Barbie Doll fame, as well as her friend Midge. Barbie is brunette in this book. Approx. 20 pages, 6"x7". View an image of this book at popeks.com/books/p13940.jpg. Fine/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P13940 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BJORK, CHRISTINA;MONET, CLAUDE Linnea in Monet's Garden Sweden, R & S Books. 1987. 9129583144 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7 x 9.5 hardcover has 52 pages. Linnea goes to paris adn to Claude Monet's garden, she learns all about Monet, and Impressionism. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: md1505 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRIGGS, ANITA Hobart: Library Edition Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2002. 0689841299 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Rayner, Mary. childrens fiction, illustrated by mary rayner, picture of a colorfull pig on cover. 57 pages. Fine/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: p14161 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWN, MARGARET WISE The Runaway Bunny New York, Harper & Row Publishers. 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Hurd, Clement. This is a 8.5 x 7 hardcover. The dustjacket is worn, and there is a stain at the top of the inner spine, and a little edge wear. This book is about a little bunny who tells his mom he is going to run away and become various other things, and the mother says if you run i will follow and always be there with you. Very Good/Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: kp8233 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; LONDON, JONATHAN Thirteen Moons on Turtle's Back: A Native American Year of Moons New York, Philomel Books. 1992. 0399221417 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Thomas Locker. This book has a multicolored dj with tan lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj has some mild rubbing, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. Autographed by the author. Color illustrations throughout. Approx. 20 pages, 9"x11". Fine/Fine. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: P13994 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT Babar's Birthday Surprise Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1990. 0394805917 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8.5 x 12 hardcover has color illustraions. The price is clipped from the dustjacket, there is a little wear and soil, and the owner's name is inside the cover. One of the many stories about Babar teh elephant king. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: kp8342 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. The Little Burgess Animal Book Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1941. Hardcover. Ill.: Color Illustrated By Louis Agassiz Fuertes. This 5.5 x 7 hardcover has 64 pages. Book # 351. A book of animals for children. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: p14753 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON Secret Garden Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. David R Godine Pub. 1987. 0879236493 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Rust, Graham. this 7 x 10 hardcover has 224 pages. tale of burgeoning self-awareness, newfound friendship, and the healing effects of nature. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: md1126 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice's Adventures in Wonderland U.S. Borders Press. 2002. 1840114096 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Ratto, Cinzia. this 6 x 9 hardcover has173 pages, including color illustrations, poems the hunting of the Snark, and biography about the author. Fine/Very Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: md1108 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CAUSILI, REBECCA A Certain Small Sheperd New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois. This 7.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 46 pages. The price has been clipped by the dustjacket, and it has worn edges. The mysterious power of love speaks gently, eloquently, and powerfully in this beautiful story of a mute child's Christmas morning in Appalachia. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: p14474 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CHANELES, SOL Santa Makes a Change New York, Parent's Magazine Press. 1970. 081930248x Hardcover. Ill.: Snyder, Jerome. This 7.5 x 10 hardcover has color illustrations. Santa decides that his red suit is old, worn adnout of date, and wants to try something new, but nothing is quite as nice as his old familiar red suit. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: md1470 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CLEARY, BEVERLY Ramona Forever Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1984. 0688037852 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Tiegreen, Alan. this 6 x 8 hardcover has 182 pages. beverly cleary children's book. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: md1259 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COOPER, MELROSE I Got a Family New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 0805019650 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Gottlieb, Dale. This 8.5 x 10 hardcover has color illustraions. The dustjacket is unclipped, and there is a gift inscription on the title page. Fine/Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: p14539 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DALY, EILEEN Hanna-Barbera's Top Cat Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1963. Hard Cover. Ill.: The Mattinsons. This book has an orange hard cover with white and black lettering and a color illustration. Some edgewear to cover, but inner pages bright, clean and unmarked. This is #2468 in the Top Top Tales series from Whitman. Color illustrations throughout. Approx. 20 pages, 6"x7". View an image of this book at popeks.com/books/p13938.jpg. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P13938 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005