| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 3951 title(s) on 159 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Abc Coloring Book Scotia, NY, American Review. 1963. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5x8.5. A orange book with black lettering and decorations of a doll and rocking horse. It is illustrated in b/w and there is no coloring in the book. Facsimile of the 1830 printing. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 51926 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Adventures of a Fish New York, Modern Promotions. 1973. Hard Cover. Ill.: Color Illustrated. This 7 x 9 hard cover book has the title in black lettering on the white spine and in colored lettering on the illustrated cover. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 132175 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Aesop's Fables Chicago, Rand McNally and Co. 1982. Hard Cover. Ill.: Anne Sellers Leaf. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 6.5x8.5. yellow with red lettering and colored decorations. - spine tears - illustrated in color. Good +/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 35573 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Aesop for Children 1947 Rand McNally, reprint. 1947. Hard Cover. Ill.: Milo Winter. color illustrated glossy cover. Beautiful color illustration by Milo Winter. 96 pgs 9.5'x12' Slight corner wear, else is VG. Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 7604 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Aladdin and the Magic Lamp Spain, Brown Watson. 1983. 0709701853 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 7x5 inches. Four pages. Pink, color illustrated cover with dark pink and white letteringinipanorama Pop-Up Series 2 book. The story of Aladdin and the lamp told in a short pop-up book. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 131718 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A At the Zoo: Picture Book Chicago, Merrill Company Publishers. 1949. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 13x9.5 inches. Some edgewear. A wonderfully illustrated children's book that rhymes and explores different animals. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 112759 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Baby's Book of Jingles Massachusetts, Winship, Boit and Co. 1925. soft Cover. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5 X 7.5. white with pink and yellow ltg and colored dec. - illus. in color and in b/w - Merode underware -. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 23361 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Black Hole 1979 SOFT COVER Golden Books. Soft Cover. Good +. 8.5"x11". 38pgs color illus cover G+ illus w/color cartoons. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 1963 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Casper the Friendly Ghost in Ghostland New York, Wonder Books. 1965. Hard Cover. Ill.: Color Illustrated. This 6.5 x 8 hard cover book has the title in light blue and black lettering on the color illustrated cover. Join Casper on a vacation to the wildwest. Wonder Book # 850. Clean with tight binding. Some edge wear. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 120859 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Children's Hour 1944 Hyperion. 1944. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Waldo Peirce. 7.5'x11' 71 pgs. Color illus hard cover with red lettering Color illus by Waldo Peirce. Pages new and clean. Near Very Good/Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 14883 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Children's Classics: 4 Volume Set Chicago, J.G. Ferguson Publishing Company. 1992. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. Four 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover books. Titles included in this set: Robinson Crusoe, Andersen's Fairy Tales, Black Beauty, and Treasure Island. All in Very Good condition. (Treasure Island has scribbling on innerboards.). Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 140152 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Cottage on the Shore; Or, Little Gwen's Story New York, Thomas Whittaker. 1887. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown cloth boards with decorative designs on the front and spine Sppine lettering is gilt, with decorations in black; cover has a gilt bird and a large black etched flower with a geometric background. Cover has some edgewear; spine slightly faded/worn; inner pages are browned, with some light soil. The story has a religious theme. 139 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: P2614 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Disney's Storytime Treasures Library: 19 Volume Complete Set USA, Advance Publishers. 1998, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This is a 19 volume (complete) set of Disney's Lion King tales. Each title is hard cover and measures approx. 9"x11". Each book is highly illustrated in color in true Disney fashion. Re-introduce the children in your life with Simba, Scar, Timon, Snow White, Aladdin, Hercules, Alice in Wonderland, and the rest of the "gang". Each book has owner's name neatly scripted on designated owner's name page. Else, these are all tight, bright, clean, and solid. Titles include:-; 101-;-;-;-!;-;-;-;-!;-;-;-;-;-;-;-;- IT'!;-!;'his is a wonderful set. Volume 19 is a guide for parents informing them how to make the "most" of the books. Fine/No Jacket. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 113643 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Enchanted World the Book of Christmas Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1986. 1986. 0809452618 Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9x13:0809452618. red with gold ltg. and colored dec. - 140 pgs. illus. in color and in b/w. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 30805 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Enchanted World Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1985. 1985. 08709452243 Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9x13:0809452243. green with gold ltg. and colored dec. - 1450 pgs. - illus. in color and in b/w. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 30803 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Enchanted World Giants and Ogres Virginia: Time-life Books, 1985. 1985. 0809452375 Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9x13:0809452375. blue with gold ltg.and colored dec. - 142 pgs. -illus. in color and in b/w. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 30804 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Farm Book to Color Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co. 1945. Soft Cover. Good +. 13x14.5. blue with orange ltg. and colored dec. some pgs have been colored. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 22720 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A A Garden We Planted Together New York, Whittlesey House. 1952. Hardcover. Ex-Library, blue 7"x10" hardcover book, 48 pages. black & white illustrations. adapted from the United Nations film strip. ex-library markings, slight cover stains. Good +/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 104605 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Happy Hours in Story Time circa 1930s Whitman. 1930. Hard Cover. color cover. Illus with drawings. 160 pgs 6'x8' G++. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 8952 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Harry Potter Journal New York, Scholastic. 2000. 0439201284 Hard Cover. This 5.5 x 8 hard cover book has gold lettering on the black spine with a purple/illustrated cover. Harry Potter Journal for kids. Clean & unmarked. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 133802 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Hey, Diddle, Diddle and Other Nonsense Rhymes Chicago, Rand McNally. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6.5 x 8 hard cover book has the title in yellow and blue lettering on the light blue/illustrated cover and a plain light blue spine. This illustrated children's book contains various nonsense rhymes. Pages browned. Corners chewed. Top of spine chipped. Coverwear, light soil. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: L2446 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The House That Jack Built Chicago, Rand McNally and Company. 1942. Hard Cover. Ill.: Brice, Tony. 6.5x4.75 inches. Color drawing of boy and house on cover with red and black letteringunior Elf Book #8055. Some edgewear. Rear endpaper torn on bottom and front endpaper torn near spine. Some illustrations are colored in with crayon. A nice little story about Jack and the girl that he marries, nicely illustrated. Good +. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 133363 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Incredible Hulk Coloring Book Wisconsin: Marvel Comics Group. 1979. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8x11. A yellow book with red/blue lettering and colored drawing of the Hulk. It is illus. in b/w and a couple of pages are colored. It has dot-to-dot pages also. Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 51541 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Jack and the Beanstalk: My Favorite Pop-Up Book New York, Modern Promotions. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 10.5 x 7.5 hard cover book has the title in black lettering on the white spine and in red and black lettering on the illustrated cover. This pop-up book tells the classic story of Jack and The Beanstalk. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 120877 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Let's Go to the Circus! Kenosha, WI, Samuel Lowe Company. 1948. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5x5.5 inches. Brown, color drawing illustrated cover with black and yellow lettering. Dark brown spine. Cover and spine wearturdibilt Book. A children's tale about when the circus came to town. Illustrated in black and white and color. Clean, tight. Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P4744 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005