Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Cartoons

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ARNO, PETER  Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Peter Arno. This collection of Peter Arno's paintings and cartoons has a blue and red dj with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Some dj wear; inner pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. 118 pages; some depictions of nudity. 9"x12". Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 110245
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Best Cartoons from Punch
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1952, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Light blue and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A collection of cartoons from Punch collected for American's from England's famous humorous weekly. 1st Printing. Dust jacket soiled and worn. Slight foredge soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Fair condition. Very Good/Fair.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: KP2571
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARBO, MARIA S.  The Official Pokemon Handbook
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated. 1999, First Printing. 0439103975 Trade Paperback. Red, illustrated 6"x9" softcover with 143 pages. Your complete companion to all 150 Pokemon characters, fully illustrated in color. clean, tight copy, no markings. S. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 105338
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DENEROFF, HARVEY  The Art of Anastasia
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 1997, Stated First Edition. 0067575307 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Black 10.5"x14" oversized hardcover book with illustrated dustjacket. A tribute to Fox Animation Studio's feature-length animated film debut, this book provides an inside look at the spectacular artwork of Anastasia. Includes interviews with the producers, directors, key members of the development team, the composer, lyricist, artists, and animators. introductions by Don Bluth and Gary Goldman. fully illustrated in color, with several fold-out pages! very clean, unmarked copy, tight binding, no flaws. Fine/Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2967] Book number: 105318
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FRIEDWALD, WILL; BECK, JERRY  Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies: A Complete Illustrated Guide to the Warner Bros. Cartoons
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1989, Stated 1st Edition. 0805008942 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the white spine with a blue and illustrated cover. A complete illustrated guide to the Warner Bros. cartoons. 385 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3956] Book number: KP4618
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GROENING, MATT  The Simpsons Uncensored Family Album
New York, HarperPerennial. 1991, Second Printing. 0060965827 Soft Cover. Ill.: Matt Groening. This book has a red soft cover with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Cover slightly curled, rear pages slightly wavy, but most pages clean, binding tight. This book is based on the television show "The Simpsons" and tells the story of the Simpson family through scrapbook and family album pages. Approx. 30 pages, 11"x9". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: L6604
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MCPHERSON, JOHN  Close to Home Unplugged: The Second Close to Home Anthology
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan. 1997. 0310222192 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the blue spine with a color illustrated cover. The second Close to Home anthology. 224 pages. Slight edgewear. Mild cover crease. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: L6596
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MENDELSON, LEE WITH REMINISCENCES BY BILL MELENDEZ  A Charlie Brown Christmas: The Making of a Tradition
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperInformation. 2000, Stated First Edition. 0060198516 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Black 9"x9" hardcover with silver, illustrated dustjacket. This collector's treasury contains the entire script of A Charlie Brown Christmas, illustrated with full-color stills from the animated film, with anecdotes and reflections about the show, rare behind-the-scenes insights and more. Nice copy, very clean and unmarked. 192 pages. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 105280
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MORTON, CHARLES W.; DAHL, FRANCIS W.  Dahl's Boston
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1946, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 10 x 7.5 hard cover book has the author's names and title in white and red lettering on the red and white dust jacket spine and cover. 157 pages. Dust jacket wear and tear - now in mylar-protective cover. Tight binding, Very Good +/Good condition. Very Good +/Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: EEF1189
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MRZOLI, LISA ANN  The Flintstones Fred's Big Splash
Georgia, Bedrock Press. 1995. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 9"x11" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of children's stories of the Jetsons, The Flintstones, Scooby Doo, and Yogi bear. A book of five wonderful stories in one deluxe volume. Many color illustrations all throughout the book. 300 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 86975
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SCHNEIDER, STEVE  That's All Folks: The Art of Warner Bros. Animation
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1990. 0805014853 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 9 x 12 trade paperback book. White lettering on the orange-red spine with a color illustrated cover. The genius of Warner Bros. cartoons, unique in the history of film animation for their brilliant humor, both visual and satirical, and for their enormously popular characters, is celebrated here for the first time in book form. 253 pages. 1st Owl Books Edition. Review slip. Tight Binding. Light wear. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: KP5462
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SUTTON, WARD  Sutton Impact: The Political Cartoons of Ward Sutton
New York, New York, U.S.A. Seven Stories Pr. 2005, 1st Edition. 158322677x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Yellow, black, and white lettering on the red spine with a color illustrated cover. A collection of political cartoons by Ward Sutton. 128 pages. 1st Edition. Creases, spine tear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: KP1613
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

WALKER, MORT  I've Got You on My List, Beetle Bailey
New York, Grosset and Dunlap Inc. 1975. 0448121042 Paper Back. Ill.: Yes. This 4"x7" paperback book ha a brown and color illustrated cover with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of Beetle Bailey comic strips illustrated with black and white comics. About 150 pages. A clean, unmarked and tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 112288
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

13 titles found
   
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005