next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1017 title(s) on 41 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Book of Real Estate Profits: An Insider's Guide
U.S. A. Keystone Publishing. 1994. Trade Paperback. This 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book has the title in green lettering on the yellow spine and cover. This is the real estate book that shows you how to: negotiate with owners and bankers to get your best deal, buy without using your own money, earn 100% to 200% returns in 3 years or less, how insiders make money in real estate, buy and sell for quick profits, buy and live on the property to cut taxes, and much, much more. 332 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 120735
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Consumer Reports Buying Guide Issue
Consumers Union. 1957. Softcover. this 5.5 x 7.5 softcover has 352 pages. Good +.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: p13911
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  East-West Trade and the Technology Gap: A Political and Economical Appraisal
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1970. Hard Cover. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has gold lettering on the blue spine and cover. A special study in international economics and development. 214 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 133867
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Forbes Scrapbook on the Business of Life
New York, Forbes Inc. 1950. Hard Cover. This 5 x 8 hard cover book has the title in gold lettering on the blue binding, with a plain blue cover. 574 pages. Clean copy with tight binding. Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 119875
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Foundation Grants Index 1995
New York, The Foundation Center. 1994, 23rd Edition. Soft Cover, 9"x11". A black soft cover with red diagonal lines, and white lettering. This book is in better than good condition. It has 2124 pages. One of the most valuable resources for determining the current funding priorities of the nation's largest foundations. Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 67857
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Promise Fulfilled a Story of the Growth of a Good Idea from 1853-1953
1953 U.S. Trust co. 1st edition. 1953, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. green cover with gilt lettering and paste-on illustrated cover. Illustrated with photos. 54 pgs 6'x9.5' Near VG (one tiny fray spot on spine.). Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 6867
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Servsafe Essentials
National Restaurant Association. 1999. 1582800162 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the teal spine with a color illustrated cover. Provides accurate information for all levels of employees on all aspects of handling food, from recieving and storing to preparing and serving. Highlighting and notes. Slight cover edgewear. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P3855
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Steam/Its Generation and Use
New York, Babcock and Wilcox. 1975, 38th Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 9 x 11 hard cover book. Silver and teal lettering on the dark blue spine and cover. This 38th Edition of "Steam" - the first appeared in 1875 - marks further advances in the production of steam and in the utilization of fuels. 38th Edition, 1st Printing. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: EEF3913
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Successful Small-Firm Manufacturing
Brooklyn, Mark-Martin & Co.. Trade Paperback. 8 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. Confidential propositions, information, processes and formulas for small firm manufacturing. Sticker remnant - small hole in cover and front end page. Very little soil. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L4852
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Test of Time and Sworn Truths As in Investments the Storey Cotton Company
Philadelphia, International Printing Company. 1903. Soft Cover. Booklet. Good +/No Jacket. 8x5.5. A white book with black/green lettering and it has 48 pages Statements, letters, graphs and more. Good +.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 64265
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Third Annual Report of the Commissioner of Labor, 1887: Strikes and Lock-Outs
Washington D. C. Government Printing Office. 1888. Hard Cover. This antique cloth hardcover government report is bound in black cloth with faint black spine lettering. Cover soiled; pages wavy; water stains at top edge; some foxing; front endpaper torn, but all pages intact, binding tight. This book contains state-by-state reports concerning labor unrest for the year 1887, detailing all strikes and lockouts which occurred during this watershed period of American labor. 1171 pages; approx. 6"x9". Fair.
USD 80.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 7158] Book number: 97279
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AAKER, DAVID A. AND DAY, GEORGE S.  Consumerism
New York, the free Press. 1974, 2nd Edition. Soft Cover, 6"x9". This soft cover book has a black cover with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. There is underlining within the book and there is some slight edgewear. A book about ecolgy, deceptive advertiseing, consumer action programs, the ghetto consumer and inflation. 460 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 84187
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABEGGLEN, JAMES C.  Kaisha the Japanese Corporation How Marketing , Money and Manpower Strategy, Not Management Style Make the Japanese World Pace-Setters
New York: BASIC BOOKS. 1985. 0465037127 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9:0465037127. A white book with black/red lettering and a red spine with b/w lettering It has 309 pgs. and it has diagrams. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 51686
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACHELIS, STEVEN B.  Technical Analysis from a to Z: Covers Every Trading Tool. . . From the Absolute Breadth Index to the Zig Zag
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Probus Pub Co. 1995, 1st Edition. 1557388164 Hardcover. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 330 pages. The first half of the book is an introduction to technical anaylsis that presents basic concepts and termonology, and the second half is a reference that is designed for anyone using technical anaylsis. Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: md1350
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKOFF, RUSSELL L.  A Manager's Guide to Operations Research
New York, John Wiley and Sons. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near Vg/Good. 5.5"x8.5". This indexed hard covered book has a red dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. writing on the inside of the dj. this book is about operations research. 107 pages. Near Very Good/Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 56492
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMANY, DAVID W.  Campaign Finance in America
North Scituate, Mass, Duxbury. 1972. 0878720324 Trade Paperback. This trade paperback is an indepth look into the world of Campaign Finance. 274 indexed pages. Approx. 7"x9". Light-green cover with orange lettering on front/ white lettering on spine. Fine condition. Filled with graphs and charts showing money and funding during the years up to 1972. Unmarked. Tight, bright, and solid. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 112614
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, BOB  Adams Streetwise Small Business Start-Up: Your Comprehensive Guide to Starting and Managing a Business
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Adams Media Corp. 1996. 1558505814 Soft Cover. 9.25x8 inches. 406 indexed pages. Off-white, photo illustrated cover with red, white and black lettering. Off-white spine with marroon, red and green lettering. Shows you how things really get done in the business world, and acts as your mentor by providing instant access to streetwise advice on every small business topic. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: P5102
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, BOB  Complete Business Plan
Massachusetts, Adams Media Corporation. 1998. 1558508457 Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are a few markings within the book and the owner's name is written on the inside. A reference book about business plans and finances. 451 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 102099
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, JAMES R.  Sparks Off My Anvil
New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers. 1958, Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a grey cover with gilt lettering on the black spine of the cover. A book about advertising. 171 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 89327
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, ELIZABETH  Print That Works: The First Step-By-Step Guide That Integrates Writing, Design, and Marketing
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Bull Pub Co. 1991. 0923521003 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the blue spine and cover. How to produce powerful brochures, newsletters, flyers, and business communications, start to finish. 400 pages. Slight cover edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P5786
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EDITORS OF ADVERTISING AGE  The House That Ivory Built
Lincolnwood Il, NTC Business Books. 1988. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and white lettering on the red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The House that Ivory Built provides the inside look at the reasons behind the Procter & Gamble success story. 234 pages. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 29.90 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2659] Book number: KP3024
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBERTI, ROBERT E.  Assertiveness: Innovations, Applications, Issues
Impact Publishers. 1977. 0915166380 Hard Cover. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the orange spine and cover. 386 pages. Light wear and soil. Near Very Good condition. Near very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: EEF7314
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBRECHT, KARL  The Only Thing That Matters : Bringing the Power of the Customer Into the Center of Your Business
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper Information. 1992, Stated 1st Edition. 0887305415 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9.5x6.5 inches. 240 indexed pages. Shows how a company can reach the top and stay there-a secure, confident market-place leader for today and for tomorrow. Clean, tight, bright. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 118241
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALDAG, RAMON J.; KUZUHARA, LOREN W.  Organizational Behavior and Management: An Integrated Skills Approach
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Intl Thomson Education Group. 2001. 0324125607 Trade Paperback. This 8 x 10 trade paperback book has black and purple lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. Aldag & Kuzuhara combine key management and organizational behavior concepts with intense application of critical managerial tools and techniques. The ultimate outcome: learners develop the skills that will make them successful throughout their careers. 668 pages. Cover wear and corners bent. Tight binding. Clean. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: 133655
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALESSANDRA, ANTHONY J., ILLUSTRATED BY YES  Non Manipulative Selling
Virginia, Prentice Hall Company. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Vg. 6"x9". This hard cover book has a blue dj with yellow, red and white lettering on the front and red and yellow spine of the dj. 181 pages. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 61350
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

1017 titles found on 41 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005