next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Boxing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALI, MUHAMMAD  The Greatest, My Own Story
New York: Random House, 1975. 1975, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5x8.5. black with red and gold lettering ,yellow dj with black lettering - 416 pgs. Very Good/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 30477
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASTOR, GERALD  ". . . . and a Credit to His Race" the Hard Life and Times of Joseph Louis Barrow A.K. A. Joe Louis
New York, E. P. Dutton and Co. 1974, Stated 1st Edition. 0841503478 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. Stated 1st Edition. 5.5x8.5:0841503478. black with silver lettering. - white dust jacket with red and blue and white lettering and black and white photo of Joe Louis - 275 Pages. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 37159
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Boxing Album: An Illustrated History
New York, SMITHMARK PUBLISHERS. 1995, New Updated Edition. 0831748109 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. The Boxing Album illustrates the complete story, from the professionally trained puglists of the classical amphitheatres, who fought to the death through the one hundred round slugfests. 12" X 9.5" 256 indexed pages gift inscription new updated edition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 112284
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BATCHELOR, DENZIL  British Boxing : The British People in Pictures
London: Collins, 1935. 1935, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edit. 6.5"x 9". Brown book with white boxing gloves and lettering on cover and spineis the same.48 pages with great color and blk/wht photo and hand drawn illustrations.This book would be outstanding for a collector because it is so unique. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 30714
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BURRILL, BOB  Who's Who in Boxing
New York, Arlington House. 1974, Ex Lib. 0870002325 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and purple dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is trimmed out. A biography and book about the world of boxing. 208 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 94776
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DANIEL, DANIEL M.  The Jacobs Story
New York: Ring Book Shop, 1950. 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 5.5x8.5. black - white dj with black ltg. and b/w dec. - 126 pgs. - dj taped on inner boards - illus. in b/w ith great photos. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 37413
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALI MUHAMMAD WITH RICHARD DURHAM  The Greatest My Own Story
1975 book club edition Random House. 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 416pgs 5.5x8.5' black cover/red & gold ltg. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 3218
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FARR, FINIS  Black Champion: The Life and Times of Jack Johnson
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Grey 5.5"x8.5" hardcover with black & red dustjacket. Story of the first black man to win the world's heavyweight championship, illustrated with black & white photos. 245 pagesedges worn, owner's stamps on innerbaords, endpapers, and title page. S. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 105329
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FLEISCHER, NAT  Jack Dempsey
Arlington House. 1972, 1st Edition, Ex-lib. 0870001515 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Brown lettering on the burnt orange dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. A warmhearted biography of Jack Dempsey. 256 pages. 1st Edition, ex-library. Dust jacket spine color lightly faded. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: EEF7781
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GOLDSTEIN, ALAN  A Fistful of Sugar the Sugar Ray Leonard Story
New York: Coward, McCann, Amd Geoghegan. 1981, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 6x9. This book has a red cover, the dj is white with Sugar Ray pictured, red lettering. This is the biography of Sugar Ray Leonard, an olympic gold medalist, welterweight champion of the world, and media superstar.Ex. lib, f.ep. torn out. normal library markings. Illustrated in black and white photos. 299 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 51081
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HAUSER, THOMAS  The Black Lights : Inside the World of Professional Boxing
New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1985. 0070272174 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9". This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clippedook about the sport of boxing. 257 pages. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 66561
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HOUSTON, GRAHAM  Superfists: The Story of the World Heavyweight Champions: From John L. Sullican to Muhammad Ali Illustrated with 200 Dramatic Pictures
New York, Bounty Books. 1975, First Edition. 0517524333 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Houston, editor of "Boxing News," puts together a great photo illustrated reference guide of all of boxing's heavyweight champions. 8" x 11" with yellow and photo illustrated over, featuring Johnullivan, Joe Louis, Ezzard Charles, Rocky Marciano, Ingemar Johansson, and Joe Frazier with a center photograph of Ali knocking out Frazier. 176 photo-filled pages with full references and records of each fighter. Very slight edge wear, some cover soiling. Interior pages are white and bright with no markings. Binding is tight and soild. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: 103903
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

KAMINSKY, PETER; ATLAS, TEDDY  Atlas: From the Streets to the Ring a Son's Struggle to Become a Man
Ecco. 2006, Stated 1st Edition. 0060542403 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. The autobiography of legendary boxing trainer and commentator Teddy Atlas. 278 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Dust jacket price-clipped, flap creases, stamp on front end page. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: KP546
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LUCAS, BOB  Black Gladiator
New York, Dell. 1970, 1st Printing. Paper Back. 4.5 x 7 paperback book. Burnt orange and black lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. A biography of boxing champ Jack Johnson. 189 pages. 1st Printing. Cover soiled, some wear, pages browned. Some small stains and foxing. Tiny tears at bottom edges of front pages near spine. Good + condition. Good +.
USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 142115
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MARSHALL, NEAL, AND ART FISHER, WITH CHARLES EINSTEIN  Garden of Innocents
New York, E.P. Dutton and Co. Inc. 1972, Stated 1st Edition. 0525111859 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This account of Ali and Frazier's televised 1971 fight in Madison Square Garden has a white dj with red and green illustration and lettering over a red cloth cover. Ex-lib; spine label; front endpaper missing; small tear at lower front edge of dj. Fisher and Marshall, the directors and producers of this landmark television event, recall their experiences, sometimes funny, sometimes frustrating, from the time they accepted the job up through the end of the fight itself. 186 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 91976
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MCCALLUM, JOHN D.  The World Heavyweight Boxing Championship a History
Pennsylvania, Chilton Book Company. 1974, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a black and white illustrated dj with red and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside and there are some small dj tears. The fights that immortalized the champs all 24 titleholders from sullivan to foreman. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 393 indexed pages. Very good/Near Very Good.
USD 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2233] Book number: 78682
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MCGOVERN, TERRY; CORBETT, JAMES; SMITH, J. GARDNER, M.D.; AND KEELEY, GUS AND ARTHUR  How to Box to Win, How to Build Muscle, How to Breathe, Stand, Walk Or Run, How to Punch the Bag
Chicago, Shrewesbury Publishing Co. 1920. soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique book is bound in brown paper covers with black lettering. Some light creasing to covers, a few bent corners; inner pages faintly browned, but most are clean. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, this book offers basic instructions in boxing for fitness and self-defense, from the experience of noted pugilist "Gentleman" Jim Corbett, one of the book's authors. 185 pages; approx. 5"x8". Viwe images at: www.popeks.com/books/eef3528.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/eef3528a.jpg. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: EEF3528
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MERCANTE, ARTHUR WITH PHIL GUARNIERI  Inside the Ropes
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McBooks PrESS. 2006, First Edition. 1590131266 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x9'. Referee Arthur Mercante gives behind-the-scenes glimpses into some of the greatest boxing fights of all time. appx 6"x9" hardcover with illustrated dustjacket. 230 pages, with black and white photos. clean, solid copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: P13951
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MILLER, JOHN  Muhammad Ali: Ringside
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr. 1999, 1st Edition. 0821226266 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 10 x 10 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine and cover. Using fight posters, tickets, rare memorabilia and classic photographs, Ringside brings Ali's extraordinary life into focus. 128 pages. 1st Edition. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: EEF5354
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MILLER, DAVIS  The Tao of Muhammad Ali
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc. 1996, 2nd Printing. 0446519464 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Red lettering on the white and black dust jacket spine with a small black and white photo illustrated on the cover. The Tao of Muhammad Ali is a story of a remarkable relationship as told by a powerful new voice in American literature. 306 pages. 2nd Printing. Slight rubbing. Soil on front of dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: KP2545
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MYERS, WALTER DEAN  The Greatest : Muhammad Ali
New York, Scholastic Inc. 2003. 0590543431 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the yellow, orange, and red spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. A biography of Muhammad Ali. 172 pages. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P9767
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NAGLER, JOE  Brown Bomber the Pilgrimage of Joe Louis
New York, World Pub. 1972. 1972, 1st Printing. 0529045222 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 1st Printing. 6x9:0529045222. brown with gold lettering. - brown dust jacket with white lettering and colored decorations. - 236 pages. - illustrated in black and white with photos of Joe louis. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 37166
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ROBINSON, SUGAR RAY AND ANDERSON, DAVE  Sugar Ray
New York, The viking Press. 1970, 1st Edition Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with pink and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is trimmed out. A biography on the boxerSugar Ray Robinson. 376 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: 97094
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SCHAAP, JEREMY  Cinderella Man: James J. Braddock, Max Baer, and the Greatest Upset in Boxing History
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 2005. 0618551174 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the yellow and white dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. The fascinating true story of Jamesraddock, a depression-era boxer and American folk hero, whose life is also the inspiration for a major motion picture. 324 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P14058
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SCHULIAN, JOHN  Writer's Fighters and Other Sweet Scientists
Kansas City, Andrews And McMeel. 1983, 1st Edition Ex lib. 0836267036 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a white and black and white illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is trimmed out. A book about the journalism and the world of boxing. 252 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 94758
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005