| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. 59 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Son. 1889. Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with maroon boards and brown leather spine and corners. Three quarter leather. Gilt lettering on spine, five raised bands trimmed in gilt. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1889, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more. 1109 pages; approx. 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: EEF3503 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. 56 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Son. 1887. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with maroon boards and brown leather spine and corners. Gilt lettering on spine, five raised bands trimmed in gilt. Some cover wear, soil; rear cover water-damaged; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1887, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more. 648 pages; approx. 7"x10". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: EEF3504 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Arthur's Home Magazine, Vol. 44 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur & Son. 1876. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book has a brown and yellow mottled cover with black leather corners and spine. Spine has raised bands and gilt lettering. Some edgewear to spine; mostly a clean copy. A variety of articles, stories, poems, etc. 686 pages; approx. 7"x9". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: EEF3895 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Belford's Chatterbox December 1884 New York, Belford, Clarks and Co. 1884. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7x10. A brown book with gold ltg. and black ltg. It has 256 pgs. and 1st few endpapers gone. It is illustrated in black & white with drawings and engravings. edges worn, front inner hinge cracked. Good/No Jacket. USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7612] Book number: 55082 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Ladies' Repository Vol. Xxii, 1862 Unknown. 1862. Hard Cover. Ill.: Engravings. This antique hardcover bound magazine is bound in brown cloth with 3/4 faux leather. Spine, covers worn; some foxing of first few pages, but most inner pages bright and clean. Steel engravings. Owner's name on front endpaper. This volume collects an entire year of The Ladies' Repository magazine (1862); first few pages of index missing (begins with "D" entries) but otherwise complete. 758 pages; approx. 7"x10". Good. USD 80.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 7105] Book number: 4241 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A National Geographic Magazine, July-Dec. 1922, Oct-Dec 1923 New York, National Geographic Society Inc. 1923. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique hardcover volume is bound in green cloth with a gilt-lettered red leather spine label. Covers are clean; some foxing of early pages, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, as well as some color plates. The volume contains issues of National Geographic magazine from July through December of 1922 and from October through December of 1923. It is unknown why January through September of 1923 are not included in this binding. Approx. 900 pages total, 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: EEF0421 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A National Geographic Magazine, January-September 1921 New York, National Geographic Society Inc. 1921. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique hardcover volume is bound in green cloth with a gilt-lettered red leather spine label. Covers are clean; some foxing of early pages, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, as well as some color plates. The volume contains issues of National Geographic magazine from January through September 1921. Approx. 900 pages total, 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: EEF0423 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A National Geographic Magazine, April-December 1920 New York, National Geographic Society Inc. 1920. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique hardcover volume is bound in green cloth with a gilt-lettered red leather spine label. Covers are clean; some foxing of early pages, gift inscription on front endpaper, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, as well as some color plates. The volume contains issues of National Geographic magazine from April through December 1920. Approx. 700 pages total, 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: EEF0424 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A National Geographic Magazine, Vols. 41-24, Jan-Dec. 1922 2 Volume Complete Year Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1922. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover two-volume set is bound in brown cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Some light cover soil, but mostly clean; most inner pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with photos -- some tinted in color -- these volumes contain an entire year of National Geographic magazine. Each is approx. 700 pages, 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: EEF3458 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A National Geographic Magazine October, 1916, January, 1920-May, 1920 National Geographic. 1916. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 10x7 inches. Brown cover with gold lettering on spine. Spot on spine. National Geographic Magazines bound in one volume, including October, 1916 and January, 1920 to May, 1920. Illustrated with black and white photos and some color illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: N0650 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARTHUR, T.S., EDITOR Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. 43 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Son. 1874. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with black boards and brown leather spine and corners. Gilt lettering on spine, four raised bands. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1874, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more. 796 pages; approx. 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: EEF3498 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARTHUR, T.S., AND FOWLER, VIRGINIA, EDITORS Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. 27 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Co. 1866. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover magazine is bound with brown boards and black leather spine and corners. Gilt lettering on spine, five raised bands. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This bound collection of Arthur's magazine, from 1866, features stories, poems, illustrations, essays and more, including numerous full-page engravings faced with tissue paper. Approx. 700 pages; approx. 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: EEF3502 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARTHUR, T.S., EDITOR Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. 47 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Son. 1879. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover collection of Arthur's Magazine is bound in yellow and brown marbled boards, with dark brown leather corners and spine. Spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands. Cover is edgeworn, but most inner pages clean. This is vol. 47 of Arthur's Magazine, which includes all issues from 1879. Each issue of the magazine features essays, poetry, stories, illustrations and more. 620 pages; approx. 7"x9". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: EEF3644 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARTHUR, T.S., EDITOR Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. 48 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Son. 1880. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover collection of Arthur's Magazine is bound in black cloth boards with black leather corners and spine. Spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands. Cover has gilt owner's name. Some wear to spine, but overall a clean copy. This is vol. 48 of Arthur's Magazine, which includes all issues from 1880. Each issue of the magazine features essays, poetry, stories, illustrations and more. 742 pages; approx. 6"x9". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: EEF3645 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The American Agriculturist, Vol. 40 New York, Orange Judd Co. 1881. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue marbled boards with a dark blue leather spine trimmed and lettered in gilt. Book is worn; marbled paper is coming away at top edge, spine is edgeworn; some foxing, browning of inner pages. Illustrated throughout with drawings and engravings, this is Vol. 40 of the American Agriculturist magazine. 550 pages; approx. 9"x11". Good/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: EEF5433 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Arthur's Home Magazine, 1886 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Son. 1886. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in red cloth boards with dark brown leather corners and spine and gilt lettering on the spine, with raised bands. Some wear on the spine, cover; inner pages faintly browned, but mostly clean. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings/engravings, this magazine features essays, stories, poems and more. 954 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: EEF3890 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Arthur's Home Magazine, January-June 1888 Philadelphia, T.S. Arthur and Son. 1888. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in red cloth boards with dark brown leather corners and spine and gilt lettering on the spine, with raised bands. Only light wear on the spine, cover; inner pages faintly browned, but mostly clean. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings/engravings, this magazine features essays, stories, poems and more. 646 pages; approx. 6"x9". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: EEF3891 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. Xliv, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1876 N/A. 1876. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover bound magazine has a black leather spine and matching corners, with brown paper boards. The spine features four raised bands and gilt lettering. Covers edgeworn, small chip from front paper covering; inner pages browned, some with edgewear; most are clean. The volume contains 12 issues of Arthur's Home Magazine, each of which is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations. The magazine contains fiction, travel stories, tips, verse and more. This is a wholesome publication for mothers and children to enjoy together -- the magazine states that it contains "History, Biography and General Literature." 690 pages; approx. 7"x9". Good +/No Jacket. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: P1365 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Arthur's Illustrated Home Magazine, Vol. Xlii, Nos. 1-12, January-December 1874 N/A. 1874. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover bound magazine has a maroon leather spine with maroon marbled boards. Spine lettering is gilt. Covers have some edgewear, esp at spine edges, but are clean overall; inner pages are clean and bright. The volume contains 12 issues of Arthur's Home Magazine, each of which is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations. The magazine contains fiction, travel stories, tips, verse and more. This is a wholesome publication for mothers and children to enjoy together. Some article topics are "Women of All Nations," a biography of Titian, a biography of Gustave Dore and an article about the Orinoco. 798 pages; approx. 7"x9". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: P1366 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Atlantic Monthly Magazine, Vol. Xviii, July-December 1866 Boston, Ticknor and Fields. 1866. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover bound magazine has marbled boards and a black leather spine with gilt lettering. Cover is worn; spine is chipped at top; inner pages browned. This volume collects half a year of The Atlantic Monthly, featuring writings by Freerick Douglass, Emerson, Longfellow and others. 772 pages; approx. 6"x8". Good +/No Jacket. USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7612] Book number: eef7435 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Atlantic Monthly Magazine, Vol. Xi, January-June 1863 Boston, Ticknor and Fields. 1863. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover bound magazine has marbled boards and a black leather spine with gilt lettering. Cover is worn; spine is edgeworn; inner pages browned. This volume collects half a year of The Atlantic Monthly, featuring writings by Harriet Beecher Stowe, Hawthorne, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier and others. 788 pages; approx. 6"x8". Good +/No Jacket. USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 8120] Book number: eef7436 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Century Illustrated Magazine, November 1881 to April 1882 New York, The Century Co. 1882. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This bound collection of The Century magazine is bound in brown marbled boards, with 3/4 dark brown leather and gilt spine lettering. Covers are rubbed, worn; spine worn, but leather intact; pages lightly browned. Contains complete contents of the magazines issued from November 1881 through April 1882, including artwork, advertisments, and writings by Mark Twain, Frederick Douglass, John Burroughs, Emerson and others. 960 pages; approx. 7"x9". Good +/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: eef7424 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. Lvii, Dec. 1878 to May 1879 New York, Harper & Brothers. 1879. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover collection of Harper's magazine is bound with a black leather spine and brown cloth boards. Spine is worn, but gilt lettering still present; some light cover wear, more to rear cover; light soil to endpapers, but most inner pages clean. Numerous illustrations appear throughout this compendium, along with stories, poems, essays and more. 952 pages; approx. 7"x9". Good +/No Jacket. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 55381 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. Lxv, June to November 1882 New York, Harper & Brothers. 1882. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover collection of Harper's magazine is bound with a black leather spine and brown cloth boards. Spine is worn, but gilt lettering still present; some light cover wear, more to rear cover; light soil to endpapers, but most inner pages clean. Numerous illustrations appear throughout this compendium, along with stories, poems, essays and more. 970 pages; approx. 7"x9". Good +/No Jacket. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 55382 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. Lxvii, June to November 1883 New York, Harper & Brothers. 1883. 3/4 Leather. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover collection of Harper's magazine is bound with a black leather spine and brown cloth boards. Spine is worn, but gilt lettering still present; some light cover wear; light soil to endpapers, but most inner pages clean. Numerous illustrations appear throughout this compendium, along with stories, poems, essays and more. 972 pages; approx. 7"x9". Good +/No Jacket. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 55383 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005