next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Books on Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 419 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Abrams Art Books 1971 and 1972
Tokyo, Japan, Toppan Printing Co.. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 11.5x9.25 inches. 64 indexed pages. Cover is illustrated with the painting 'Nighthawks' by Edward Hopper. Illustrated throughout in black and white with pasted in color illustrations. On books about art for the years of 1971 and 1972 such as: The Library of Great Museums, Art of the Orient, Panorama of World Art, Great Art of the Ages, Abradale Press Books, The Graphic Arts, Books about Picasso, Art History and Art Appreciation and much more. Very Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P2768
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The African Book World & Press - a Directory
Detroit, Gale Research. 0905450000 Hard Cover. 8.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the red spine and cover. The African Book World & Press aims to provide comprehensive, accurate, and up-to-date information - both in English and French - on libraries, publishers and the retail book trade, research institutions with publishing programmes, book industry and literary associations, and the major periodicals and newspapers published throughout the African continent. It gives details of a total of 2,347 institutions and organizations. 296 pages. Text in English and French. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: L5754
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Daughters of Earth : Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century
Middltown, Ct, Wesleyan University Press. 2006. 0819566764 Softcover. This 6 x 9 softcover has 397 pages. Daughters of Earth is a complete introductions to 20th century feminist science fiction, bringing together eleven of the best short stories from the genre's beginings to early 21st century. Each story is accompanied by an essay that examines the story and its author, illuminating thier place within the history of science fiction and feminism. Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: md1436
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  A Manual of Style
The University of Chicago Press 1965. hardcover hardcover green with gold ltg. on black dec. type print 10 th impression specimens of type 533 pgs. 6 x 8.5 vg.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 21032
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Reader's Adviser Volumes 1-4
New York and London, R.R. Bowker Company. 1986, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Four 7 x 9.5 hard cover books. Gold and white lettering on the color dust jacket spines and covers. Set includes: Volume 1: The Best in American and British Fiction, Poetry, Essays, Literary Biography, Bibliography and Reference; Volume 2: The Best in American and British Drama and World Literature; Volume 3: The Best in Reference, Social Sciences, History, The Arts; Volume 4: The Best in the Literature of Philosophy and World Religions. Only Volumes 1-4 of 6 Volume Set. Light ex-library, very clean, no pages excised. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: P3941
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Sigmund Samuel Library of the University of Toronto
Brigdens Limited 1953. 1953. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9.2x12.2 hard cover,tan w/brown spine and brown and white lettering on front cover. vg+ in tissue glassine dj. 25 pgs. '. Very Good/Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 22193
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Ther American Tradition in Literature Revised Volume 2 Whitman to the Present
New York: W. W. Norton and Co. 1962. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5x8.5. A green book with gold lettering on red. It has 1576 pgs. owner's name, pg 149 torn out and has some underlining. Good +.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 52107
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Waterstone's Guide to Books
London, Waterstone & Co. Limited. 1988, 2nd Edition. Paper Back, 7.5"x8.5". Ill.: Tracey Winwood. This is the most comprehensive account of current titles ever to appear in a single volume, designed to provide access to over 60,000 books through the Waterstone's Ordering Service. 1658 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 74105
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The World's Greatest Books: Twentieth Century Series
New York, Wm. Wise & Co. 1941. Hard Cover, 6""x9". Red hard cover with yellow lettering on spine. Edges worn. Includes such authors as Helen Keller, Adolph Hitler, and George Bernard Shaw. Illustrated. 1140 pages. Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 67890
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMS, MEYER HOWARD  The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Middle Ages Volume 1a
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1999, 7th Edition. 0393975657 Soft Cover. 9.25x6 inches. 467 pages. Color illustrated cover with brown and tan lettering. Brown, light brown and blue spine with whtie and blue lettering. Some cover edgewear. Some underlining. A collection of literature from the middle ages such as 'Beowulf' by Seamus Heaney, 'The Man of Law's Epilogue' by Geoffrey Chaucer, 'A Book of Showings' by Julian of Norwich and more. Clean, tight. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P5629
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAM, RUTH  What Shaw Really Said
New York, Schocken Books. 1966, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x8". This hard cover book has a color illustrated and white dj with black, orange and grey lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography on George Bernard Shaw. 176 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 83991
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSM, ROBERT M., ILLUSTRATED BY YES  The Land and Literature of England a Histrical Account
New York, W.w. Norton and Company. 1983, Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. Stated 1st Edition. 6"x9". This soft covered book has a brown cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is a book with critism of literature from great br itain and england. this book has 555 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 58713
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADANS, CHARLES KENDALL LL.D.  A Manual of Historical Literature
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x 8". Brown textured book with gold lettering on spine.720 pages with index. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 30755
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALTICK, RICHARD D. AND WRIGHT, ANDREW  Selective Bibliobgraphy for the Study of English and American Literature
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1964, 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a blue cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and there is edgewear. A book and study about English and American literature. 149 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 99555
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALTICK, RICHARD; WRIGHT, ANDREW  Selective Bibliography for the Study of English & American Literature: Fourth Edition
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1971, 4th Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine and cover. 164 pages. 4th Edition, 1st printing. Slight rubbing, minimal wear and little soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP4331
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM; FOSTER, FRANCES SMITH; HARRIS, TRUDIER  The Oxford Companion to African American Literature
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1997. 0195065107 Trade Paperback. 6.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White, orange, and red lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. A comprehensive reference volume devoted to the texts and the historical and cultural contexts of African American literature. 866 pages. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 142271
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

APPELBAUM, JUDITH  How to Get Happily Published : A Complete & Candid Guide
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 1992, Stated 1st Edition 4th Edition. 0062715445 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a white and maroon dj with blue, black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A complete and candid guide to gettiong published. 317 indexed pages. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 71373
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

APPELBAUM, JUDITH  How to Get Happily Published
New York, Harper Perennial. 1992, 4th Edition. 0062715445 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This writer's guide has a white and maroon dj with navy blue lettering. Some dj edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Appelbaum writes about the ins and outs of getting your writing published, from magazine submissions to manuscripts, and all the 'perils' along the way. 317 pages, incl. index; approx. 5"x8". Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 102873
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARBUTHNOT, MARY, HILL  Children and Books
Chicago: Scott, Fores,/man, and Company, 1964. 1964, 3rd Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good. Third Edition. 7.5x10. this book is an ex library book. it has a graycover with a black bird and red and gray ltg. It is a book on childrens books. Illustrated in color and black and white. 688 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 29919
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Opus 100: A Guided Tour Through the First 99 Books of America's Foremost Science Writer
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1969, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and yellow lettering on the blue and yellow dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated coveruided Tour Through the First 99 Books of America's Foremost Science Writer. 311 pages. 1st Printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P12724
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION  The Booklist --a Guide to New Books--September 1932--August 1933---Volume 29
American Library Association, circa.1934 library ed. 1934. Hard Cover. 6.5x9.5 hard cover redish wth gold ltng on spine. 410 pgs. library ed.leather spine,is worn at ends. text vg. Books for hospital use,and other chapts. Children's books,fiction,Classified ,Little theatre ,books for young people.etc. Near Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 21076
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ATWOOD, MARGARET ELEANOR  Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 2002, Book Club. 0521662605 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5 x 7.5 hard cover book has black and purple lettering on the gray dust jacket spine and gray/illustrated cover. Margaret Atwood examines the metaphors which writers of fiction and poetry have used to explain and excuse, their activities, looking at what costumes they have seen fit to assume, what roles they have chosen to play. 219 pages. Book club. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L3787
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The American Tradition in Literature
New York, W.W. Norton Book. 1967, 3rd Shorter Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near Vg/Near Vg. 3rd Shorter Edition. 5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a semi clear dj with white and black lettering on the front of the cover and no lettering on the dj. There are some pencil marks and writing on the inside of the book. A book about the history of traditional american writing. 1921 indexed pages. Near very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 62371
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The American Experience Fiction
New York, MacMillan Publishing Company. 1974. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8". This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine f the dj. There is a school stamp on the inside. 518 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 75175
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The College Survey of English Literature
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1948. Hard Cover, 7.5"x10". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a tan cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some pencil notes within the book. 1290 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 76057
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

419 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005