| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 246 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Set of 26 Black Studies Paperbacks N/A. 1980. Paperback. These 26 paperback books include: What Manner of Man: A Memorial Biography of Martin Luther King, Jr.; The Souls of Black Folk; Another Country; Nobody Knows My Name; Why We Can't Wait; Invisible Man; The Lilies of the Field; Soledad Brother; Intruder in the Dust; Native Son; Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass; The Emancipation Proclamation; The Shadow that Scares Me; The Fire Next Time; Up From Slavery; Nigger: An Autobiography; On Being Black; Flight to Freedom; Freedom Bound; Conversation with Eldridge Cleaver; Master of Falconhurst; Black Like Me; Malcolm X Speaks; Write Me In; Where Do We Go From Here: Chaos or Community?; and The Autobiography of Malcolmll books range from Very Good to Near Fine condition. From Very Good to Near Fine. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: EEF1226 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM Black Profiles in Courage : A Legacy of African-American Achievement New York, William Morrow and Company. 1996, Stated 1st Edition. 0688130976 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar has written a fascinating account of the exploits of courageous black men and women throughout history. 232 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Gift inscription. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP467 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, A. JOHN A Cbs News Reference Book Civil Rights a Current Guide to the People , Organizations and Events New York: R. R. Bowker Co. 1970. 0835204057 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9:0835204057. red with white ltg. and b/w dec. - 194 pgs. - dec. inner boards. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 39457 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALTMAN, SUSAN Encyclopedia of African-American Heritage New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File. 1997. 0816032890 Hard Cover. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Tan lettering on the green spine with an ilustrated cover. This book contains a wealth of information on African and African-American history, politics, and culture. 308 pages. Highlighting on first 6 pages only. Owner's notes on front end page. Some minor worn spots on front cover. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: KP3976 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMAKER, NORMAN C. Civil Rights and the Reagan Administration Washington D.C.: The Urban Institute Press, 1988. 1988. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 6"x9". This soft covered book has a blue cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and black and white lettering on the spine of the cover. 221 pages. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 57811 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA The Heart of a Woman New York, Bantam Books. 1997, Oprah's Book Club 1st Edition. 0553380095 Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated and white cover with purple and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A biography on Maya Angelou. 325 pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 131392 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings New York, Bantam Books. 1985. 0553256157 Soft Cover. This book has a green and blue patterned cover, a white spine and black lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy; spine faded. Angelou writes about her childhood and upbringing in this landmark autobiography. 246 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Fine. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 108470 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| APPIAH, ANTHONY; GUTMANN, AMY; APPIAH, K. ANTHONY Color Conscious: The Political Morality of Race Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Press. 1996, 1st Edition. 0691026610 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9.25x6.25 inches. 191 indexed pages. White, black and white photo illustrated dust jacket with red, white and black lettering. Slight dust jacket soilnthony Appiah and Amy Gutmann, two eminent moral and political philosophers, seek to clear the ground for a discussion of the place of race in politics and in our moral lives. Provocative and insightful, their essays tackle different aspects of the question of racial justice; together they provide a compelling response to our nation's most vexing problem. Tight, bright, unmarked. Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 132097 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARAN, KENNETH The History of Black Americans a Study Guide and Curriculum Outline New York: United Federation of Teachers, 1972. 1972. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5x11. gray with black ltg. and dec. - 120 pgs. - illus. in b/w with pictures and drawings. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 39437 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ATMORE , ANTHONY AND STACEY , GILLIAN Black Kingdoms- Black People G.P.Putmans Sons. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover black with gold lettering black studies about Africa and negro illus. by Werner Forman with photos throughout the book in color 128 pgs 9x12 vg/g+. Very Good/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 6780 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ATMORE, ANTHONY; STACEY, GILLIAN Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage London, Orbis. 1985, Reprint. 0856133035 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 12 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Writing from a close familiarity with African peoples and a deep knowledge of their history, Anthony Atmore presents a fascinating account of their way of life and thought. 128 pages. Reprint. Owner's name, dust jacket rubbed, slight edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: KP2024 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Negroes in the United States, 1920-32 New York, Kraus Reprint Co. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book is bound in reddish-brown library boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Ex-lib. with typical lib. markings; some cover wear; light browning of inside pages; most are clean. This is a 1969 reprint of a 1930s publication from theensus Bureau. 845 pages; approx. 9"x11". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: eef7375 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Report of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders New York, bantam Books. 1968. Paperback, 4"X7". Ill.: Photo Illustrated Stated 1st Edition. This paperback book has a black cover with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browned. Black and white photo illustrations within a section of the book. 608 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 81955 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, HOUSTON A. Black Studies, Rap, and the Academy Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1995. 0226035212 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8x5.25 inches. 110 indexed pages. Green and purple cover with black and white lettering. Offers a vigorous commentary on the cultural importance of rap and a passionate argument for the responsibilities of intellectuals to this newest form of urban expression. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. As New. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 131891 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, HOUSTON A. Turning South Again: Re-Thinking Modernism/Re-Reading Booker T. Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke Univ Pr. 2001. 0822326957 Trade Paperback. This 6 x 9 trade paperback book has white lettering on the black spine with a black and white/illustrated cover. In Turning South Again the distinguished and award-winning essayist, poet, and scholar of African American literature Houstonaker Jr. offers a revisionist account of the struggle for black modernism in the United States. 117 pages. Underlining & notes. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 133771 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES The Fire Next Time New York, The Dial Press. 1963, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a black dj with red and orange lettering on the front and white and pink lettering on the spine of the dj. 120 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 66860 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES No Name in the Street New York, The Dial Press. 1972, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Off-white lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. James Baldwin's long-awaited statement on what has happened to America through the political and social agonies of her recent history. 197 pages. 2nd printing. Ink on front end page. Dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: KP5785 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BANKS, WILLIAM M. Black Intellectuals: Race and Responsibility in American Life Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1996, Stated First Edition. 0393039897 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.5x6.25 inches. 335 indexed pages. Color illustrated dust jacket with black, red and white lettering. Discuesses with absorbing insight prominent figures ranging from such black pioneers as Alexander Crummell, Frederick Douglass, and Anna Cooper to intellectuals of the modern age such asu Bois, Alain Lockeranklin Frazier, and Toni Morrison. Reveals the complex and vital role of African American intellectuals in the United States. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine/Fine. USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: L3083 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARRETT, PAUL M. The Good Black: A True Story of Race in America New York, Dutton. 1999, Advance Reader's Copy. 0525943447 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a black dj with blue and white lettering and a black-and-white cover photo of Larry Mungin. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Barrett writes about the life and career of Mungin, whose pursuit of the American dream led him out of the ghetto and into a position at a prestigious law firm, until he became a plaintiff in a heated racial discrimination suit, shattering the dream forever. 296 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Fine/Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 140723 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERRY, FAITH Langston Hughes Before and Beyond Harlem Connecticut: Lawerence Hill and Co. 1983. 1983. 088208156X Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 6x9:088208156black book with white lettering and b/w photo of Hughes. It has owner's name, cover worn on edges and it has 376 pgs. Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 50434 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLACKWELL, JAMES E. Mainstreaming Outsiders: The Production of Black Professionals Dix Hills, New York, U.S.A. General Hall. 1981, 2nd Edition. 0930390393 Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book has pink lettering on the black spine and cover. By the way of 18 case studies, this book answers of what it is like to be black in the United States. 250 pages. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 133898 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLEIWEISS, ROBERT M. Marching to Freedom New York, The New American Library. 1969, 1st Printing. Paperback, 4"X7". Ill.: Yes. This paperback book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and black lettering on the black spine of the cover. A section of the book containing black and white photo illustrations. 152 pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 65546 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOESAK, ALLAN Farewell to Innocence : A Socio-Ethical Study on Black Theology & Black Power Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A. Orbis Books. 1977, 4th Printing. 0883441306 Soft Cover, 5.5"x8". This soft cover book has a green cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is writing on the front of the cover and there are some margin marks. A socio ethical study on black theology and power. 185 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 65299 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOLTON, RUTHIE Gal a True Life 1994 Harcourt, Brace, NY, 1st edition. 1994, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. beige & white cover with gilt ltg on spine. 275 pgs 6'x8' VG in VG dj. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 11051 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAFFI, E.K. The African Traditional Priest and His Work Kumasi, University Press. 2001. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a pink soft cover with black lettering and a black-and-white cover illustration. It is bound with staples. Some edgewear; one-page stain inside; most inner pages clean. Braffi looks at the role of the traditional African priest and the rituals he performs. 40 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: P8673 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005