next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 217 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Book of Birds: Volume 1 & 2
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1937. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. These two hard cover books are 7 x 10 and each have gold lettering on the green spine and cover. The Book of Birds Volume 1 covers: Diving birds, ocean birds, swimmers, wading birds, wild fowl, birds of prey, game birds, and shore birds and Volume 2 covers: Owls, woodpeckers, flycatchers, crows, jays, orioles, creepers, thrushes, swallows, tanagers, wrens, warblers, hummingbirds, finches, and sparrows. Illustrated through out. Some fading. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: EEF1259
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Familiar Birds of North America
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. 0394748395 Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6 x 4 paperback book has the title in black lettering on the light gray spine and light gray/photo illustrated cover. This guide is illustrated with 80 full-page, full-color photos. 192 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 120890
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  A Selection of Familiar Birds of North America
chanticleer Press. 1993. Paperback. Ill.: Color Illustrated. This 6 x 3.5 paperback book has the title in beige lettering on the photo illustrated cover with a plain black spine. This book describes and pictures 32 North American birds. 79 pages. Color photos. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 131428
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, BILL  Outwitting Squirrels
Chicago, Chicago Review Press. 1988, Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of 101 cunning strategems to reduce dramatically the egregious misappropriation of seed from your birdfeeder by squirrels. 169 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 79787
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ARTHUR AND KELLOGG, PETER PAUL  Bird Songs of Garden Woodland and Meadow
Washington D. C. National Geographic Society. 1964. Spiral Spine, 6.5"x6.5". This spiral bound book has a green and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. Book includes 6 flexible records. About 10 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 78849
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ARTHUR A.  The Book of Bird Life a Study of Birds in Their Native Haunts
1961 Van Nostrand, 2nd edition. 1961, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Dr. W.C. Dilger. green cover with red & green lettering & decorations. 396 pgs 6'x9' Color photos by author, paintings by Drilger. Near VG. Near Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 2246
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ROBERT PORTER  The Roseate Spoonbill
New York, Dover. 1966. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light blue spine with a light green and illustrated cover. This is a comprehensive volume all about the Roseate Spoonbill. 142 pages. 20 photographs. 44 figures. Stamps. Light foxing. Pull tear on spine. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: L4550
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ARTHUR A.  Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1951. 1951. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x10.5. A green book with gold ltg. It has 328 pgs. and index. A presentation of 331 illustrations in natural color from Kodachrome and Ektachrome photographs. Showing 266 species of North American birds. Of these illustrations 264 are by the author. Gift inscription. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 29795
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ARTHUR A.  Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Washington D. C. National Geographic Society. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 7"x10". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside, there is a water stain at the lower page edge and the dj is worn and stained at the edges. A book about color photography of birds. 328 indexed pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 85511
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, JOHN  Birds of House and Garden: Concise Illustrated Books
New York, New York, U.S.A. Gallery Books. 1990. 0831737565 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Color Illustrated. This 9 x 6.5 hard cover book has black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/color illustrated cover. This book features 40 birds that can be observed nesting on houses or present in gardens. 46 pages. Creases on rear dust jacket cover. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 133602
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARBIB, ROBERT S.; PETTINGILL, OLIN SEWALL; SPOFFORD, SALLY HOYT  Enjoying Birds Around New York City
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1966. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Green lettering on the green spine and cover. An aid to recognizing, watching, finding, and attracting birds in New York City, Long Island, the Upstate Counties of Westchester, Putnam, Dutchess, Rockland, Orange, and nearby points in New Jersey and Connecticut. 171 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P11222
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES  The Birds of America
New York, The Macmillan Co. 1941. Hard Cover. Ill.: John James Audubon. This book is bound in purple cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover and spine. Spine is faded, soiled; some fading/soil at cover edges; inner pages faintly browned, but plates are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with Audubon's classic full-color plates of North American birds. 435 plates, plus end matter; approx. 9"x12". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: eef7007
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Audubon Magazine, Vol. 1, No 1. , February 1887 (Reprint)
New York, Audubon. 1987, Reprint. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 1987 reprint of the first issue of The Audubon Magazine has a tan paper cover with blue lettering and illustration. This is a complete and full reprint, including the front and back covers and all inside matter, including advertisements, information about subscriptions, and so on. Front cover has light soil; lower corner is bent; rear cover has some wear; inner pages are clean. Illustrated throughout with Audubon's drawings, includes various articles on topics such as the Baltimore Oriole, other birding societies, and more. 24 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: EEF5068
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Book of Birds: Volume 1 & 2
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1937. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. These two hard cover books are 7 x 10 and each have gold lettering on the green spine and cover. The Book of Birds Volume 1 covers: Diving birds, ocean birds, swimmers, wading birds, wild fowl, birds of prey, game birds, and shore birds and Volume 2 covers: Owls, woodpeckers, flycatchers, crows, jays, orioles, creepers, thrushes, swallows, tanagers, wrens, warblers, hummingbirds, finches, and sparrows. Illustrated through out. Some fading. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 2273
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Cornell Rural School Leaflet Spring Birds March, 1921
New York, New York State College of Agriculture. 1921. Soft Cover, 5.5"x9". Ill.: Yes. This paperback book has a black and white photo ilustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front of the cover. Volume#4. The owner's name is stamped on the front of the cover. A guide to spring birds. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 223-274 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 70086
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Penguin Odyssey (Vhs Tape)
San Francisco, Marine Mammal Fund. 1988. Video Tape. This Marine Mammal Fund documentary comes in a white hard case with red lettering and a color cover photo. A scarce title. The 30-minutetape is produced by Stanley Minasian and documents the lives of sevearl different species of penguins and other animals that inhabit the polar regions. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P6050
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  A Travelog of Birds
New York, The New York State College of Agriculture at Cornell University. 1929. Soft Cover, 5.5"x9". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover pamphlet has a grey cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. A traveler's guide to birds. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 31 pages. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 70085
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Wonder of Birds, with Migration Poster
Washigton, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1983. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a blue dust jacket with a photograph of birds and white lettering on the cover. A photo illustrated book of birds and their behavior. Includes a bird migration poster. 280 pages with index; approx. 11"x9". Light dust jacket wear. Clean book, unmarked. Tight binding. Very Good/Good +.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: L232
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AYMAR, BRANDT  The Personality of the Bird
1965 Crown Pub. 1965. Hard Cover. green & yellow cover with green lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos. 270 pgs 6.5'x9.5' Near VG. Near Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 2257
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAGG, AARON CLARK; ELIOT, SAMUEL ATKINS JR.  Birds of the Connecticut Valley in Massachusetts
Northampton, Mass. The Hampshire Bookshop. 1937. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This scarce title is bound in beige cloth with dark brown lettering and borders on the cover and spine. Endpapers feature color maps; color frontispiece, black-and-white photos and plates within. Slight edgewear, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. 813 pages, including index; approx. 8"x10". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 138.25 | JP¥ 20299] Book number: EEF1206
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARCLAY-SMITH, PHYLLIS  British Birds on Lake, River and Stream
England: King Penguin Books, 1939. 1939, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good. Ex Lib. 4 1/2"x 7 1/2". 31 pgs light green hard cover book with 16 pgs. of color pictures of birds. Water stain and the spine is worn. Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 59106
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARTLETT, DES & JEN  The Flight of the Snow Geese
1975 Stein & Day, 1st ptg. 1975, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. gray cover with black lettering & decorations. Illustrated with photos. 189 pgs 6'x9' Near Vg in G+ dj. Very Good/Good +.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 2249
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARTLETT, DES & JEN  The Flight of the Snow Geese
Stein & Day, 1st Ptg. 1975, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. beige cover with black lettering & decorations. Illustrated with photos. 189 pgs 6'x9' Near VG. Near Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 2258
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARTON, ROGER  How to Watch Birds a Complete Guide for Both the Novice and the Advanced Bird Watcher
Bonanza Books. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket. green cover with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with drawings. 171 pages. 5.5'x8' Very Good in Near Very Good dust jacket. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 2242
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARTON, ROGER, ILLUSTRATED BY YES  How to Watch Birds
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Vg/Good. 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a white dj with green and gold lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the dj. this book has 171 indexed pages. This book is abou bird watching. Near Very Good/Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 59649
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

217 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005