| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A On Court with the Superstars of the Nba New York: Viking Press. 1973, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G +/G+. Ex Lib. 5.5x8.5. A brown cover with silver lettering and a black dj with orange/white and blue lettering and orange dec. It has 179 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with photos of famous players. Good +/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 52786 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Philadelphia 76ers 2001-2002 Media Guide Comcast Spectator. 2002. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and gold lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The Philadelphia 76ers Media Guide for 2001-2002! Color photo illustrated. 348 pages. Light creases and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L6652 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVE The Story of Basketball New York, William Morrow and Company. 1988. 0688067484 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 7 x 9 hard cover book has the author's name and title in green lettering on the blue spine with a plain blue & red cover. In The Story of Basketball, Dave Anderson introduces you to all the famous players and coaches, as well as teaches you about basketball's fundamentals, shooting, passing, defense, and rebounding. 182 pages. Clean with tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 120903 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| VAN ARSDALE, TOM AND DICK WITH JOEL H. COHEN Our Basketball Lives New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard cover biography ofplayers (twin brothers) Tom and Dick Van Arsdale. 224 indexed pages including basketball tips. Approx. 6"x8". Black DJ with b&w photo illustration of basketball players on front with orange and yellow lettering front and spine. Cover is yellow with color sporting images on front and spine. Ex-library book with trimmed end paper. Else, tight, bright, solid. Image available at: www.popeks.com/books/110095.jpg. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 110095 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARTHUR, HOWARD, ILLUSTRATED BY ALAN MOYLER The Falcon Illustrated Basketball Dictionary New York: Young Readers Press. 1971, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. G+. 1st Printing. 5"x8". This soft cover book has a white cover with brown and red lettering. The purpose of this dictionary is to explain through illustrations and shortdefinitions, the terms of bask etball. 63 pages. Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 52962 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 20th Annual Metropolitan Intercollegiate Basketball Association Invitation Tournament New York City, Metropolitan Intercollegiate Basketball Association. 1957. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This vintage college basketball tournament program has a green soft cover with white lettering and a photo illustration showing Seton Hall versus Western Kentucky. Cover has some wear and soft creases; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with photos. The 1957 tournament at Madison Square Garden featured Bradley, Cincinnati, Dayton, Manhattan, Memphis State, St. Bonaventure, St. Peter's, Seattle, Seton Hall, Temple, Utah and Xavier. 18 pages; approx. 8"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: P8018 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Boston Celtics Massachusetts, Addison Wesley Publishing Company. 1989, 1st Printing Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x10" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with tan and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The history, legends and images of America's most celebrated team. 224 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 89798 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Championship Basketball New York, Pennsylvania Athletic Products Division. 1956. Hard Cover, 5"x7". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A comic book style advertisment book. Color illustrations all throughout the book. About 30 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 78847 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Hoop an Official National Basketball Association Program New York, Professional Sports Publication Inc. 1975. Soft Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This magazine has a black and color photo illustrations of Phil Chenier. Black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book 100 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 70939 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Inside Sports - October 1989 Evanston, Illinois, Inside Sports, Inc. 1989. Soft Cover. Magazine. Very Good. 8"x11". This issue of Inside Sports has a photo of Michael Jordan soaring through the air for a slam dunk on the front cover. This issue has articles featuring the previews of the 1989-90andbasketball seasons. Very Good. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 51193 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR National Basketball Associatiopn Official Guide for 1977- 1978 Missouri: The Sporting News. 1978. soft Cover. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 5x6.5. A white book with b/w ltg. and colored photo of Bill Walton on cover. It has a colored photo of the Portland Trail Blazers on back cover It is illustrated in b/w w ith photos of players. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 52568 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Ncaa Basketball Championship -- East Regional, Meadowlands Arena, East Rutherford, New Jersey, March 24 and 26, 1989 National Collegiate Athletic Association. 1989. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This magazine is the officialpublication for the Eastern regional men's college basketball playoffs for a spot in the Elite 8. The teams in contention were Duke, Georgetown, Minnesota andtate. Silght browning at edges, cover slightly curled, but overall a clean, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with numerous color and black-and-white photos, this souvenir magazine contains a variety of articles about the history of thetournament, the teams in contention and the state of collegiate athletics. Pages not numbered, approx. 80; magazine is 8"x10". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: EEF3014 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR New York Knickerbockers 1993-94 Media Guide New York, Paramount Publishing. 1993. 0671890239 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the multi-color spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The media guide to the New York Knickerbocker's 48th season 1993-94. 271 pages. Little edgewear, edge tear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: KP1078 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR New York Knicks 1985-86 Yearbook New York, Madison Square Garden Center Inc. 1985. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 1985-86 Knicks yearbook has a white soft cover with blue spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Cover is worn at spine, corners; faint stain at top page edge; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with photos, this yearbook introduces the 85-86 Knicks squad, featuring Patrick Ewing, Bernard King and Butch Carter. 144 pages; approx. 5"x8". Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P10296 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR New York Knicks 1982-83 Madison Square Garden, New York, Madison Square Garden Center, Inc. 1983. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Color photo of Paul Westphal on the cover with a stapled spine. A yearbook for the 1982-83 Knicks season. 72 pages. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P13486 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Official 2000 Men's Basketball Records Book USA, The National Collegiate Athletic Association. 2000. 010895280 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of individual and team records for all divisions including single game, season and career statistics, coaching records, all time leaders and top active coaches in all divisions, championship results, year by year winners in all division plus individual records, 1999 statistical leaders, top performaces in all categories for both teams and individuals, all americans and other award winners, consensus and acedmic award winners andpostgraduate scholarship winners, week by week polls, attendance records, 1999 conference standings and rules history. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 222 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 100674 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Sports Illustrated Phil Jackson and Michael Jordan on the Cover. New York, Time, Inc. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8x11. This magazine has a picture of P The main article is "The Running of The Bulls. Phil Jackson and His Mystical Methods" Illustrations are in color. 88 pages. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 29504 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Triple Cities Flyers Basketball Souvenir Program New York, N/A. 196-. Soft Cover, 7.5"x10.5". Ill.: Illustrated. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. A souvenir program for basketball in Binghamton, New York. Black and white and color illustrations within the book. About 20 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 81750 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Sport Nba Playoff Review June 1995 New York, Petersen Publishing. 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8x10.5. A white magazine with red/yellow/white ltg. and a colored picture of Jordan on cover. It has 94 pgs. and is ilustrated in color with people, ads and more. Jordan's back what it will mean to the Bulls and the. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 58469 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARKLEY, CHARLES AND JOHNSON, ROY S. Outrageous New York, Simon and Schuster. 1992. 0671737996 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and white cover with blue lettering on the spine of the cover. There is a pull tear on the rear cover. A biography on Charles Barkley. A book about the fine life and flagrant good times of basketball's irresistible force. 315 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 103201 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARKLEY, CHARLES;JOHNSON, ROY S. Outrageous!: The Fine Life and Flagrant Good Times of Basketball's Irresistible Force Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1992. 0671737996 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 315 pages. Barkley's own look at the experiences adn expliots that have kept him at the center of so much basketball controversy. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: p14518 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARRY, RICK;LIBBY, BILL Confessions of a Basketball Gypsy: The Rick Barry Story Prentice-Hall. 1972, 3rd Printing. 0131674455 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A biography ofstar Rick Barry. 216 pages. 3rd printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P12906 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEE, CLAIR Make the Team in Basketball New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1971. 0448024195 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a red and black and white drawing illustrated cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The author of Chip Hilton series. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. A book about how to teach yourself the elements of the game of basketball. 130 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 104199 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BELLOTTI, BOB Bob Bellotti's Basketball Analyst: New Ideas About an Old Game New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Night Work Pub Co. 1989. 0962114715 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a white and illustrated cover. Use the stats the pros use. Great for coaches and fantasy leaguers. Rate yourself, teammates, and opponents. 279 pages. Light wear. Soil. Good + condition. Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: P9376 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENAGH, JIM Walt Frazier New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1974, 1st Printing. Paperback, 4"X7". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This paperback book has a white and color photo illustrated cover with yellow, black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is signed by "Walt Clyde" Frazier on the 1st page. The corner is chipe on the cover. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 120 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 77654 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005