| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 455 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A American League Red Book 1981 California: M G Book Graphics. 1981. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 11x8.5. A red book with white lettering and colored photos of baseball players. I t has 99 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with photos of players and stadiums. Year by year leaders, shutouts, low hit games, rosters and club information. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 54011 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Baseball Digest Jose Canseco on Cover Norman Jacobs,pub. 1989 magazine. Trade Paperback. 5.2x7.2 paperback magazine, cartoon of Jose Canseco on the cover, The player of the year. Orel Hershiser : They call him the Bulldog. A month by month log of the 88' season. The Dodgers 'Kirk Gibso n': Mr. Intensity.Here are some players to watch in 1989. Who will be the next player to join the majors? Other features also in the magazine. Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 22209 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Baseball Facts Illinois, Riley Company. 1972. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4x7. A green/white phamplet with white lettering and b/w picture of a ball player. It has 48 pgs. It is illustrated in b/w with seating of different parks and stadiums. It has 1972 schedules. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 55797 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Baseball Digest Here C0me 363 Rookies Illinois, Baseball Digest. 1969. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x7.5. A red book with black ltg. and b/w dec. of comic baseball player. It has 97 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with pictures of Brooks Robinson, Gary Peters and Sandy Koufax in the front of the book. Confidential rookie scouting reports. Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 55798 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Baseball Reader: Favorites from the Fireside Books of Baseball Lippincott & Crowell. 1980, Stated 1st Edition. 0690018983 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has the editor's name and title in white and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. Now out of print, the original Fireside series takes on a spectacular new life in the pages of The Baseball Reader. 361 pages. Dust jacket worn - now in mylar. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 131838 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Baseball Digest November 1972 1972 Baseball Digest, soft cover. 1972. Soft Cover. photo illus cover. Illus with photos. 98 pgs 5.5'x7.5' G+. Good +. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 8157 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A New York Daily News, Oct. 20, 1986 New York, New York Daily News. 1986. Newspaper. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This Oct. 20, 1986, issue of the New York Daily News features a cover story about the Red Sox beating the Mets to take a 2-0 lead in the World Series. A large headline reads "Beans!" and there is a black and white photo of longtime Mets fan Bo Field. The Mets, of course, would go on to win the series with a roller to first base that went through Bill Buckner's legs. This newspaper is somewhat browned, with slight edgewear, but no serious damage. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 112411 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Sporting News-1983 The Sporting News Publishing Co. 1983. Soft Cover. Robin Yount and Ozzie Smith both featured on front cover, near fine condition, numerous: stats, reports, schedules of teams, 160 pages. Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 25057 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Sports Illustrated Baseball J.B. Lippincott Company,1972. 1972. Soft Cover. This 5 x 8 95 page softcover is in G+ condition. It is a text on the major fundamentals of the game of baseball: hitting, pitching, infielding, catching, outfielding, and base-running. Good +. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 25290 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Street and Smith's Official Baseball Yearbook 1985 45th Year Conde Nast Pub. Inc. 1985. 1985. Soft Cover. baseball magazine Dwight Gooden of New York Mets is delivering a pitch front cover in color - Dwight Gooden's fanclub-the Tigers take it all-Mattingly-Winfield bat duell-Jim Rice;his first 10 years-th e table setters-Jose Cruz-little known all star and more illus. thuout the magazine of famous baseball players some in color- near fine. Near Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 25054 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Who's Who in Baseball 1972 New York, Who's Who in Baseball in Magazine Company. 1972. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the blue spine with a blue/illustrated cover. Lifetime records plus photos of more than 650 players. 144 pages. Wear and tear. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: EEF2969 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AARON, HANK; COHEN, JOEL H. Hitting the Aaron Way Prentice-Hall. 1974. 0133924076 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: photo Illustrated. 7 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and orange-red lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In a concise and easy-to-understand text, Hank Aaron discusses the do's and don'ts of hitting and demonstrates the elements of hitting that have been successful for him. 127 pages. Unclipped dust jacket. Slight dust jacket wear - now in mylar. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P2156 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AASENG, NATHAN, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Baseball's Brilliant Managers Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1982. 1982, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Vg/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 6"x8.5":0 8225 1071 5. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with yellow lettering on the front and white and black lettering on the green spine of the cover. A biography on the managers of the game of baseball. 80 pages. Near Very Good. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 60372 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AASENG, NATHAN, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Jose Canseco Baseball's 40-40 Man Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1989. 1989, First American Ediion, Ex-Lib. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. Ex Lib First American Ed. 6.5"x8":0 8225 0493 6. This hard cover book has a green cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. This is a biography on Jose Canseco and the Oakland Athletics. 54 pages. Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 60370 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AASENG, NATHAN Superstars Stopped Short Sports Heroes Library Minneapolis: Lerner Pub. Co. 1982. 1982. 0822513269 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 6x9:0822513269. This is a red book with yellow and white ltg. and colored photo on front cover of Doug Pizac, California Angels. Includes 8 short stories of famous sports players. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 49732 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLER, BILL Baseball Wit New York, Crown Publishers Inc. 1986. 0517558319 Hard Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and blue cover with silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some highlighting within the book. A book of humorous quatations about baseball. A clean and tight copy of the book. 120 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 99878 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLAN, ROTH, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Who's Who in Baseball New York, Who's who in Baseball magazine Company. 1971. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5"x8.5". this soft covered book has a red cover with black and white lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. this book has the owner's name written on the front and the spine ends are worn. this book has 128 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 55775 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLAN ROTH, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Who's Who in Baseball New York, Who's who in Baseball Magazine Company. 1972. Soft Cover. Near Vg/No Jacket. 5"x8". This soft cover book has a red cover with black and white lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. this book has joe torre on the front of the co ver. this book has 144 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 55776 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY All Roads Lead to October : Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign over the New York Yankees New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 2000, Stated First Edition. 0312261756 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This is the definitive look at not only the "Boss" (George Steinbrenner), but the New York Yankees, the most celebrated team of the 20th century. Grey 6"x9.5" hardcover in pictorial dustjacket. 298 pages, with glossy black & white photo section. very clean, tight, unmarked copy. Fine/Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 115846 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, ETHAN Batting and Bunting New York: Scholastic Book Service, 1968. 1968, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 6x8. A white book with black lettering and a colored picture of a comic baseball player. It has 94 pages and is illustrated in b/w with ballplayers. page ends browned. Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 61772 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY Damn Yankee: The Billy Martin Story New York, Times Books. 1980. 0812908902 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover biography about the legendaryankees manager Billy Martin has 302 pp. and measures approx. 6"x9"is Billy in full-color and white and yellow-lettering on front and spineis mylar protected. Spine has cracked and has been reglued. An ex-library book. Bright, and clean biography. !. Good +/Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108463 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY The Incredibile Mets 1969 Paperback Library, 1st ptg PBK. 1969, 1st Printing. Paperback. color illustrated cover. Illustrated with photos. 176 pgs 4'x7' VG. Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 8947 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY The Incredible World Champ Mets New York, Paperback Library. 1969, 1st Printing. Paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. 1st Printing. 7x7.25. This paperback book has pictures of the Mets in multiple colors, red and whte lettering. This is a book of the events that led up the New York Mets winning The world Series in 1969. Illustrated in black and white photos. 176 pages. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 49175 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY Mr. October: The Reggie Jackson Story New York, New American Library. 1982, 1st Printing. Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This paperback biography of Reggie Jackson has a photo illustrated cover with a white spine and black lettering. Illustrated w/8-page inset of black-and-white photos. Looks at the spectacular career of "Mr. October" and the controversy that sometimes surrounded him. 253 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 96888 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVE Frank the First Year New York, Hotl Rinehart and Winston. 1976, Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib. 0030149517 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A biography on the black manager of the Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson. Black and white photo illustrations in the back of the book. 259 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 92391 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005