| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Northeast Auto Racing Associates Inc. Offical Rule Book 1976 Binghamton, New York, Northeast Auto Racing Associates=. 1976. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 3.5x6. A blue softcover book with black ltg. and dec. It has 34 pgs. owner's name, cover soiled. It is illustrated in b/w with drawings. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 54970 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Winston Cup 1999 Charlotte, NC, UMI Publications. 1999. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 11.5x9.5 inches. 239 pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with black, white and yellow lettering. White dust jacket spine with yellow lines and red lettering. Front of dust jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise unread. A complete review of the 1999 season ininston Cup Series racing. Full of color photographs. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine/Near Fine. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: P3097 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABODAHER, DAVID J. The Speedmakers New York, Julian Messner. 1979, Ex Lib. 0671329163 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and white illustrated cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is gone. A book of biographies on great race drivers with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 192 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 92874 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALBINSON, JACK Living Where the Thunder Hides: Jan Opperman, His Life, His Ministry Marshall, IN, Witness Productions. 2001. 1891390074 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This biography of Christian evangelist and auto racer Jan Opperman has a white dj with orange and red lettering and a cover photo illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated with photos, this book tells the life story of sprint car racer Jan Opperman. 128 pages; approx. 6"x8". Fine/Fine. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: P8554 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDRETTI, MARIO, WITH BOB COLLINS What's It Like out There? Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This autobiography of racecar driver Mario Andretti has a blue photo illust. dj with white and orange lettering. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; front endpaper excised. Andretti tells the story of his lifelong interest in cars and racing, leading to his eventual success in 1969 at the Indy 500. Illust. w/black-and-white photos. 282 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 94458 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NASCAR ASSOCIATION Nascar: The Thunder of America 1948-1998 New York, New York, U.S.A. Harperhorizon. 1998. 0061050601 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 12.25x10.25 inches. 200 pages. Black cover with gold lettering and design, same on spine. Owner's label on front endpaper and innerboard. Celebrates the 50 year anniversary ofllustrated with color photos on just about every page and has a list ofhampions from 1948-1997. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P3098 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Daytona 500 February 18, 2001 Daytona Beach, ISC Publications. 2001. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Official Souvenir Program to the Daytona 500, February 18, 2001. 256 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: P7118 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Official Nascar Handbook: Everything You Want to Know About the Nascar Winston Cup Series Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1998, Stated 1st Edition. 0061073180 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. White and beige lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Your complete guide to the exciting world of Nascar Winston cup racing. 184 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Remainder mark. Cover wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: KP718 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Racing Magazine, May 26, 1975 Lime Rock Park, Conn. Lime Rock Park Foundation. 1975. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This May 1975 issue of Racing Magazine features a color cover illustration promoting the Schaefer 350, Camelhallenge, Robert Bosch Gold Cup and Goodrich Radial Challenge races at Lime Rock Park, Conn. Some mild wear to edges; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photos, this magazine also features articles on Al Holbert, Bob Sharp, Bruce Cargill, Benny Scott and Howdy Holmes. Approx. 80 pages, 8"x10". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: P7593 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Racing Magazine, May 31, 1976 Lime Rock Park, Conn. Lime Rock Park Foundation. 1976. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This May 1976 issue of Racing Magazine features a white soft cover with multicolored illustrations, promoting the Camelhallenge, Goodrich Radial Challenge and Art Foster Memorial Formula Vee races at Lime Rock Park, Conn. Some mild wear to edges; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photos, this magazine also features articles on Bill Kane, Brad Frisselle, Steve Behr and others. Approx. 80 pages, 8"x10". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: P7594 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Who's Who and What's What California, Chequered Flag Press. 1976. 0963043412 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6"x8" trade paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with black and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A comprehensive guide to resources and services. A directory of Auto Racing participants and resources illustrated with black and white photos within. There are checkmarks on the pages. 326 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 116395 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Auto Racing Magazine, December 1968: Vol. 3, No. 6: Dan Gurney, Bobby Isaac, Bill Vukovisch Jr. Color Cover Photos New York, Performance Publications Inc. 1968. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This December 1968 issue of Auto Racing magazine features a color photo illustrated cover, with pictures of Dan Gurney, Jackie Ickx, Bobby Isaac and Bill Vukovich Jr. Magazine is clean, bright and unmarked; no real creases or damage to covers, pagse browned but clean. Numerous black and white photos throughou. Stories inclue Unser's firstwin and Stewart's Dutch Grand Prix victory. 66 pages; approx. 8"x10". Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 110798 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| JACK CANFIELD;MARK VICTOR HANSEN;MATTHEW E. ADAMS;JEFF AUBERY;KIRK AUTIO Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul: Inspirational Stories of Courage, Speed and Overcoming Adversity Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A. Health Communication. 2003. 0739439200 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white/photo illustrated dust jacket cover with a photo illustrated spine. Chicken Soup for the Nascar Soul features great stories of speed, courage, dedication and overcoming adversity. 269 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: L6019 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AYLING, KEITH, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Gas Guts and Glory Great Moments in International Auto Racing New York: Aberlard-schuman. 1970, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Ex Lib. 6"x8.5". This hard covered book has a white dj with maroon, black and blue lettering. great moments in international racing. 242 pages. Good +/Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 52986 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLEDSOE, JERRY The World"S Number One, Flat-out, All-Time Great Stock Car Racing Book New York: Doubleday and Co. 1975, Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. G+/G+. Ex-Library. 6"x9". Stated 1st Edition Ex. Lib. book with red hard cover and white dj, with black, red and green lettering. Good +/Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 54144 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLEDSOE, JERRY The World's Number One, Flat out All Time Great Stock Car Racing Book New York, Doubleday and Company. 1975, Stated 1st Edition ex lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a white dj with black, red and green lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A reference book aboutauto racing. and the sports of racing. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 335 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 92590 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BONDURANT, BOB;BLAKEMORE, JOHN Bob Bondurant on High Performance Driving Osceola, WI, Motorbooks International. 1982, Tenth Printing. 0879381582 Trade Paperback, 7"x9". Bondurant teaches you how to drive a car to its full potential, both on the street and on the track with methods for controlling weight transfer, seeing and following lines through corners, tail-braking, and much more. red pictorial 7"x9" softcover, 141 pages- illustrated with black and white photos. light rubbing, rear corner crease. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: kp8080 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BORTSTEIN, LARRY Great Racing Drivers New York: Grosset, 1974. 1974. 0448057301 Paperback. Near Very Good. 4 X 7:0-448-05730-1. White paperback with red and black lettering and color pictures of men in racing cars.153 pages. Near Very Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 30095 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWN, ALLEN E., EDITOR 1993 National Speedway Directory FIZHENRY & WHITESIDE LIMITED. 1993, 1993 Edition. 0931105390 Soft Cover. The speedway directory contains the info for Oval Tracks, Dragstrips, Road Courses, Sanctions, Publications, Museums and the schedules for 1993. 400 pages measuring 4.5"x7" Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 110687 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURCHARD, MARSHALL Sports Hero Mario Andretti New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1977, Ex Lib. 0399610774 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 7"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with blue and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A bioigraphy on the race car driver, Mario Andretti. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 90 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 91158 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURT, BILL; BURT, WILLIAM M. Behind the Scenes of Nascar Racing Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Motorbooks Intl. 1997. 0760303487 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Behind the Scenes of Nascar Racing captures the excitement of Winston Cup racing with an exclusive behind-the-scenes look at a typical race weekend. The book covers car preparation, qualifying, pitstops and the races. 96 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP719 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURT, WILLIAM Race Fans Reference: Understanding Winston Cup Racing Pelham, Alabama, U.S.A. Southern Pub Group. 1996. 0964812908 trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White and pink lettering on the black spine with a black and color illustrated cover. The car, the race, the tracks, the competitors. Color photo illustrated. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: KP709 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DELPH, GARY; BOLTON, CHARLES C. Johnnie Parsons: "Never Look Back" Marshall, IN, Witness Productions. 2005. 1891390198 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue, red, and yellow lettering on the beige dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Memoirs of an Indianapolis champion. 255 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7612] Book number: P8605 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DOLAN, EDWARD F. JR. Great Moments in the Indy 500 New York, Franklin Watts. 1982, Ex - Lib. 0531044076 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. A book about the history of the auto racing adventure of the Indianapolis 500. 88 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 115396 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DONALDSON, GERALD British American Racing: From Dream to Reality Richmond Surrey, United Kingdom, Hazleton Pub Ltd. 2000, 1st Edition. 1874557594 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. Orange and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. From Dream to Reality is Giansanti's fourth collaboration based upon the Formula One racing world. 160 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2436] Book number: KP707 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005