| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 163 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Astronomy New York, Crown Publishers. 1977, 1st Edition. 0517528061 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 1st Edition. 10x10:0517528061. A black book with silver lettering and a black dj with white lettering and a colored decoration. It has 481 pages plus index. It is illustrated in b/w and in color Price clipped dj. dj edges worn. The univesre, the sun, stars, solar system and more. Very Good/Good +. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 62711 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Satellite Environment Handbook CALF.: Stanford University Press, 1961. 1961. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 7x10. Grey book with black lettering on spine.Library stamps coloredout with marker.155 pgs. Good+. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 26174 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALTER, DINSMORE Pictorial Astronomy Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1974. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover black with silver lettering on spine illus. with beautiful pictures in b/w 447 pgs. 6.5x9.5 1st edition g+on spine illus. in b/w and in color. 4th revised edition One of the most useful and comprehensive astronomy books ever pub. 328 pgs. 8x11 near vg/g+ dj. Very Good/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 26185 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALTER, DINSMORE;PHILLIPS, JOHN G.;CLEMINSHAW, CLARENCE H. Pictorial Astronomy Crowell. 1974, 4th Revised Edition. 0690000952 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Light blue, white, and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. A complete and up-to-date guide to the solar system, stars and nebulae, comets and meteors. 328 pages. 4th Revised Edition. Dust jacket rubbing, edgewear. Very Good +/Very Good condition. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 148639 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARMITAGE, ANGUS John Kepler London, Faber and Faber. 1966, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5 x 8 hard cover book has red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader with a concise, historically pointed account of the eventful life story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. 194 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: L3369 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Exploring the Earth and the Cosmos Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1982, Stated First Edition. 0517546671 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9.25x6.5 inches. 339 indexed pages. Dark blue, illustrated dust jacket with white and red lettering. Dark blue dust jacket spine with white and red lettering. Some dust jacket wear. Light soil on page edges. Isaac Asimov tells the exciting story of how people have learned and continue to learn about their world-from the great migrations of prehistory to the space probes of today to the barely dreamed-of journeys of tomorrow. Very Good/Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P2952 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1991, Stated 1st Edition. 0679404376 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. For anyone who has ever looked up at the stars and wondered what it all means, Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space is indispensable. 285 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 142312 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Kingdom of the Sun New York, Abelard-Shuman. 1960, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a gray and yellow dj over a yellow hard cover. Dj only partially present; cover beneath has some soil. Ex-lib; usual lib. markings; most inner pages clean, binding tight. Asimov writes in a neat, comprehensible style to explain the history of man's efforts to understand the sun and the planets of our solar system. 160 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Very Good/Fair. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 105982 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Astronomy Magazine, October 1985, Halley's Comet Edition Milwaukee, AstroMedia Corp. 1985. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This October 1985 issue of Astronomy magazine has a white cover with a color illustration of Halley's Comet. Cover has some edgewear, small closed tear at lower spine edge; inner pages clean. This issue features a buyer's guide as well as many special articles dedicated to Halley's Comet. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos. 140 pages; approx. 8"x10". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 26203 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Star Identification Tables, Giving Simultaneous Values of Declination and Hour Angle for Values of Latitude, Altitude and Azimuth Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1920. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark green boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Some slight edgewear, cover soil; owner's name on front endpaper; inner pages browned, but most are clean and unmarked. 364 pages; approx. 10"x7". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: EEF2484 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Stars and Planets New York, Arco Publishing inc. 1979. 0668048069 Hard Cover. Ill.: Color Illustrated Frontispiece. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There are no markings within the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 125 indexed pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 98546 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE Astronomical Almanac for the Year 2006 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. United States Government Printing. 2004. 0118873334 Hardcover. this 6 x 9 hardcover. Data for astronomy, space sciences, geodesy, surveying, navigation and other applications. Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: md1073 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, ROBERT H. An Introduction to Astronomy 1936 Van Nostrand, 2nd ptg. 1936. Hard Cover. Vintage hardcover; green cover with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with drawings, graphs, and photos. 312 pgs 6'x9' Some pencil underlining, two tears on rear spine hinge, else is Near VG. Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 7329 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARNETT, LINCOLN The Universe and Dr. Einstein New York, Time Incorporated. 1962. Soft Cover. 5"x8" soft black cover book with multi colored lettering. this book is about astronomy and science. 121 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 59164 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARTKY, WALTER, ILLUSTRATED BY YES Highlights of Astronomy the University of Chicago Press, 1970. 1970. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 6"x9". this soft cover book has a black cover with yellow, white and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. a book about astronomy. 278 indexed pages. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 59906 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEET, ERNEST AGAR, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED The Sky and Its Mysteries London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. VG/G+. 5"x7.5". This hard covered book has a black dj with yellow and white lettering. Very Good/Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 55183 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERNHARD, HUBERT J.; BENNETT, DOROTHY A.; RICE, HUGH S. New Handbook of the Heavens New York, Whittlesey House. 1941. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.25 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the (discolored) blue spine with a plain blue cover. A handbook to the heavens. 299 pages. Owner's name. Cover edgewear - top spine worn. Some discoloration on spine and top of back cover. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP3273 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLUNCK, JURGEN Mars and Its Satellites: A Detailed Commentary on the Nomenclature Exposition Press. 1977, Stated 1st Edition. 0682486760 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A fully up-to-date reference book on the origin and meaning of Martian surface-feature names. 200 pages. Stated 1st edition. Review slip. "Reading copy" stamp on page edge. Dust jacket edgewear. Sticker remnant on dust jacket spine. Smells musty. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: L7252 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BONNER, WILLIAM The Mystery of the Expanding Universe New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1973. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Vg/Good. 5 th Ptg. 5.5x8.5. grey book with gold lettering on spineis blue with white lettering and silver dec.212 pgs. Very Good/Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 26168 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOOTH, NICHOLAS Concise Illustrated Book of Planets and Stars New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. 1990. 0831716789 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Hard cover concise look into the universe through wonderful color photo illustrations. White DJ with black lettering on front and spine. Color photo illustrations of planets and other space objects; Black lettering on spine. 46 pages. Approx. 10"x6". Unmarked. Tight, bright, and solid. Fine/Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 118010 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRUNIER, SERGE; FUJII, AKIRA The Great Atlas of the Stars Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada, Firefly Books Ltd. 2001, 1st Printing, Ex-lib. 1552096432 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 11 x 14 spiral spine trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. For the first time, a guide to the night sky that makes it easy to pinpoint the stars and to identify them by name. 111 pages. 1st Printing, ex-library. Edgewear and some creases. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: KP3553 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURNHAM, ROBERT, ILLUSTRATED BY YES Burnham's Celestial Handbook New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1978. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 6"x9". this set only has volumes 1 and 2 (missing vol. 3)volume on ehas a photo illustrated cove rwith orange lettering on the front and pink lettering on the black spine of the cover. vol 2 has a photo illustrated cover with yellow lettering on the front and on the black spine of the cover. these books are an observer's guide to the universe. vol 1 652 pages. vol2 655-1 347 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 56805 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL The Comet Is Coming the Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley New York, Viking Press. 1980, Ex - Lib. 0670232165 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ex Library. 6x9:0670232165. tan with black lettering and colored decorations. - 160 pages. - illustrated in black and white and in color with great photos. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 35871 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL The Comet Is Coming : The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1981. 0670232165 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a tan and color illustrated dj with black lettering. The dj is price clipped. The feverish legacy of Mr. Halley. Black and white drawing and photo illustrations. 160 indexed pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 71629 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CALVIN, WILLIAM H. How the Shaman Stole the Moon: In Search of Ancient Prophet-Scientists from Stonehenge to the Grand Canyon Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1991, 1st Edition. 0553077406 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Astronomy, Heavens, Science, Archaeologist, first edition, first printing, 223 pages. Very Good +/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: p13812 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005