next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Astrology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G.  Astrology and Foretelling the Future,
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. Franklin Watts. 1973, Ex - Lib. 053102606x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and purple lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Many of the methods of attempting to foretell the future - from astrology to tea leaves - are described here by Thomas Aylesworth. 63 pages. Ex-lib. Front end page removed. Some soil. Tight binding. Dust jacket mylar protected. Near Very Good/Very Good condition. Near Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: L7956
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENNETT, JUDITH  Sex Signs: Every Woman's Astrological, Psychological Guide to Love, Men, Sex, Anger, and Personal Power.
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1980, First Edition. 0312713371 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Black 6"x9.5" hardcover in black dustjacket. 392 pages. Advice on relationships, love, sex, self-esteem, decision-making, and the constructive use of anger and personal power according to the zodiac. few black & white illustrations. clean, tight copy, minor DJ edgewear. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 116353
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CALDER, NIGEL  The Comet Is Coming the Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley
New York: The Viking Press, 1980. 1980. 0670232165 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6x9:0670232165. A blue/tan book with black ltg. and a white dj with black ltg. and colored dec. It has 160 pgs. and is illus. in b/w and in color of comets, stars and more. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 50368
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CASEY, CAROLINE W.  Inner and Outer Space: The Astrological Language of the Psyche
Louisville, Colorado, U.S.A. Sounds True. 1996. 1564553787 Audio Book. 10 x 9.5 audio book. Purple, green, and white lettering on the protective plastic case. With wit and scholarship, author Carolineasey offers a new vision of astrology and its language that uses a rich, detailed system of symbols and mythic archetypes to describe the key relationships underpinning all of creation. 6 cassettes, with booklet. 9 hours running time. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 8120] Book number: 142208
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CHINMOY, SRI  Astrology, the Supernatural & Beyond
Jamaica, NY, AUM Publications. 1973. Paperback. 4 x 6.5 paperback book. Purple lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated coverod-realised Yogi writes about astrology, occultism, the supernatural, flying saucers, and life on other planets. 123 pages. Slight cover wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: P2631
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DIXON, JEANE  My Life and Prophecies
New York: William Morrow and Co. 1969. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 5.5x8.5. white and blue with gold lettering - white dj with blue and gold lettering - 219 pgs. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 34318
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GARDNER, MARTIN  The Incredible Dr. Matrix
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. 5.5x8.5:068414669black book with orange lettering and a black dust jacket with yellow lettering and black and white decorations. It has 254 pages and is illustrated in black and white with diagrams and photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 25357
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GARDNER, MARTIN  The Incredible Dr. Matrix
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1976. hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.5x8.5:068414669x. black with orange ltg.- black dj with yellow ltg. and b/w dec. 256 pgs. Dr. Matrix - The world's greatest numberologist. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 22809
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GOLDSCHNEIDER, GARY; ELFFERS, JOOST  The Secret Language of Destiny: A Personology Guide to Finding Your Life Purpose
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA. 1999, 1st Edition. 0670885975 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has gold, black, and white lettering on the blue dust jacket spine and black and white lettering on the illustrated cover. The Secret Language of Destiny uses astrological information based on an individual's specific birth date and year to reveal the karmic journey that a given individual is destined to undertake. 824 pages. Dust jacket edgewear - now in mylar protective cover. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 132090
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GOODAVAGE, JOSEPH F.  Astrology: The Space-Age Science
West Nyack, New York, Parker Publishing Co. Inc. 1966, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a black and purple dj with white lettering on the front and spine. Dj is edgeworn, browned; inner pges browned at edges, but most are clean. Goodavage writes about topics such as Atlanticsextraterrestrials and more. 233 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". Very Good/Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P9005
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GOODMAN, LINDA  Love Sign
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books. 1984, 1st Fawcett Columbine Printing. 0449900436 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the red spine with a color illustrated cover. Linda Goodman's celebrated guide to the romantic mixing and matching of astrological signs. 914 pages. 1st Fawcett Columbine Printing. No writing, no tears. Light spotting on front and rear innerboards. Light creasing on front and rear cover corner. Good + condition. Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: P7473
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GREENE, LIZ  Saturn : A New Look at an Old Devil
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, The Aqurian Press. 1977. 0850301483 Softcover. this 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 196 pages. detail writing of authors address, etc. astronoly and saturn. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: p13973
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HEINDEL, MAX  Simplified Scientific Astrology
North Hollywood, CA, Wilshire Book Co. 1973. Soft Cover. This book has a white soft cover with black and blue lettering and cover illustration. Cover has some wear and browning, creasing at front cover corner. Some pencil marks within. Illustrated with diagrams, this book is reprinted from the original 1928 edition and shows you how to do your own astrological chart. 198 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: P5895
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HODGES, JANE  Cosmic Grooves: Aries
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc. 2001, 1st Edition. 0811830578 Hard Cover. This 5.5 x 4.5 hard cover book has black and off-white lettering on the orange spine with an illustrated cover. Cosmic Grooves is the astrological road map to your soul and the tell-it-like-it-is soundtrack that takes you there. 47 pages. Includes Cd. Clean with tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 133950
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

JONES, MARC EDMUND  How to Learn Astrology
New York, Sabian Publishing Company. 1955, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This book has a blue cover with gilt-lettering on spineis light-green with dark green lettering and bright illustrations of the signs of the zodiac.179 indexed and ilustrated pages.Approx.6"x8".Owners name on front page and sales sticker on front end board.This is a 1955 reprint of Jones' reference book on astrology.. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 105744
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

KETTELKAMP, LARRY, ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR  Astrology Wisdom of the Stars
New York: William Morrow and Co. 1973. 1973. 0688200850 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 6.5x8.5:0688200850. A yellow book with orange and black ltg. and dec. and a blue dj with b/w ltg. and a orange dec. It has 128 pgs. dj clipped and is ex. lib. It's illus. in b/w. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 50366
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

KIRK, ELEANOR  The Influence of the Zodiac Upon Human Life
New York, Eleanor Kirk. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This antique hardcover book has a gray dj with dark blue lettering on the front and spine. Dj is edgeworn, with foxing on the spine and water stains at lower front spine edge. Book has cover wear, browning of pages, owner's name on front endpaper. 189 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: eef9269
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LANG, ADELE, RAJAH, SUSI; LANG, ADELE; RAJAH, SUSI  How to Spot a Bastard By His Star Sign: The Ultimate Horroscope
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 2002. 0312284861 Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book has black lettering on the yellow spine and in black and red lettering on the white and red/illustrated cover. Everything you need to know about men and their star signs..but astrologers are too polite to tell you! 134 pages. Light cover soil, few stains. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 133091
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LEMIEUX, JOANNE  Diet Signs: Follow Your Horoscope to a Slimmer You
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Acropolis Books Inc. 1982. 0874914914 Trade Paperback. This 6 x 9 trade paperback book has red and black lettering on the white spine and white/color illustrated cover. Learn the best times to lose the most weight with the least effort. 253 pages. Slight cover wear and soil. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: L3039
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LEO, ALAN  Mars: The War Lord
New York, Samuel Weiser. 1973. Soft Cover. Black and white illustrated 5"x8" soft cover. Exclusively studies the planet Mars and discusses astrologic insights into the planet. 99 pages. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 67888
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LEO, ALAN  Mars: The War Lord: The War Lord
S. Weiser. 1970. 0877280215 Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has red and white lettering on the black/illustrated spine and cover. For the serious student of Astrology, this is a book devoted entirely to the planet Mars. 99 pages. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: L4225
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LEO, ALAN  The Progressed Horoscope
London, L.N. Fowler & Co. 1969. 0852430515 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 7.5 x 10 hard cover book. Green lettering on the light green dust jacket spine and cover. Astrology For All Series Vol353 pages. Dust jacket edgewear and soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Good + condition. Very Good/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P11180
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LEWI, GRANT  Heaven Knows What
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications. 1969, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. With this book you can be your own astrologer. Some margin notes. 3 chart circles cut from last page. Dust jacket worn and torn - now in mylar. Tight binding. 215 pages plus calendar. Near Very Good/Good + condition. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 120824
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LYLE, JANE  The Complete Handbook of Astrology
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Tormont Publications. 1993. 2894292341 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Beautifully illustrated in color, this book offers an ideal introduction to the fascinating world of astrology. 256 pages. Owner's name. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: L5855
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MARK, ALEXANDRA  Marriage Made in Heaven: An Astrological Guide to Relationships
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd. 1997. 0914918907 Trade Paperback. 6.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Blue and black lettering on the light pale green spine with an illustrated cover. Beginning with the construction of a solar chart and birth time chart, this concise, easy to read new book takes the reader through the complexities of love and marriage. 246 pages + simplified table of ascendants. Underlining and markings. Some pages have corner creases. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP3172
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005