next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1472 title(s) on 59 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  21st Annual of Advertising Art
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications Inc. 1942. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a red hard cover with white lettering on the front and spine. Slight cover soil in a few spots; stamp on front inner board; inner pages mostly clean and unmarked, binding tight. The book contains advertisements displayed at the 21st annual exhibition of the Art Directors Club of New York in 1942, an event honoring the best in advertising design. Approx. 200 pages, 8"x10". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: EEF1885
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  26 Annual of Advertising Art
New York, Watson-Guptil. 1947. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8 x 11.5 hard cover book has green and black lettering on the white spine and cover. Reproductions from the national exhibit of advertising and editorial art shown in the galleries of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in the spring 1947. 315 pages. Cover and spine soil & discoloring. Tight binding. Spotting on endpages. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: EEF1846
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  36th Annual of Advertising Art
New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1957. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a brown hard cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Spine slightly faded, with pen mark; most inner pages clean and bright. The book contains advertisements displayed at the 40th annual exhibition of the Art Directors Club of New York in 1957, an event honoring the best in advertising design. Approx. 300-400 pages, 8"x10". Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: EEF1884
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Abraham Rattner Watercolors, March 24 to April 10, 1981
New York, Kennedy Galleries. 1981. 0006526 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This exhibit catalog has a black soft cover with white lettering on the front, bound with staples, with a black-and-white photo of the artist on the cover. Cover has some soft creasing; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with color plates, this catalog details an exhibit of Rattner's watercolors at the Kennedy Galleries in New York City. 12 plates, plus introduction; approx. 9"x8". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P10472
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Albert Bloch, 1882-1961: An American Expressionist
Utica, New York, Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute. 1974. Soft Cover. Ill.: Albert Bloch. This exhibit catalog has an orange paper cover with black lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with plates (one color, numerous black-and-white), this catalog details an exhibit of artwork by Albert Bloch shown concurrently at the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute in Utica and the Edwardoot Art Center in Clinton. 36 pages; approx. 8"x9". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P10008
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  American Illustration Showcase (Vol. 6)
New York, New York, U.S.A. American Showcase, Incorporated. 1983. 0931144183 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 11.75x9.25 inches. 119 indexed pages. Color illustrated cover with brown lettering. Brown spine with white, pink and blue lettering. Over 600 pictures and drawings. A magnificent display of exciting creations by America's leading contemporary illustrators. Both a source of inspiration and a collection of solutions to visual problems. Also includes names, addresses and phone numbers of illustrators and graphic designers. Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: L6802
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Art of Drawing Animals
New York, M. Grumbacher Inc. 1965. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10.5"x13". A white book with black/yellow lettering and a colored decoration of a horse. How to draw horses, dogs, cats, bears, monkeys and many other animals. Tips on field sketching. Lessons in drawing planned and illustrated by professionals artists. It is illustrated in b/w. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62256
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Art of Drawing Heads and Hands
New York, M. Grumbacher. 1966. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10.5x12.5. A white book with yellow/black lettering and a colored picture of a lady. It has 48 pages and is illustrated in b/w on how to. Ears, jaw, face, hair and more. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62257
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  L'art Medieval Yougoslave
Paris, Art et Style. 1950. Paper Back, 9.5"x12.5". This book is completely in french and hosts some very beautiful Slavic paintings with captions. no page numbers. The pages are browing and there is a loose page. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 71126
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Art News Annual Magazine
Simon & Schuster 1957. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.2 x 8 hard cover ,green with gold print on front and spine. 256 pgs. vg/G dj. cover stained text in vg. If you want to know a country intimately without even stepping foot on it, call on one of Agnes Rothery's delightful travel books as a friendly guide. 9.5x12.5 G+ Soft Cover Paintings catagorized.201 pgs. Claude Monet, bizarre sculpture,style Rococo, Picasso,The Flemish Primitives. etc. Very Good/Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 19238
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Art Directors Index to Illustration Graphics & Design, American & Canadian Section
Geneva, Switzerland, Rotovision. 1980. 2880460093 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white soft cover with a color illustration and black-and-white lettering. Cover rubbed, with some edgewear; damage to lower spine edge; most inner pages clean. This book collects essays about the profession of illustration and graphic design, and color samples from a variety of different professionals and firms, along with contact information for each. This volume covers the United States and Canada. 167 pages; approx. 9"x11". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P10198
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Artist in America
New York, W.W. Norton & Company. 1967, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has black lettering on the white/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A unique history of 300 years of American art and American artists, recorded by the artists themselves in letters, journals, notebooks, and in their paintings and sculpture. 256 pages. Dust jacket wear and tear. Now in mylar. Tight binding. In Very Good/Good condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 133548
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Athletes the Paintings of Joe Wilder, M.D.
Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1985. 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover brown cloth with gold lettering illustrated. with beautiful paintings in b/w but mostly in color. 176 pgs.10.5x13 near fine/ near fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 25886
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Aubrey Beardsey Drawings
New York, United Book Guild. 1967. Soft Cover. Ill.: Aubrey Beardsley. This collection of Aubrey Beardsley's illustrations has a black and white soft cover with wraparound illustration. Some slight cover soil; inner pages clean and unmarked. Very little text. Includes Beardsley's famous illustrations for Oscar Wilde's dramatization of Salome. Approx. 150 pages, 8"x11". Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 117209
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Aubrey Beardsley Drawings
New York, United Book Club. 1967. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 10.75x8.25 inches. 151 pages. Black and white illustrated cover with black lettering. Cover worn and rubbed. A collection of the art noveau work of Aubrey Beardsley. All in black and white. Includes the sets of Le Morte D'Arthur, Salome, Yellow Book, Savoy, Poe, Rape of the Lock, Lysistrata, Juvenal's Vi Satire: Lucian's True History, and a group of miscellaneous works. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: N0278
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Best of Graphis Poster
Corte Madera, California, U.S.A. Gingko Pr Inc. 1995. 9810047665 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 11.75x8.75 inches. 77 pages. White, color illustrated cover with black lettering. Black spine with white lettering. Cover rubbed, some scratches. A collection of the best graphic posters. An amazing collection of some of the best designed posters. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: L7198
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Carnegie Museum of Art: Collection Highlights
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Carnegie Museum Store. 1995. 0880390271 Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 9 x 12 softcover has 222 pages. Art pieces from the collection of the Carnegie Museum of Art. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: p14540
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  La Casa Rurale Nel Chianti
Florence, Italy (Firenze), Salimbeni Libreria Editrice. 1978. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Italian-language book has a beige soft cover with black lettering on the cover and a wraparound black-and-white illustration. No letters on the spine. Clean, tight copy. This book shows photographs juxtaposed with drawings of buildings. Text is in Italian. Approx. 50 pages, 8"x8". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P1430
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Charles Hinman, March 8 to April 1, 1972
New York, Denise Rene. 1972. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This exhibit catalog has a white soft cover with a color design inspired by Hinman's work. Front cover has some soil and rubbing. Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white photos, this is a catalog for an exhibit of Hinman's work at the Denise Rene gallery in New York City in 1972. Large fold-out at rear. 8 pages; approx. 8"x10". Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P10464
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Christie's of N.Y. : Contemporary Art Tuesday, May 5, 1987
New York, Christie's. 1987. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine and yellow/illustrated cover. A catalogue of Christie's contemporary art auction held on Tuesday, May 5, 1987. 60 pages. Color illustrated. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 133959
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Colnaghi
Colnaghi 1983. 1983. Soft Cover. softcover black with white lettering and colored decorations. The Northern Renaissance 15th and 16th century Netherlandish Paintings. illus. with 22 plates in color and in b/w 26+ pgs. 7x10 vg. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 25894
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Compilation of Works of Art and Other Objects in the United States Capitol
U.S. Printing Office 1965. 1965. Hard Cover. hardcover dark blue with gold lettering and red strip with gold lettering on spine ex. lib. illus. in b/w with beautiful pictures 425 pgs. 8x10.5 ex. lib front endpaper is trimmed out, else is vg. Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 26235
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Dorset 81 Cape Dorset Graphics Annual
1981 M.F. Feheley Publishers. 1981. Hard Cover with dust jacket. black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated throughout with examples of Eskimo art, some in color. 80 pgs 9.5'x8.5' VG in Near VG dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 15338
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  English Water-Colour with Reproductions of Drawings By Eminent Painters
New York, The International Studio. 1902. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This set of antique watercolor painting books is bound in olive-green heavy paper covers with white cover lettering. Varying degrees of wear; most are at least faded around the edges of the covers, some have edgewear and chips. Inner pages are almost all clean and unmarked. The books contain full-color reproduction plates of watercolor paintings, along with biographies of the artists. Included here are vols. 1, 3, 4, 6, 7 and 8 (of 8). Each volume has about 20 pages of text and 8-10 plates; books measure approx. 10"x13". View images at: www.popeks.com/books/p4509.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/p4509a.jpg. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: P4509
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Etchings By Matisse
New York, Simon and Schuster. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8 x 9.5 trade paperback book has black lettering on the white spine and gold lettering on the white cover. This book is a collection of etchings by Matisse presented by the museum of modern art. 23 pages. Cover soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 133663
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

1472 titles found on 59 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005