next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 212 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Dent Toys Catalogue No. 10
New York, DENT HARDWARE COMPANY. 1939. Soft Cover, 6x9. A blue book with black lettering and it has 45 pages plus index. Cast iron toys, cast aluminum toys repeator and single shot pistols and jacks. It is illustrated in b/w with pictures of old toys. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 64381
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Mr. Dooley Says
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1910, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +. 1st Edition. 5x8. This book has a green cover with gilt lettering and design. A nice vintage book on drugs, divorce and woman's suffrage. 239 pages. Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 55208
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Oil City Derrick, 1896
Oil City, PA, Oil City Derrick. 1896. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique oversized history of Oil Cityhas a brown heavy paper cover with orange lettering and a green cloth spine. Cover is worn, curled, inner pages browned with some edge chews at front and back, but all pages present and intact. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this newspaper-style book gives a history of the PA region which became an industrial center known as Oil City. 110 pages; approx. 11"x14". Fair.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: 97400
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, DANIEL  Arithmetic
Utica, Gardner Tracy. 1834. Half-Leather. This antique hardcover book has a brown leather spine and gray-brown covers. Rear cover has partial pastedown; front cover is blank. Edgewear, stain on covers; some foxing, owner's name, pencil notes within. This is an arithmetic textbook for use by a teacher instructing a class. 264 pages; approx. 4"x6". Fair/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: EEF1866
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, FREDERICK UPHAM  John Burt
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1903. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. Hard cover antiquarian novel. 473 pages. Approx. 5"x8". Cover is green with imprint and glued illustration of woman in color. Dark green lettering on front and spine with dark green illustration on spine. Full-color illustrated frontispiece of woman from cover. Minor shelf wear. Else, tight, very bright, solid. !. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 109255
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, WILLIAM  Thanksgiving
New York, Charles Scribner and Company. 1867. Hard Cover. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a maroon cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is foxing, cover soil and the edges are worn. A book about the memories of the Thanksgiving day. 372 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 93882
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADDISON, JOSEPH  Essays of Joseph Addison
London, The Roger De Coverley Club. Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and marbeled cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The edges are worn. A book of essays by John Addison. 349 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 89131
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADE, GEORGE  More Fables
Chicago, Herbert S. Stone and Co. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Clyde J. Newman. This antique hardcover book is bound in light yellow-brown cloth with dark blue spine lettering and an intricate blue floral pattern on the front cover. Top page edge is gilt. Some edgewear, light cover soil; owner's name on front endpaper in pencil, but inner pages are clean. This book of modern fables is illustrated with Clyde Newman's black-and-white line drawings. 218 pages; approx. 4"x7". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 133280
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALDRICH, MILDRED  A Hilltop on the Marne
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1915, 1st Edition ex Lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. This 4"x7" hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of letters from soldiers during World War I. 187 pages. Near very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 93801
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANTHON, CHARLES, ED.  Select Orations of Cicero
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1877. Hardcover. This antique leatherbound edition of Cicero's orations has a brown leather cover with gilt spine lettering. Spine, edges worn; binding weak; front and rear page edges browned. A scarce edition containing orations in original Latin with copies notes and other supplementary material. 318 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fair.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: 95191
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARTHUR, T. S.  The Allen House Or Twenty Years Ago and Now
Philadelphia, The Keystone Publishing Company. 1890. hard Cover. This antique, 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a brown and red illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's stamp is on the inside there is some foxing and the cover is soiled and worn. 307 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 96064
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Anna Clayton, Or the Mother's Trial: A Tale of Real Life
Boston, L.P. Crown & Co. 1956, 4th Edition. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover novel has a blue cloth cover with embossed decorations, bright gilt spine lettering. This particular copy of this scarce title is quite worn but still intact with all pages present. The covers are worn and stained, and inner pages have mild to moderate foxing. 352 pages; approx. 5"x8". Poor.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 96710
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Atlantic Monthly
New York, Ticknor and Fields. 1867, Ex - Lib. Soft Cover, 6.5"x10". This soft cover book has a pink cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A critique of an Emerson release. The covers are present but detached the corners are torn off on 2 pages but the text is not affected. 383 pages. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 81758
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The County: A Story of Social Life
New York, Pollard and Moss. 1889, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover novel has a brown cover with black etched designs, lettering. Some spine and edgewear. Owner's name on front endpaper; page edges browned. Scarce title. 186 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 93587
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Exeter Tax Book and Town Treasurer's Report, 1896
Hope Valley, RI, Free Press Book Print. 1896. Soft Cover. This antique tax-list for the Town of Exeter, Rhode Island has a brown paper cover with black lettering. Cover has some water stains, tear at back top edge. The inner pages are quite clean and crisp with only occasional and minor soil or wear. This is the full town tax rolls for the year of 1896, showing the real property and personal taxes for everyone in the town as well as other miscellaneous taxes. 36 pages; approx. 5"x7". Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 95429
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Fifth Annual Premium List of New Berlin's Big Poultry Show, January 23-27, 1911
Oneonta New York, Oneonta Press. 1911. Pamphlet. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique premium list from a 1911 New Berlinpoultry show has a red heavy paper cover with black lettering, embossed seal of the Unadilla Valley Poultry & Pet Stock Association, who sponsored the event. Very slight faded mark at top of front cover, else no marks, wear or soil. Contains rules and regulations of the event, which was held at Dakin's Opera House in New Berlin, as well as advertisements from numerous local merchants, some with illustrations. Also includes mint-condition blank entry form. A great piece of upstate NY history. 40 pages; approx. 4"x8". Near Fine.
USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4908] Book number: 95845
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Friendship Offering a Christmas New Year and Birthday Present
Boston, Phillips and Sampson. 1847. hard Cover, 5"x7.5". This hard cover book has a black cover. There are many full page titled steel engravings in good shape. One of the stories is attributed to "The Author of Frankenstein" (real name not mentioned). A hard etched leather cover. All of the page edges are gilt. 1/2 of the spine is missing. 316 pages. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 80904
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Golden Thoughts on Mother and Prose Literature of All Ages and All Lands
Philadelephia, garretson and Company. 1878. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good +. 7x9.2. The corners are a bit worn and the spine ends are frayed. There is a minor burn on the rear spine hinge. Illustrations are in black and white. 453 pages. Good +.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 35338
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Good Stories from the Ladies Home Journal
Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Company. 1907. Hard Cover, 4.5"x6". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Victor Newman illustrated cover. Some soil and stains. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 128 pages. View image at: www.popeks.com/books/78935.jpg. Fair +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 78935
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Hannah Hawkins and Her Neighbor
Published for the Author. 1879. Hard Cover, 5.5"x7". This hard cover book has a green cover with black decorations and green lettering on the front. Some light cover soil, wear; inner pages are mostly clean and unmarked. Some writing on front inner board. This is an unusual and scarce title that was privately printed by the (anonymous) author; it is a folksy, humorous story. 200 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8181] Book number: 80359
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Honor May
Boston, Ticknor and Fields. 1866. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Some cover wear; rear hinge cracked; foxing, gift inscription. No author's name. 404 pages, plus advertisements; approx. 5"x8". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 89781
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Model Railway News Steam, Electric and Clockwork Vol Xiv Jan-Dec 1938
Percival Marshall & Co. 1938. Hard Cover. green cover with gold lettering. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 336 pgs 6'x9' G+. Good +.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 5262
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  North Kingstown Tax Books, 1875, 1886, 1896
Providence, RI, J.F. Greene. 1875. Soft Cover. These 3 antique tax-lists for the Town of North Kingstown, Rhode Island have heavy paper covers with black lettering, taped spines. Covers show some wear, spotting, pencil markings, etc. but nothing severe, and inner pages for the most part are quite clean. These books include complete tax rolls for 1875, 1886 and 1896, showing the real property and personal taxes for everyone in the town as well as other miscellaneous taxes. Each has approx. 50 pages; 5"x7".. Good.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 95430
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Orations of American Orators, 2 Vols
New York, The Colonial Press. 1900, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. These two antique hardcover books are bound in navy blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and borders. Some edgewear, mostly just at spine ends; page edges browned, but inside, pages are mostly clean. This is vols.1-2 of the set, containing famous speeches from American history. Each volume is approx. 450 pages, 7"x9".. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: EEF2957
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Portraits and Principles of the World's Great Men and Women
Massachusetts, King Ricardson Publishing Company. 1896. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This antique 6.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a maroon cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The page edges are browned, the cover has stains and there is edgewear. Black and white photo and engraved portraits. A biography on great men and women with practical lessons on successful life by over fifty leading thinkers. 636 indexed pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 89726
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

212 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005