next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 222 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Early Civilization the Mind Alive Encyclopedia
New Jersey, Chartwell Books. 1977. 0856853011 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 9x12:0856853011. A black book with gold lettering and a blue dust jacket with black lettering. and colored decorations. It has 240 pages. and is illustrated in color with great photos. This book cover the whole panorama of man's history from ancient civilization to Elizabethan England. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 51204
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACHESON, JAMES  The Lobster Gangs of Maine
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Univ Pr of New England. 1988. 0874514517 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Blue and orange lettering on the white spine with a photo illustrated cover. James Acheson's detailed account of lobstering in Maine. 181 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: EEF6025
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AIELLO, LESLIE  Discovering the Origins of Man
London, The American Museum of Natural History. 1982, First Printing. 0867060069 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 9"x10" hard cover book has a red and color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the evolution of man. The book is illustrated with color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 96 pages. !. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 115369
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLAN, TONY  The Vikings: Life, Myth, and Art
New York, Barnes & Noble. 2004, 1st Edition. 0760753695 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 10.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a blue and color illustrated cover. The Vikings is a richly illustrated introduction to this extraordinary culture, presenting an art of immense sophistication, with artifacts ranging from exquisite gold jewelry to superbly decorated weapons, and vividly incised and painted runestones. 144 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: KP3242
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLAND, ALEXANDER  Evolution and Human Behavior
New York, The Natural history Press. 1967, Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a white dj with black and brown lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The hinges are cracked. 243 indexed pages.. Good +/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 76291
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMIN, MOHAMED; WILLETTS, DUNCAN  Last of the Maasai
London, United Kingdom, Bodley Head, The. 1988, Second Printing. 0370310977 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Beautifully illustrated book containing over 100 color photographs of the Maasai tribe of Kenya. Text deals with the trials of the Maasai people as modernization confronts their idyllic society. This oversized 10" x 13" book is in excellent condition, tight and solid, no markings. 192 pages filled with photographs. Fine/Fine.
USD 36.80 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3248] Book number: 103645
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Social Contract: A Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
New York, Dell Publishing Company. 1971, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Ill.: Berdine Ardrey. This biological exploration of human behavior has an off-white soft cover with color illustration, black lettering. Cover is browned and torn at spine, some intermittent spots on inner pages, but mostly clean. Ardrey's observations on animal behavior and social interactions are presented here to shed light on our own human desires, actions and motivations. 405 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". Good +.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 90340
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Territorial Imperative
New York, Atheneum. 1966, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. Hardcover book with brown cover and gold ltg, illus with drawings by Berdine Ardrey. 390 indexed pgs. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 18554
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Territorial Imperative, a Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
New York: Delya Books, 1966. 1966. Soft Cover. G+. 5.5"x 8". White soft cover book with black and orange lettering and color picture of baboon, fish ans gull.390 pages with index.Many black and white drawn illustrations. Good +.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 34142
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Territorial Imperative
New York, dell Publishing Company. 1968, 1st Delta Printing. Soft Cover, 5"x8". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A personal inquiry into the animals origins of property and nations. 390 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 72398
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Territorial Imperative
New York, Atheneum. 1968, Book Club. hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. Hardcover book with brown cover and gold ltg, illus with drawings by Berdine Ardrey. 390 indexed pgs. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 54415
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Anthropological Papers 1963-64
Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office. 1963, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black spine with a plain black cover. 423 pages. Ex-library. Library binding. Front end page removed. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: EEF7719
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Anthropology Today
California, Crm Books. 1971, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated dj with black lettering on the white spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside. Many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 565 indexed pages. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 89819
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AYITTEY, GEORGE B.N.  Indigenous African Institutions
Ardsley, New York, U.S.A. Transnational Pub Inc. 1991. 0941320650 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the gray dust jacket spine and cover. This book presents a detailed, colorful and convincing picture of pre-colonial and post-colonial Africa - it's culture, tradition and indigenous institutions, including participatory democracy. 547 pages. Dust jacket rubbed. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7612] Book number: 142220
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAILEY, GARRICK; PEOPLES, JAMES G.; JUCHA (EDITOR)  Humanity : An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology
Eagan, MN, U.S.A. West Publishing Company, College & School Division. 1994. 0314028757 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 10x8.25 inches. 487 indexed pages. Photo illustrated cover with red lettering. Some underlining. An introduction of cultural anthropology. Slight edgewear. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 118395
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE  Africa Drums
London, The Adventurers Club. 1945. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside and the dj is worn at the edges. 159 pages. 5.5"x8". Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 87230
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LA BARRE, WESTON  The Peyote Cult
New York, Schocken Books. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover. This book has an orange soft cover with black and orange lettering on the front and spine. Some cover wear/soil; most inner pages clean. Writing on half-title page. This book is a study of the use of peyote by the Native Americans throughout the centuries. 260 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: EEF5996
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BASHAM, A.L.  The Wonder That Was India
New York, Grove Press. 1954, 12th Printing. Soft Cover. 1st Evergreen Edition 12th Printing. 6.5"x10". this soft cover book has a yellow cover with black lettering. about the culture and art of India. 568 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 58385
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BATESON, MARY CATHERINE  With a Daughter's Eye
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1984, Stated 1st U. S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a black dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A memoir of margaret mead and gregory bateson. 242 pages. Good +/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 65192
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE  The Coming of Age
New York, G.P. Putman's Sons. 1972, Stated 1st American Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very good/Good +. Stated 1st American Edition Ex lib. 6"x9". This hard cover book has a off white dj with grey, red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about aging and oldness. 585 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 62024
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEE, ROBERT L.  Patterns and Processes
New York, The Free Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover. This 5.5"x8" softcover book has a black and tan cover with white and tan lettering on the front and spine. The owner's name is written on the cover, and there is highlighting and notes within the book. An introduction to anthropological strategies for the study of sociocultural change. 260 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 100559
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENEDICT, JEFF  No Bone Unturned: The Adventures of a Top Smithsonian Forensic Scientist and the Legal Battle for America's Oldest Skeletons
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 2003, Stated 1st Edition. 0060199237 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Brown, white, and blue lettering on the gray dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. No Bone Unturned is an enthralling journey into the mind of a brilliant scientist and the practice of his craft, as well as the fascinating mystery of a 9,600 year old skeleton. 304 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP597
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERESON, BERNARD STEINER, GARY A., ILLUSTRATED BY YES  Human Behavior
New York: Harcourt Brace and Worworld Inc. 1964. 1964, 8th printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very good. Ex Lib 8th Printing. 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a white, purple and black djw ith white and black lettering on the front and black, purple and blue lettering on the white spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped. An inventory of scientific findings. 712 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 61485
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BIOCCA, ETTORE, AS TOLD TO  Yanoama the Narrative of a White Girl Kidnapped By Amazonian Indians
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1971. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photos. "The biography of Helena Valero-a woman of Spanish blood abducted by the Yanoama Indians, who lived for many years with them in the unexplored forest between Brazil and Venezuela.." 378 pages measuring 5.5"x8". Color illustrated cover. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 106160
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BIOCCA, ETTORE (EDITOR); ; RHODES, DENNIS (TRANSLATOR)  Yanoama : The Narrative of a White Girl Kidnapped By Amazonian Indians
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 1971. 0525472916 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This trade paperback, used as a college textbook, has 382 indexed pages. Approx. 6"x8". Color illustrated front cover of Amazonian men, white lettering on black spine. Cover has corner creases. Minor wear on cover edge and spine. Filled with full page b&w photo illustrations and maps. Tale of Helena Valero who was kidnapped in unexplored forests between Brazil and Venezuela. Tight, bright, and solid. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 117631
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

222 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005