next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 292 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Current Veterinary Therapy V: Small Animal Practice
Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Co. 1974. 072165469X Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book is bound in mustard-colored cloth, with gilt lettering on black backgrounds. Some cover wear, soil; inner pages are clean, binding tight. This book looks at veterinary medicine as it relates to small animals such as cats and dogs. Illustrated with diagrams, microscope photos. 1039 pages, including index; approx. 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: P1487
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  U.S. Department of Agriculture. 28th Annual Report of the Bureau of Animal Industry for the Year 1911
Government Ptg Office. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Color Plates. Antique hardcover. brown cover with gold lettering on spine illus, some color plates G+. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 5051
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Mind Alive Encyclopedia the Animal Kingdom
New Jersey, Chartwell Books. 1977. 085685302x Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 8.5x12:085685302black book with black ltg. on a white strip and colored dec. of a tiger. It has 240 pgs. and index. Innerhinge cracked, spine tear. It is illustra ted in b/w and in color with photos of animals, worms, fish and more. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 56328
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Petspeak: You're Closer Than You Think to a Great Relationship with Your Dog Or Cat
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 2000, 1st Edition. 1579540775 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.25x6.75 inches. 485 indexed pages. White, color photo illustrated cover with green and brown lettering, same on spine. Light rubbing. Packed with expert advice, easy-to-follow training techniques, and real-life examples, it's the only book you'll ever need to make your pet a fully responsive (and responsible) part of the family. Clean, tight, unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L7469
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Born Free
New York: Vintage Books, 1960. 1960. 0394712633 Soft Cover. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4"x 7":0-394-71263-3. The cover of this book is an illus. of a woman and a lion laying in the brown grass. the lettering is in a black color. This is the story of the most remarkable association between man and wild beast ever told. There are 221 pages.q. Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 34149
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED  Born Free a Lioness of Two Worlds
New York, Pantheon Books. 1960, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good +/Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a yellow dj with black and red lettering on the front and yellow and white lettering on the yellowish orange spine of the dj. The dj is worn and the owner's name is written on the inside. A true story of Joy Adamson and her husband. The most remarkable associations between man and wild beast, story ever told. Black and white photos all throughout the book. 220 pages. Good +/Fair.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62848
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Born Free
New York, Bantam Books. 1967, 12th Printing. Paper Back, 4"X7". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This paperback book has a off white cover with white lettering on the black spine of the cover. The story of elsa the lioness. 221 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 64807
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Born Free a Lioness of Two Worlds
Pantheon Books. 1960. Hard Cover. Gray cover with gold lettering & decoration. Illustrated with photos. 221 pgs 7'x10' G+. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 8693
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Elsa
New Jersey, Pantheon Books. 1963, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Ex - Library. 7.5x11. A yellow book with blue lettering and a colored picture of a lion. It has b/w photos of lions, cubs and people. The true story of a lioness who was brou ght up from cubhood by Joy Adamson and her husband, a senior game warden. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62982
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Elsa
New York, Pantheon. 1961. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This is a wonderful biography of a lioness who was brought up from cubhood by author and her husband - then set free in the African Jungle. 50 pages. Approx. 11"x11". Green cover with black line drawing of lion cub on front. Black lettering on spine. Filled with b&w photo illustrations depicting the bond between human and beast. Cover edge has wear. An ex-library book with usual markings. Tight, bright, and solid. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 117745
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Living Free
New York: Bantam Books, 1961. 1961. Soft Cover. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4"x 7". The cover of this book has a picture of 3 lion cubs laying on a rock looking right into you. This is about Elsa the lioness of all time is back on the screen with her three lovable cubs. There are 239 pages. Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 34148
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Living Free
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1961. Soft Cover, 5"x7.5". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a black and white illustrated cover with yellow and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 160 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 75622
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Living Free
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1966, 1st Printing. Paperback, 5"x8". This book is green with yellow title text and a black and white photo of a lioness and her cub on the cover. This book is photo illustrated with black and white pictures of lions throughout. 160 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 78177
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Living Free
New York, MacFadden Books. 1961. Paperback, 4"X7". Ill.: Photo Illustrated Stated 1st Edition. This paperback book has a yellow and black and white photo illustrated cover with black, red and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about lions in Africa. Several section with many black and white photo illustrations within the book. 238 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 84043
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Living Free
New York, Harcourt Brace and World Inc. 1961. Hard Cover, 7"x9.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the cover is sun faded. The story of Elsa the lion and her cubs with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 161 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 85366
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Living Free
New York, Harcourt Brace and World inc. 1961, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The story of Elsa and her cubs illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations throughout. 158 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 110474
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  The Story of Elsa
New York, Harcourt Brace and World Inc. 1966. Hard Cover, 6"x9.5". This hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about lions and the lioness. Several sections of the book containing black and white photo illustrations. 318 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 70361
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, DR. GERALD R.  The Anemonefishes of the World: Species, Care and Breeding
Mentor, Ohio, Aquarium Systems. 1980. 00062X0 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a blue dj with yellow and green lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Dj and book have some mild edgewear, but are mostly clean. Illustrated throughout with color photos and artwork, this book provides information about anemonefishes in captivity and in the wild. 104 pages; approx. 8"x11". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P10476
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLYN, RUBE  Dictionary of Fishes
St. Petersburg, Florida, Great Outdoors Publishers. 1965, 9th Edition. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White lettering on the red and color illustrated cover with a red stapled spine. A comprehensive illustrated dictionary of fish. 140 pages. 9th Edition. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: EEF8767
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  Our Incredible War on Wildlife
New York, Harper and Row Publishers. 1974, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a red and black and white illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is gift inscription written on the inside. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 372 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 77548
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  Ranch of Dreams: The Heart Warming Story of America' S Most Unusual Animalsanctuary
Viking. 1997. 067087762x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illistrated. Animals, Animal Sanctuary, Rights,biography, Photo illustrated , 288 pages, gift inscription, very little dust jacket wear, probable book club. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: L4895
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANCHEL, MARJORIE  Overpopulation of Cats and Dogs: Causes, Effects, and Prevention
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fordham Univ Pr. 1990, Stated 1st Edition. 0823212963 hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.25 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the blue spine and cover. A book on the causes, effects, and prevention of the overpopulation of cats and dogs. 260 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: KP3129
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, ALLEN;ANDERSON, LINDA  Angel Animals: Divine Messengers of Miracles
Novata, California, U.S.A. New World Library. 2007. 157731610x Softcover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. this 6 x 7.5 softcover has308 pages. the animals who hold a cherished place un our hearts and homes offer inpiring lessons of patience, trust, compassion, healing, and love. Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: md1250
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Territorial Imperative
New York, Dell Publishing Company. 1971. Paper Back, 4"X7". This paperback book has a tan and color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations. 355 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 74491
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, P. JANE  Enteral Nutrition: Its Importance in Recovery, Professional Education
United States, Hill's Division of Colgate-Palmolive Inc. 1992. Hard Cover. This book and video are packaged in a dark gray binder with white lettering on the front and spine. Binder and video are very clean, bright and unmarked; booklet has cover wear and creasing, but is clean and otherwise unmarked. Booklet has a white soft cover with gold lettering and gold Hill's seal in front cover cutout. It contains various articles on enteral nutrition. Approx. 8"x10". Binder is approx. 10"x12". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: P11151
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

292 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005