| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1280 title(s) on 52 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A America Great Crises in Our History Told By Its Makers 12 Volume Set Chicago, Veterans of Foreign Wars. 1925. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 6x8.5. They are green books with gold ltg. and each has a paper cover. They have 320 pgs. in each book and are illustrated in b/w with frontis. 12 volumes complete. The first volume is facsimile signed by the commander in chief and adjutant gereral for the. Very Good/Good +. USD 172.50 [Appr.: EURO 116 | £UK 103.5 | JP¥ 15339] Book number: 54929 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A American Revolution: Bicentennial Berkeley, CA, Mike Roberts Color Productions. 1975. Soft Cover. Ill.: Color Illustrated. 11x8.5 inches. Color illustrated cover with yellow, orange and white lettering. Slight edgewear. A deep look into the lives of those who sought freedom and liberty, the homes in which they lived, and the battlefields on which they fought during the American Revolution. An illustrated survey of those people, places and times. Clean, tight, bright. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 120520 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Eisenhowers at Gettysburg Gettysburg PA, Times and News Publishing. 1957. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. "In this book are all the photographs the world has been waiting for - the intimate pictures, the official photographs of President Eisenhower, his beloved Mamie, his cabinet, his offical callers, his guests and his family, at his Gettysburg, Pennsylvania farm." 8 1/2" x 11" softcover filled with over 50 black and white photographs. 48 pages. There is Slight cover soil, edges are crisp. Interior pages are crisp and white. Unmarked. Image can be seen at www.popeks.com/books/106424.jpg. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 106424 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Historical Statistics of the United States: Colonial Times to 1970, Parts I-Ii Washington, D.C. U.S. Bureau of the Census. 1975, Bicentennial Edition. Hard Cover. This two-volume set has hard white covers with red and blue lettering. Ex-lib, but no spine label or stamping. A government publication that provides full statistical information gathered by theureau of the Census from 1776-1976. 1200 pages total between the two volumes; each approx. 9"x12". Near Very Good. USD 138.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 12271] Book number: 91949 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Letters of the Century: America, 1900-1999 New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Pr. 1999, 1st Edition. 0385315902 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and blue lettering on the white/color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. In more than 400 letters from both famous figures and ordinary citizens, Letters of the Century encapsulates the people and places, events and trends that shaped our nation during the last two hundred years. 741 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L4378 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Mississippi Valley Historical Review: A Journal of American History, Vol. Xlix, No. 1, June 1962 New Orleans, The Mississippi Valley Historical Association. 1962. Soft Cover. This issue of the Mississippi Valley Historical Review has a pale green heavy paper cover with black lettering. Some edgewar; owner's stamp on first page; inner pages clean, binding tight. Contains a variety of articles on American history, including on topics such as the log cabin, the Iroquois Indians, William Lemke and more. 205 pages; approx. 6"x9". Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 116871 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Negro in American History New York, University of the State of New York. 1964. Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book has the title in red lettering on the white spine and on the white and red cover. The Negro in American History is designed to give teachers, through them their students, a broader and more factual statement on the Negro in our nation's history. 158 pages. Slight soil. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L2998 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Obituary Addresses on the Occassion of the Death of the Hon. Daniel Webster, of Massachusetts, Secretary of the State for the United States: Delivered in the Senate & House, 14th & 15th Dec, 1852. printed by Robert Armstrong. 1853. Hard Cover. Original, antique, black cover with gilt stamped decorations & lettering. Steel engraved frontis portrait. 86 pgs 6'x9' Spine cover is chipped off, some wear on edges and corners, front endpaper is trimmed out,some foxing, still G+. Good +. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 6691 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Our Nation's Archive: The History of the United States in Documents New York, New York, U.S.A. Black Dog & Leventhal Pub. 1999. 1579120679 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has the title in white lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. A sweeping array of documents detailing every aspect of America's stories history. 886 pages. Oversize rates apply. Remainder mark. Clean with tight binding in Very Good/Near Fine condition. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 131564 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Restoration of Daniel Webster's Birthplace Concord, NH, Webster Birth Place Association. 1913. Hard Cover, 6"x9". This book is green with title in gold. First page has a black and white photo of Daniel Webster's home. These are the proceedings at the celebration of the restoration of the birth place house of Daniel Webster. 120 pages with notes, directions and photos. Some cover stains. Good/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 77576 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Sketches of Bunker Hill Battle and Monument: With Illustrative Documents Charlestown, MA, U.S.A. C. P. Emmons. 1843, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 4"X6.5". This antique book is brown with guilted title text and monument illustration on cover. Frontis has a drawing of the monument. 172 pages. Some spine end wear. Good +/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: 77582 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Story of America: A National Geographic Picture Atlas The National Geographic Society. 1992. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 10.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the blue spine with a color illustrated cover. A comprehensive story of America told in pictures and informative text, from National Geographic. 324 pages. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P4247 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Supplement to Max Farrand's the Records of the Federal Convention of 1787 Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 1987. 0300039042 Soft Cover. 5 X 8 softcover. White and red cover with white lettering. Jamesuston is the editor. This book is in Near Fine condition, unmarked and clean with few curled page corners. Follows Farrand's principles of selection by including material that illuminates the activities of the Convention and its members between May 14-Sept. 17. 473 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 33.35 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2965] Book number: kp1575 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Third Annual Report of the Interstate Commerce Commision, Dec. 1, 1889 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1889. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover government publication has a dark brown cover with bright gilt spine lettering. Some edgewear; inner pages browned, but mostly clean save for owner's name on front endpaper. Includes detailed reports made to theongress regarding commerce and transportation for the year 1889. 463 pages, including an extensive index; approx. 6"x9". Good +. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 112536 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Thirteenth Annual Report of the Interstate Commerce Commision, Jan. 15, 1900 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1900. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover government publication has a dark brown cover with bright gilt spine lettering. Some edgewear; inner pages browned, but mostly clean save for owner's name on front endpaper. Includes detailed reports made to theongress regarding commerce and transportation for the year 1900. 299 pages, including an extensive index; approx. 6"x9". Good +. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 112537 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Visiting Our Past America's Historylands Washington, National Geographic Society. 1977, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. Stated 1st. Ed. 8.5x11. A orange book with gold ltg. and a brown dj with white ltg. and colored dec. of a lady by a fireplace. It has 400 pgs. with index. It is illustrated i n color with 438 illustrations 413 in full color, 11 maps. Very Good/Good +. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 56345 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Visiting Our Past: America's Historylands Washigton, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1986, Revised. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 9 x 11 hard cover book has white lettering on the maroon dust jacket spine and color illustrated cover. In the rich colors of more than 400 illustrations and the lively writings of Dr. Boorstin and seven other author-historians, you experience a compelling odyssey that sweeps from shore to shore, from border to border in search of America's historylands. 400 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L3408 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A While You Were Gone New York, Simon and Schuster. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has white and yellow lettering on the green dust jacket spine and white lettering on the green and yellow cover. While You Were Gone is a colorful and exciting history of the most important years our country has ever lived through. 623 pages. Scribble on front end page. Dust jacket worn and torn. # label on dust jacket spine. Tight binding. Very Good +/Good + condition. Very Good +/Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: L3288 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABBOT, WILLIS J. The United States in the Great War New York, Leslie-Judge Co. 1919. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown cloth with a color cover paste-down illustration. Spine lettering is white, but faded/chipped; inner pages are clean and unmarked. This book is illustrated throughout with color plates and black-and-white photos, this is a documentary look at the United States' involvement in World Warndpapers are mapped. 196 pages; approx. 8"x10". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: EEF3467 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABBOTT, JOHN; CONWELL, RUSSELL The Presidents of the United States Portland, Maine, H. Hallett and Co. 1882. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown cloth boards with black and gilt lettering and decorations on the front and spine. All page edges gilt. Covers are patterned with etched design of flowers and leaves at the top and bottom. Cover is worn, with some soil; inner pages are browned, with some foxing. Illustrated with engravings, this book offers biographies of the first 21 presidents of the United States. 640 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". Good/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: eef7169 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABERNETHY, THOMAS P., ILLUSTRATED BY YES The South in the New Nation 1789-1819 Louisiana State University Press, 1961. 1961. Soft Cover. Near Vg/No Jacket. 6"x9". this soft cover book has a brown cover with white and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is about the history of the south. this book has 529 indexed pages. Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 58264 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ACHENBACH, JOEL The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2004, 1st Edition. 0684848570 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow and black lettering on the black and color illustrated dust jacket spine with a color illustration of George Washington on the cover. The Grand Idea is a large narrative of a great man and his grand plan that captures uncertainties and conflicts of the new country, the passions of an ambitious people, and the seemingly endless beauty of the American landscape. 367 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: KP1851 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ACHENBACH, JOEL The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2004, 1st Edition. 0684848570 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow and black lettering on the black, illustrated, and yellow dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. The Grand Idea is the story of Washington's ambitions for the brand-new republic that he had fought so hard to create. 367 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P11077 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMIC, LOUIS My America 1928-1938 New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers. 1938, 6th Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight edgewear. 669 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 94092 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMIC, LOUIS A Nation of Nations New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers. 1945, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.75x6.25 inches. 399 indexed pages. Tan and red cover with gold gilt lettering. Whiteout on front endpaper. Shows American history in another light, that it is a blend of cultures from many lands and woven of threads from many corners of the world. Clean, tight, bright. Near Fine/No. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L2809 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005