| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR Paul Revere and the Raiders Revolution! California, Darwn Music Company Inc. 1967. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a closed tear on the cover. Black and white and color photo illustrations throughout the book. 50 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 88995 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRIGHTMAN, CAROL Sweet Chaos the Grateful Dead's American Adventure New York, Clarkson Potter Publishers. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. Stated 1st Edition. 6"x9". Unmarked, perfect 1st edition copy, unclippedhis hard covered book has a black and white dj with white lettering on top of a black background. a book about the 1960's rock group gratef ul dead. 356 pages. Gift quality!. Fine/Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 55136 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| REICH CHARLES A. The Greening of America How the Youth Revolution Is Trying to Make America Livable 1970 Random House. hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". 347 pages ' black cover and gold lettering. Good +/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 1787 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CLAIRE, VIVIAN Judy Collins New York, Flash Books. 1977. 082563914x Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated Flash Books. This 7"x10" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Very mild ex lib. with no internal markings. A biography on Judy Collins Illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 78 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 97737 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CLIFFORD, MIKE The Beatles Smithmark. 1991. hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12x14. This book has a black cover, the dj is white with the Beatles pictures with red metallic lettering. This is a great biography of one of the most loved 1960's gr oups, The Beatles. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white photos. 192 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 55220 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DACHS, DAVID American Pop New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969. 1969. Soft Cover. G +. 5"x 7 1/2". 160 pg. B&W illustrated soft cover book about the American Pop from the 1960's. Includes; Folk Music (Bob Dyaln, Joan Baez, +) Pop Idols ( Frank and Nancy Sinatra), Jazz (Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, +), Country Western, Mod, Rock, Church and more. Also included are Elvis, Aretha Franklin, Glen Campbell and more. Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 55627 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DACHS, DAVID American Pop New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969. 1969. Soft Cover. G +. 5"x 7 1/2". 160 pg. B&W illustrated soft cover book about the American Pop from the 1960's. Includes; Folk Music (Bob Dyaln, Joan Baez, +) Pop Idols ( Frank and Nancy Sinatra), Jazz (Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, +), Country Western, Mod, Rock, Church and more. Also included are Elvis, Aretha Franklin, Glen Campbell and more. Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: P4645 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DACHS, DAVID Inside Pop New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1968. Soft Cover, 5"x7.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This soft cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and yellow and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. A book about America's top ten groups during the 1960's. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 135 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 74265 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ROSS DIANA Secrets of a Sparrow Diana Ross Memoirs 1993 1st edition Villard Books. 1993, 1st Edition. 0679428747 hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. 6.5"x9.5". 299 pgs 6.5'x9.5' black & red cover/gold lettering on spine Fine in Fine dj illustrated w/photos some color. Fine/Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 1532 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| FRANKLIN, ARETHA; RITZ, DAVID Aretha: From These Roots Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books. 1999, 1st Edition. 0375500332 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.5x6.5 inches. 254 pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with silver, white and red lettering. Color illustrated dust jacket spine with white lettering. Little dust jacket cover soil. A captivating self-portrait of one of this century's most fascinating artists, an Aretha Franklin as real as the songs she sings. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P5315 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GEORGE, NELSON The Michael Jackson Story New York, Dell Book. 1984. 0440155924 Paperback. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 4x7: 0440155924. A blue book with b/w ltg. and colored photo of Jackson and has a red spine with black lettering It has 191 pgs. and is illus. in b/w with photos of Jackson and other stars. Good +. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 51632 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| HASEGAWA, SAM Stevie Wonder (Rock 'n Pop Stars Ser. ) Mankato, MN, U.S.A. Creative Company, The. 1975, Ex - Lib. 087191395x hard Cover. Ill.: Brude, Dick (illustrator). Juvelnile biography of seminal musician Stevie Wonder. From the Villiage of Cooperstown Libray with usual markings. Psychadelic illustrations in colot by Dick Brude. 7" x 9" with 31 pages. Light wear, overall a clean solid copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 115717 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| , ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD HODGENS The Monkees Go Mod New York, Popular Library. 1967. Paperback. Paper Back. G +/No Jacket. 4x7. A white book with red/blue lettering and colored photo of the monkees. It is illus. in b/w with photos and comic like drawings. Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 51633 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| HOFFMAN, ABBIE Soon to Be a Major Motion Picture 1980 Perigee Books, 3rd impression soft cover. 1980. Soft Cover. color illus cover. Illus with photos. 304 pgs 5.5'x8' Some pencil markings, else is VG. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 7091 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| KAHN, STEVE Tops in Pops Plus a Rock N' Roll Roundup New York, MacFadden Book. 1961. Paperback. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 4x7. A black book with pink/yellow lettering and colored photos of famous singers on front. It has 136 pages and is illustrated in black and white with photos of famous singers. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 51631 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| KENNEDY, RICK; MCNUTT, RANDY Little Labels--Big Sound: Small Record Companies and the Rise of American Music Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr. 2001. 0253214343 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Yellow, white, and black lettering on the black and white spine with a color illustrated cover. How ten independent record labels shaped the course of American popular music. 198 pages. Cover crease. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 141020 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LEE, CALVIN B. T. The Campus Scene 1900-1970 Changing Styles in Undergraduate Life New York: David McKay Co. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 5.5x8.5. A orange ltg. and black ltg. and a yellow dj with red ltg. and black/yellow dec. It has 178 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with great old photos. Very Good/Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 52458 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MAYNARD, JOYCE Looking Back a Chronicle of Growing Up Old in the Sixties New York, Double Day and Company. 1973, Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition Ex. Lib. 5.5"x8.5". this hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with orange lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine of the dj. a biography on living in the 1960's. 160 pages. Author later had an affair with authoralinger. Very Good/Very Good. USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: 61067 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MORRISON, JIM The American Night: The Writings of Morrison, Vol. Ii New York, Vintage Books. 1990. 0679734627 Soft Cover. This book has a black soft cover with white and blue lettering and a color cover illustration. Some light edgewear; mostly a clean, tight copy. This is the second of two volumes of Jim Morrison's poetical writings; it includes many of his performance pieces, including "An American Prayer," "Celebration of the Lizard" and "The Soft Parade." 212 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: P6375 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MUSIC, RANBACH, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Four Wheel Drive Bachman Turner Overdrive Florida, Columbia Publications. 1975. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 9"x12". This hard covered book has a black cover with white lettering on spine and gold pictured lettering on front cover. photo illustrated, piano/vocal/organ/chords music b ook. 71 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 54241 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NORMAN, PHILIP The Life and Good Times of the Rolling Stones New York, Harmony Books. 1989, Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st American Edit. 11x13. This book has a black cover, the dj is black with a pictue of the Stones on the front with white lettering. This is a great biography of th e Rolling Stones. Their lives and their music. Nicely illustrated in color and black and white photos. 126 pages. Fine/Near Fine. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 55145 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| QUINN, EDWARD; DOLAN, PAUL J. The Sense of the Sixties New York, The free Press. 1968, 1st Printing. trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and blue lettering on the black spine with a white cover. A selection of writings from the sixties. 528 pages. Light soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: L6737 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| RYDER, MITCH Mitch Ryder's Greatest Hits Sock It to Me Baby New York, Saturday Music Inc. 1967. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 9"x12" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front of the cover. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. About 30 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: 88997 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| SALISBURY, HARRISON E. The Shook-Up Generation Fawcett World Library. 1959. Paperback, 4"X7". This vintage paperback book has a green cover with white and yellow lettering. Slight edgewear, overall a clean copy. Marked as Crest Book #D775 on the cover, which is illustrated with a black-and-white photo of some young hoodlums. 192 pages; approx. 4'x7'. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 0208 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| SAYRES, SOHNYA The Sixties, without Apology Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1988, 3rd Printing. 0816613370 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.75x6 inches. 390 indexed pages. Black and white dotted cover with white, red and black lettering. Black and white dotted spine with white and red lettering. Light soil. 1 page with highlighting. Mixes analyses and memories to provide the most serious overall assessment of the 1960s yet to appear. Near Very Good. USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1928] Book number: L5578 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005