| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BLACK, CHERYL The Women of Provincetown: 1915-1922 Alabama : The University of Alabama Press, 2002. 8vo. Red cloth with dustjacket. 245 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201742 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BLAIR, KAREN J The Torchbearers: Women & Their Amateur Arts Associations in America, 1890-1930 Bloomington & Indianapolis : Indiana University Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. 259 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 418036 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FOLGER COLLECTIVE Women Critics 1660-1820 Indiana : Indiana University Press, 1995. 8vo, xxv, 410 pp. Wraps with dark green spine. An anthology edited by the Folger Collective on Early Women Critics. Includes a range of critical writings by 41 of the nearly 100 women who were producing criticism between 1660 and 1820. This collection of primary texts is a means to explore women, literature, and criticism in ways that may reshape understanding of the period. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Book has shelfwear only, with slightly bent front corners. Very good minus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 201280 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COOPER, ELIZABETH The Harim and the Purdah: Studies of Oriental Women New York : The Century Company, n. d.. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 309 pp. Illustrated with 32 plates in b/w, including frontispiece. Spine suntanned. Gilt to top of text block; other edges untrimmed. Gilt lettering and decoration to front cover. Marked edge and cornerwear. Moderate amount of soil to covers. Mild toning to some interior pages, but text is not obscured. Two plates have come loose from binding, one between pages 198 - 199, and the other between pages 236 - 237. Else, good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 201576 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CORNELL, DRUCILLA Beyond Accommodation NY : Routledge, 1991. 8vo, ix, 239 pp. Subtitled 'Ethical Feminism, Deconstruction, and the Law,' from the 'Thinking Gender' book series edited by Linda J. Nicholson. Ambitious and provocative book reworks the boundaries of feminism, legal theory, and philosophy. while offering an impassioned defense of women’s rights to their own reality. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Scuffed back cover. Good plus. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 201284 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON AND ARLETTE FARGE, EDITORS A History of Women in the West: III. Renaissance and Enlightenment Paradoxes Massachusetts : The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 595 pp. Minimal shelfwear. Else, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201743 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DIAOMD, IRENE AND ORENSTEIN, GLORIA FEMAN, EDS Reweaving the World San Francisco : Sierra Club Books, 1990. 8 vo, xv, 320 pp. Blue-spined book with coppertone lettering. Pictorial dust jacket with dark blue spine. Subtitled 'The Emergence of Ecofeminism,' with a dedication by Grace Paley. Book includes provocative essays by leading ecofeminist scholars who envision restoration of harmony in a global environment damaged by a devaluation of nature and women. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Book is lightly shelfworn, with bumped spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has worn spine ends and corners, and tiny tears and creases along the edges. Very good book in a good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201277 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EKMAN, BARBRO The End of a Legend Sweden : Uppsala, 1979. 8vo, 171 pp. Subtitled 'Ellen Glasgow’s History of Southern Women.' Number 37 in the series 'Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis.' This doctoral dissertation from Uppsala University 1979 traces the history of the Southern woman in the US from just before the Civil War up to WWII, as seen through the eyes of Virginia author Ellen Glasgow. Glasgow’s works deal with the years 1850-1945 and thus cover the entire period of the feminist movement. Light gray softcover with black/red lettering. Worn at spine ends, with tiny tears at corners. Light gray covers and textblock edges are slightly soiled. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201290 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FELSKI, RUTH Beyond Feminist Aesthetics Cambridge MA : Harvard University Press, 1989. 8vo, vii, 223 pp. Black book with silvertone spine lettering. No dust jacket. Subtitled 'Feminist Literature and Social Change.' Investigates the reasons for the emergence of feminist literature and the theoretical questions within it. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Slight shelfwear only. Very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201276 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FLAX, JANE Thinking Fragments: Psychoanalysis, Feminism, and Postmodernism in the Contemporary West California : University of California Press, 1990. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 277 pp. Minimal shelfwear. Else, very good plus in very good dustjacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 201737 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HEINEMAN, HELEN Restless Angels: The Friendship of Six Victorian Women Athens, OH : Ohio University Press, 1983. 8vo. Cloth. Small dampstain to lower rear corner of dust jacket, else very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 201957 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HOWE, BERTHA W.; EDITED BY OAKLEY C. JOHNSON An American Century: The Recollections of Bertha W. Hoawe, 1866-1966 New York : Humanities Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. 142 pp. Illustrated with several black and white illustrations. Slight rubbing to head and heel, else very good plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 201956 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KHANDELWAL, MEENA, SONDRA L. HAUSNER, AND ANN GRODZINS GOLD, EDITED Women’S Renunciation in South Asia: Nuns, Yoginis, Saints, and Singers London : Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. 8vo. Cloth. 296 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 419216 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KORNBLUH, JOYCE L. AND MARY FREDERICKSON, EDITORS Sisterhood and Solidarity: Workers’ Education for Women, 1914-1984 Pennsylvania : Temple University Press, 1984. 8vo. Cloth and paper-covered boards without dustjacket. 372 pp. Minimal shelfwear. Former owner’s name and address on sticker on front free endpaper. Else, very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 201736 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MACIVOR, HEATHER Women and Politics in Canada Ontario, Canada : Broadview Press, 2001. 8vo. Wraps. 413 pp. Extremities bumped. Light shelf wear. Very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201905 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MALKIEL, THERESA Journal D’Une Greviste Paris : Payot, 1980. 8vo. Wraps. 214 pp. Text in French. B/w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, some sort of remainder mark (the letters S and P) stamped through rear cover and final 12 pages, else very good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 201966 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| STEINEM, GLORIA Revolution from Within: A Book of Self-Esteem Boston, Toronto, and London : Little, Brown and Company, 1992. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 377 pp. Inscribed by Steinem on the half title. Jacket lightly sun-faded at spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 418432 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| SZYMANSKI, KAREN A Margaret Fuller: The New York Years Ann Arbor : UMI, 1993. Facsimile of a doctoral dissertation. 8vo. Wraps. 396 pp. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 418800 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| TUCKER, CYNTHIA GRANT Prophetic Sisterhood Boston : Beacon Press, 1990. 8vo, xii, 298 pp. Brown with gilt lettering in a mostly white dust jacket. Inspiring account of 21 Unitarian and Universalist clergywomen on the Great Plains documents the struggles of a courageous group of nineteenth-century women to find a place beside their male colleagues in the liberal denominations of Amrican religion. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Book and dust jacket have slight shelfwear only, with bumped spine ends and corners. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 201275 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| WATTLETON, FAYE Life on the Line New York : Ballantine Books, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 489 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Very slight rubbing to jacket at heel and lower corners, small smudge to rear panel of dust jacket, previous owners name and address on a label affixed to front free endpaper, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 201538 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005