| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| N/A Fiftieth Anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg: Report of the Pennsylvania Commission, December 31, 1913. Revised Edition Harrisburg, PA : Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1915. Revised edition. 8vo. Quarter black morocco over cloth-covered boards, top edges gilt. ix, 281 pp. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos and maps, including several folding plates. With original cardboard shipping box. Light shelfwear, light rubbing and light soiling to boards, faint odor of cigarette smoke, else very good plus. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 202573 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Incendiary Weapons: A Sipri Monograph Cambridge, MA, and London : The MIT Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. 255 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419459 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Maine at Gettysburg: Report of Maine Commissioners Prepared by the Executive Committee n.p. : n.p., 1898. 8vo. Half pebbled black leather over pebbled green cloth, four raised bands, backstrip and corners edged with a single gilt rule. viii, 602 pp. B/w illustrations and maps. Rubbing to corners and to backstrip, light shelfwear, light toning to page edges, faint cigarette smoke odor, else very good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 202571 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Pennsylvania at Gettysburg: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monuments Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to Major General Geroge G. Meade, Major General Winfield S. Hancock, Major General John F. Reynods, and to Mark the Positions of the Penn Harrisburg, PA : Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1904. Two volume set. 8vo. Half calf over marbled paper-covered boards, all edges gilt. 1162 pp. in toto. B/w illustrations and folding maps. Rubbing to edges and to backstrip, particularly at head and heel of spine. Very good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 202574 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARLOW, A. R Company G: A Record of the Services of One Company of the 157th N.Y. Vols. In the War of the Rebellion from Sept. 19, 1862, to July 10, 1865 Syracuse : A. W. Hall, 1899. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. 244 pp. Only 150 copies printed (as per Howes). Light rubbing to head, heel, and corners. Slight fading to backstrip. Very good. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 418360 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BUTOW, ROBERT J. C. FOREWORD BY EDWIN O. REISCHAUER Japan’S Decision to Surrender Stanford, CA : Stanford University Press, 1959. Third printing. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 260 pp. Jacket is price-clipped and somewhat edge-worn, else very good plus in a very good dj. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418456 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GREELEY, HORACE The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America, 1860-’64: Its Causes, Incidents, and Results: Intended to Exhibit Especially Its Moral and Political Phases, with the Drift and Progress of American Opinion Respect Hartford : O. D. Case & Company, 1864. Two volume set. 8vo. Rebound in full calf, five raised bands edged with single gilt rules, all edges speckled red. 1430 pp. in toto. With several tissue-guarded b/w plates. A few small scuffs and scrapes to the bottom of the rear board of volume one,and to the front board of volume two. Some offsetting from the plates, particularly the frontispiece of volume one. Occasional light foxing. A few leaves poorly opened. Overall very good with faults as noted. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 202572 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LEWIS, GEORGE The History of Battery E, First Regiment Rhode Island Light Artillery, in the War of 1861 and 1865, to Preserve the Union Providence : Snow & Farnham, 1892. 8vo. Half morocco over paper-covered boards, five raised bands, titles gilt, backstrip and corners edged with single gilt rule, gilt ‘3’ in a gilt diamond to front board, with a blind-stamped cross to rear board. xi, 540 pp. Several b/w illustrations, as well as a folding map tipped in to rear pastedown. Rubbing to head, heel, and corners. Light sun-fading to backstrip. Some light scuffing to boards. A bit of glue toning to endpapers. Very good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 418355 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MILLS, J. HARRISON Chronicles of the Twenty-First Regiment New York State Volunteers, Embracing a Full History of the Regiment, from the Enrolling of the First Volunteer in Buffalo, April 15, 1861, to the Final Mustering out, May 18, 1863 Buffalo : Re-Published by the 21st Reg’t Veteran Association of Buffalo, 1887. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. 348 pp. plus unpaginated Muster Out Roll. Rubbing and fraying to head, heel, and corners, with some random spotting to both boards. Dusting to top edges and toning to page edges. Lower fore-corner of p. 33 torn away (not affecting the text) with a similar tear to p. 35. Also a three-inch closed tear to one of the muster-out pages. Gutter partially exposed at rear of muster-out section. Faint cigarette smoke odor. Very good with faults as noted. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 418359 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MILLS, QUINCY SHARPE. WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND IDEALS BY JAMES LUBY One Who Gave His Life: War Letters of Quincy Sharpe Mills New York & London : G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1923. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 490 pp. With frontispiece portrait and three other b/w illustrations. Some fading to gilt-lettering on backstrip. Small dent near center of front board. Inscription from Thomas M. Mills to A. Charles Paterno on front free endpaper. Two poorly-opened leaves toward front of book. Jacket moderately soiled and tattered at edges, with splits to joints. Very good in a poor dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 418357 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| WRAY, W. J., COMPILER History of the Twenty Third Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry - Birney’S Zouaves. Three Months and There Years Service, CIVIL War, 1861-1865 n.p. : Survivor’s Association, Twenty Third Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1903-1904. 8vo. Quarter red cloth over blue cloth-covered boards. 432 pp. B/w illustrations. Presentation copy signed by Wray. Rubbing to head, heel, and corners, with slight fraying to head and heel. Moderate soiling to backstrip, with some light mottling as well. Front hinge partially exposed. Rear hinge intact but exposed. Toning to edges. Very good minus. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 418361 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005