| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Description of a View of the Ruins of the City of Pompeii, and Surrounding Country, Now Exhibiting in the Panorama, Strand; Painted from Drawings Taken on the Spot by Mr. Burford [Together with] Description of a Second View of the Ruins of Pompeii, and Su London : Printed by J. and C. Adlard, 1824. Two volumes bound as one. 8vo. Rebound in marbled paper wraps (with the second view bound in first). Each pamphlet 12 pp. plus colored folding panorama. Previous owner’s name to top of each title page. Panorama of the second view has some wear to fore-edge and a small split at one of the folds. Very good. Rare. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 419399 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| [ALEXANDER SLIDELL MACKENZIE] A Year in Spain. By a Young American [Together with] Spain Revisited. By the Author of 'a Year in Spain' Boston : Harper & Brothers, 1836. A Year in Spain is the third edition, revised and corrected. Spain Revisited is the first American edition. 8vo. Cloth. Five volumes, three of A Year in Spain and two of Spain Revisited. xi, 262; v, 265; v, 320 and 4, 376; 384. Engraved title-pages in all volumes. Corners bumped, heads and heels of spines rubbed; heads of A Year fraying slightly, head of Spain Revisited chipped and with 1 cm scratch marks. Spines of Spain Revisited moderately tanned, from board of volume 5 (vol. 2) also has tanning across the top. Name pencilled on second blanks of all volumes. Pastedowns toned; A Year has light foxing throughout, Spain Revisited has heavy foxing at the extremes and moderate to light foxing in the center. Very good overall. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 419644 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE 'Explaining China' New York : Crown Publishers, Inc., 1980. First Edition. Large 8vo. Paper-covered boards with dustjacket. Personal inscription in ink by the author on front free endpaper, dated 1990. Correspondence from author’s assistant, Carol Vogel, enclosed. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. Small tears to dustjacket. Minor edge and cornerwear to binding. Else, very good minus in good dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201650 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| IBN BATTUTA Travels in Asia and Africa, 1325-1354 London : Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1983. 8vo. Wraps. 398 pp. With b/w illustrations and maps. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, else very good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 418463 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, GILLES Le Grand Tour Revisite Pour Une Archeologie Du Tourisme: Le Voyage Des Francais En Italie, Milieu Xviiie Siecle - Debut Xixe Siecle Rome : Ecole Francais de Rome, 2008. 8vo. Wraps. 791 pp. Text in French. B/w illustrations. A touch of wear to the edges, else near fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 419210 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BIRD, ISABELLA Six Months in Hawaii London, New York, and Bahrain : Kegan Paul, 2002. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). xvi, 473 pp. Light shelfwear, old sticker to rear cover, light soiling to edges, else very good. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 418504 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BULFIN, WILLIAM Rambles in the West of Ireland Ireland : The Mercier Press, 1979. 12mo. Wraps (softcover). 90 pages. Minor shelfwear. Overall, very good minus, with faults as noted. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201056 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BURTON, R. F., TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED Lacerda’S Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Also Journey of the Pombeiros and a Resume of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto New York : Negro Universities Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1873 John Murray edition. 8vo. Brown cloth. vii, 271 pp. Illustrated with a folding map at front. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200028 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CAYLEY, GEORGE JOHN. INTRODUCTION BY MARTIN HUME, AND RECOLLECTIONS OF THE AUTHOR BY LADY RITCHIE AND MRS. COBDEN SICKERT The Bridle Roads of Spain or Las Alforjas London : T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. 8vo. Red cloth, t.e.g. 397 pp. Light shelfwear. Spine slightly sun-faded. Gift note in ink on front free endpaper. Very good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 200658 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DAUNCEY, MRS. CAMPBELL An Englishwoman in the Philippines New York : E. P. Dutton and Company, 1906. 8vo. Blue cloth, top edges gilt. xx, 346 pp. B/w illustrations and folding map at rear. Light shelfwear. Spine slightly cocked, with front board slightly bowed in. Map intact. Very good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 418855 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DELAFIELD, E. M., WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTHUR WATTS The Provincial Lady Goes Further London : Macmillan and Company, 1932. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 311 pp. Light shelfwear, with some soiling to top edges. Discreet bookseller’s label to front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket toned at spine, with chipping to head and heel of spine, and light edgewear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 418755 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DELAPORTE, M. L’ABBE Le Voyageur Francois Ou la Connoissance de L’Ancien Et Du Nouveau Monde: Volume XVI Paris : L. Cellot, 1772. 12 mo. Leather binding without d/j. Text in French. Gilt lettering to spine. Endpapers and text block are marbled. Some foxing to text; also water stains; however, text is readable. Some rubbing and cornerwear. Endpapers are worn at hinges, but binding is intact. Upper right corner of rear pastedown endpaper is worn away. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 200698 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FORD, RICHARD Gatherings from Spain London : John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1846. 8vo. First Edition. Cloth without dustjacket. vi, 342 pp, followed by 16 pages of new listings from publisher. Pages uncut, with exception of pages v - 38 and pages 213 to the end, the latter which have been cut less carefully than the former. Gilt lettering to spine. Original red covers show marked rubbing, edge and cornerwear, as well as bumping to extremities. William G. Prescott’s bookplate to front pastedown; evidence of paste around plate. A former owner’s name with place and date is written in pen on the front free endpaper. Pencil marks on bottom of text block. Pages have darkened with age, but are eminently readable. Some foxing on endpapers. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 200672 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HAY, JOHN Castilian Days Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. x, 343 pp. Gilt to lettering on spine, illustration on front cover, and top of text block. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Richly illustrated in b/w by Joseph Pennell. Minor bumping to extremities; cornerwear. Slight darkening to front and rear free endpapers. Overall, very good, with faults as noted. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 200673 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HOGARTH, D. G The Life of Charles M. Doughty London : Oxford University Press, 1928. Large 8vo. Green cloth. xi, 216 pp. Illustrated in b/w with frontispiece, 9 b/w plates, and folding map at end. Light shelfwear. Slight bumping to corners. Backstrip sun-faded. Spine slightly cocked. Light toning to edges. Owner’s name and address to front free endpaper. Discreet bookseller’s label to front free endpaper. Toning to half title. Occasional light foxing throughout. Very good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 418466 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HOLMES, BURTON Burton Holmes Travelogues: With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author: Volume Eight Chicago and New York : The Travelogue Bureau, 1920. Large 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 342 pp. Beautifully and extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. Moderate corner and edgewear. Former owner’s name written in pen on front free endpaper. Hinge exposed in the index. Else, good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201687 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HUGO, VICTOR Voyage Vers Les Pyrenees Paris : Editions du Felin, Phillipe Lebaud, 2001. 8vo. 266 pp. Stiff wraps. Text in French. Softcover book has full-color cover with white spine and white back panel. Small stain of three dots (looks like coffee) on top of textblock. No folds or creases. Very minor shelfwear. Very good plus with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200667 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| INGAMELLS, JOHN, COMPILED BY A Dictionary of British and Irish Travellers in Italy 1701-1800 New Haven and London : Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. lii, 1070 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 418632 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| O’KELLY, M. J. & C Illustrated Guide to Lough Gur: Co. Limerick Ireland : Claire O’Kelly, 1985. 8vo. Stiff wraps (softcover) in pamphlet binding. 37 pages. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Overall, very good plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201052 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LAMB, W. KAYE, EDITED The Journals and Letters of Sir Alexander Mackenzie Cambridge : Cambridge University Press for the Hakluyt Society, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 551 pp. With b/w illustrations and several folding maps. Light shelfwear. Gutter exposed between pp. 550 and 551. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418657 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LANGTON, JANE Agatha Christie’S Devon: A Tour in Words and Pictures Bodmin : Bossiney Books, 1990. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). 96 pp. With b/w photographs. Rear wrap has a few marks and price scratched out. Very good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 202319 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LAZARUS, A. S Picturesque Ceylon Ceylon : A. S. Lazarus, n. d.. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 82 pages. 7 pages of text and 70 pages of b/w photographs. Moderate shelfwear,with rubbing and cornerwear, but the interior is in good shape. Very good minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201071 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LETTS, MALCOLM Mandeville’S Travels: Texts and Translations London : The Hakluyt Society, 1953. Two volume set. 8vo. Light blue cloth. lxiii, 554 pp.;in toto. Hakluyt Society, Second Series volume CII and CII. Illustrated with plates and maps. Light rubbing to head, heel, backstrip and corners. Overall condition is very good. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 202453 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MACBRIDE, MACKENZIE; ILLUSTRATED BY A. HEATON COOPER Wild Lakeland London : A. and C. Black, 1922. 8vo. Pattern stamped cloth with titles in black on front board and stamoed in gilt on spine. 228 pp. Illustrated in full color throughout by A. Heaton Cooper. Head, heel, corners and backstrip rubbed, previous owner’s name stencilled on front free endpaper, else very good internally and good plus externally. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 202318 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MACKENZIE, W. DOUGLAS. ASSISTED BY ALFRED STEAD South Africa: Its History, Heroes and Wars n.p. : George Speel, 1899. 8vo. Panel-stamped cloth. 663 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light rubbing to head, heel, and extremities. Gilt lettering to backstrip faded. Toning to page edges. Very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 418194 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005