| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A A Book of Masques, in Honour of Allardyce Nicoll Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 448 pp. 48 b/w plates. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus, price-clipped jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202568 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Discussions of the Drama IV, Letters of an Old Playgoer New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1919. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 60 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 202516 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AUGIER, BANVILLE, DENNERY ET AL; TRANSLATED BY DUDLEY MILES AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM GILLETTE Papers on Playmaking I, How to Write a Play. Letters from Augier, Banville, Dennery, Dumas, Godinet, Labische, Legouve Pailleron, Sardou and Zola New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1916. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 47 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 202522 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAKER, DAVID ERSKINE. CONTINUED BY ISAAC REED AND STEPHEN JONES Biographica Dramatica; or, a Companion to the Playhouse. In Three Volumes New York : AMS Press, 1966. Facsimile of the 1812 London edition. Three volume set. 8vo. Blue cloth. 1671 pp. in toto. Very good plus. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 418317 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEBON, PHILIPPE Salacrou France : Classiques Du XXe Siecle, 1971. 12mo. Wraps (softcover). Text in French. 125 pages. Sunfading to spine. Minor shelfwear. Else, very good, with faults as noted. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200972 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRERETON, AUSTIN The Lyceum and Henry Irving New York : McClure, Phillips and Son, 1903. First edition. 351 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white illustraions, line drawings and tipped in color plates. Limited edition. Number 21 of 100 signed copies on Japanese Vellum signed by Henry Irving and Ellen Terry at the bottome of their respective illustrations. Irving’s signature apperas below the frontispiece portrait and Terry’s signature appears below her portrait as Lady MacBeth opposite page 272. Light hand-soiling to vellum along backstrip, vellum boards somwhat warped as is usual for this type of binding. Overall condition is very good plus internally and very good minus externally. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 202460 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRERETON, J. LE GAY. COLLECTED BY R. G. HOWARTH Writings on Elizabethan Drama Melbourne : Melbourne University Press, 1948. 8vo. Cloth. 115 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket toned at spine and price-clipped. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418498 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRIEUX. PREFACE BY BERNARD SHAW. TRANSLATED BY BERNARD SHAW, ST. JOHN HANKIN AND JOHN POLLOCK Three Plays by Brieux London : A. C. Fifield, 1911. First English edition. 8vo. 321 pp. Rebound in full burgundy morocco, top edges gilt, original spine and cover bound in at rear. Spine divided into six compartments by five raised bands with single gilt rules, title stamped in gilt in second compartment, first edition stamped in gilt at heel of spine, and boards edged two sets of double gilt rules separated by a blind stamp. Binding signed by Thomas W. Best. Light shelfwear, some darkening to spine with some wear at joints. Very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419535 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CLARKE, SIDNEY M The Miracle Play in England,... An Account of the Early Religious Drama New York : Haskell House, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. 94 pp. Backstrip ;ightly sunned, light rubbing to head, heel and corners, else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202550 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COQUELIN, CONSTANT. TRANSLATED BY ABBY LANGDON ALGER AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HENRY JAMES Papers on Acting II, Art and the Actor New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1915. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 98 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 202532 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DIEZ DE MEDINA, FERNANDO Libro de Los Misterios La Paz : Don Bosco, 1951. First edition. Small 8vo. Wraps with dustwrapper. 131 pp. Text in Spanish. B/w illustrations. Dust jacket scuffed and edgeworn. Dampstain to top edge of front cover. Light shelfwear. Light toning to pages. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 418376 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ETHEREGE, SIR GEORGE; EDITED BY H. F. B. BRETT-SMITH The Dramatic Works of Sir George Etherege St. Clair Shores, MI : Scholarly Press, 1971. Facsimile of the 1927 Oxford edition. Two volume set. 8vo. Blue buckram. cviii, 325 pp. in toto. Ex-library. Catalog numbers to front boards, inked-out stamps to all edges, bar codes and remnant of date due slips to rear pastedowns, removed bookplates to front pastedowns, inked-out stamps to title pages. Paper spine labels chipped. Apart from the library markings, very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418496 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GANZ, HUGO Der Rebell Viena : Wiener Verlag, 1900. First edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 163 pp. Wrappers chipped at all extremities, wrappers and paper toned, else very good minus. Text in German. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 417830 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GARLICK, GOREL To Serve the Purpose of the Drama: The Theatre Designs and Plays of Samuel Beazley 1786-1851 London : The Society for Theatre Research, 2003. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 220 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, slight bumping to corners, else very good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418022 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GARRICK, DAVID. EDITED BY RYLLIS CLAIR ALEXANDER The Diary of David Garrick: Being a Record of His Memorable Trip to Paris in 1751 New York : Oxford University Press, 1928. Small 8vo. Faux vellum cloth over marbled paper boards. x, 117 pp. Some pages uncut. T.e.g., others untrimmed. Illustrated with b/w plates. Some spotting on spine. Edges and corners worn lightly. Boards and pages slightly discolored. Very good plus overall, with faults as noted. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200316 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GARRICK, DAVID. EDITED BY GEORGE PIERCE BAKER Some Unpublished Correspondence of David Garrick Boston : Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1907. Limited edition, one of 430 copies. 8vo. Red cloth. xiv, 140 pp. Some leaves still uncut. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, with some light fading to backstrip. Toning to page edges. Very good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 418938 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GILBERT, SIR WILLIAM SCHENCK Papers on Playmaking III, a Stage Play New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1916. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 46 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 202523 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GILLETTE, WILLIAM; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE ARLISS Papers on Acting I, the Illusion of the First Time in Acting New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1915. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 58 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202520 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MARIVAUX. TEXTE ETABLI ET ANNOTE PAR JEAN FOURNIER ET MAURICE BASTIDE. PRESENTATION PAR JEAN GIRADOUX Theatre Complet de Marivaux Paris : Les Editions Nationales, 1946. Two volume set. 8vo. Wraps. 734 pp. in toto. Text in French. Inscribed by Fournier and Bastide on the half title to Rene Jasinski. B/w illustrations throughout. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to backstrips, else very good plus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418497 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG. TRANSLATED BY JOHN OXENFORD Discussions of the Drama I, Goethe on the Theater New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1919. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 109 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 202517 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HARRIS, FRANK Joan la Romee: A Drama Nice : Imprimerie Nicoise, ca. 1920. 12mo. Paper wraps. 91 pp. Wraps lightly soiled, with a few small stains to front wrap. Bookplate for 'The Frank Harris Publishing Co.' on back of front wrap. This edition precedes the English Fortune Press edition. Very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 419592 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HOWARD, BRONSON Papers on Playmaking II, the Autobiography of a Play New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1914. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 53 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202531 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| TALMA; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SIR HENRY IRVING Papers on Acting IV, Reflexions on the Actor’S Art New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1915. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 63 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202519 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JENKIN, H. C. FLEEMING Papers on Acting III, Mrs. Siddons As Lady Macbeth and As Queen Katharine New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1915. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 113 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, rear upper fore-corner bumped, else very good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 202533 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KEMBLE, FRANCES ANNE Papers on Acting III, on the Stage New York : The Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1926. 8vo. Grey paper-covered boards with white paper label. 35 pp. Edition limited to 333 copies printed. Backstrip sunned, else very good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 202518 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005