next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADORNO, THEODOR W  Prisms: Essays
Cambridge, MA : The MIT Press, 1981. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 272 pp. Jacket lightly sunned at spine, with the faint ghost of a sticker to front flap. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419462
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ANTONI, CARLO  Dallo Storicismo Alla Sociologia
Firenze : G. C. Sansoni, 1951. 8vo. Wraps. 239 pp. Text in Italian. Wraps heavily toned at spine and at top edges, with moderate soiling. Dampstaining to wraps at heel of spine, with a tear at head of spine. Owner’s name to front free endpaper, with some notes written inside front cover. Toning to page edges. Very good minus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418374
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ARON, RAYMOND  Les Etapes de la Pensee Sociologique
Paris : Gallimard, 1994. 8vo. Wraps. 663 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, some slight creasing to spine, else very good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 419065
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BASU, MAJOR B. D., I. M. S. (RETIRED), EDITOR  The Sukraniti
New York : AMS Press, Inc., 1974. 8vo. Paper-covered boards with no dustjacket. Negligible shelfwear. Overall, very good plus, with faults as noted.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201393
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BLOOD, ROBERT O., JR  Love Match and Arranged Marriage: A Tokyo-Detroit Comparison
New York : Free Press, 1967. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 264 pp. Original errata slip laid in. Dust jacket scratched and rubbed with some chipping along edges, previous owner’s name stamped on bottom edge, else very good minus in a good dust jacket, with faults as described.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201491
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRACEY, H. E  Neighbours: Subdivision Life in England and the United States
Baton Rouge : Louisiana State University Press, 1964. First American edition. 8vo. Grey cloth. 208 pp. Head, heel and corners very slightly bumped, the words 'Soc. 99' inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, top-edge lightly soiled, else very good with faults as noted.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 202474
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FRIEDMAN, MURRAY, AND NANCY ISSERMAN, EDITED  The Tribal Basis of American Life: Racial, Religious, and Ethnic Groups in Conflict
Westport, CT, and London : Praeger, 1998. 8vo. Green cloth. viii, 168 pp. Very good plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 419430
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FUGLSANG, MARTIN, AND BENT MEIER SORENSEN, EDITED  Deleuze and the Social
Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Press, 2006. 8vo. Wraps. 280 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else near fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 419445
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HAUSER, ARNOLD  Soziologie Der Kunst
Munchen : Verlag C. H. Beck, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. 818 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear, else very good, no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418975
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HAWES, JOSEPH M  Children in Urban Society: Juvenile Delinquency in Nineteenth-Century America
New York : Oxford University Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. 315 pp. Jacket lightly soiled. Light shelfwear, some toning to edges and staining to top edge, else very good in a very good jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201819
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LAVAL, CHRISTIAN  L’Ambition Sociologique: Saint-Simon, Comte, Tocqueville, Marx, Durkheim, Weber
Paris : Editions La Decouverte, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. Text in French. 469 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 418734
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LINNEKIN, JOCELYN  Children of the Land: Exchange and Status in a Hawaiian Community
New Jersey : Rutgers University Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. vii, 264 pp. Illustrations in black and white. Bumping and rubbing to extremities; rubbing to cloth on front cover. Overall, minor shelfwear. Very good in very good dustjacket, with faults as noted.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 201340
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

OLENDER, MAURICE  La Chasse Aux Evidences Sur Quelques Formes de Racisme Entre Mythe Et Histoire
Paris : Galaade Editions, 2005. 8vo. Wraps. 393 pp. Text in French. Very good plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419115
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

POUILLON, JEAN, ET PIERRE MARANDA, REUNIS PAR  Echanges Et Communications: Melanges Offerts a Claude Levi-Strauss a L’Occasion de Son 60eme Anniversaire
The Hague and Paris : Mouton, 1970. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 1452 pp. in toto, continuously paginated. Text in French. Jackets scuffed, with two large chips to top edge of volume I. Light shelfwear. Very good in very good dust jackets.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419320
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ROE, MICHAEL  Nine Australian Progressives: Vitalism in Bourgeois Social Thought: 1890-1960
Australia : University of Queensland Press, 1984. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 328 pages. Minor shelfwear. Overall, very good in good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201091
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ROZMAN, GILBERT  The Chinese Debate About Soviet Socialism, 1978 - 1985
New Jersey : Princeton University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 396 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201654
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

SIMMEL, GEORG  La Differenziazione Sociale
Italy : Gius. Laterza & Figli Spa, Roma-Bari, 1982. 8vo. First Italian edition. Wraps (softcover). Text in Italian. Minor shelfwear. Overall, very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200876
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

SIMMEL, GEORG. HERAUSGEGEBEN VON TORGE KARLSRUHEN UND OTTHEIN RAMMSTEDT  Postume Veroffentlichungen Ungedrucktes Schulpadagogik
Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 2004. Small 8vo. Cloth. 627 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear. A few small scrapes to rear panel of jacket. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418668
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

STEVENSON, ANNE, ELAINE MARTIN AND JUDITH O’NEILL  High Living : A Study of Family Life in Flats
Melbourne : Melbourne University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 172 pp. head, heel and corners lightly rubbed, else very good plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202544
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

SUTTLES, GERALD D  The Social Order of the Slum: Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 243 pp. Lower edges of cloth roned and lightly soiled, top-edge spotted, else very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202543
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

TAROT, CAMILLE  De Durkheim a Mauss, L’Invention Du Symbolique: Sociologie Et Sciences Des Religions
Paris : Editions la Decouverte, 1999. 8vo. Wraps. 710 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 419076
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

TAYLOR, STEVEN J., AND ROBERT BOGDAN  Introduction to Qualitative Research Methods: A Guidebook and Resource. Third Edition
Boston : John Wiley and Sons, 1998. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). x, 337 pp. Very good plus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 419217
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

WELTON, YHOMAS A  England’S Recent Progress: An Investigation of the Statistics of Migrations, Mortality, &C. In the Twenty Years from 1881 to 1901 As Indicating Tendencies Towards the Growth or Decay of Particular Communities
London : Chapman and Hall, 1911. First edition. Large 8vo. Cloth, 742 pp. Head, heel and lower corners lightly rubbed, endpapers lightly toned, top-edge lightly dust-soiled, previous owner’s name on front free endpaper else very good with faults as described.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 202470
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

WHITEHEAD, T. N.  The Industrial Worker: A Statistical Study of Human Relations in a Group of Manual Workers, Volume I & II
Cambridge MA : Harvard University Press, 1938. Two volumes. 8vo. Red cloth in tan dustjackets. Volume I, viii, 265 pp. Volume II, vi, L-81 pp. Drawings by Helen M. Mitchell throughout Volume II. Gilt lettering to spines of both volumes. Also, slight bumping to head and heel of each spine. Edgewear and cornerwear to dustjackets of both volumes, as well as darkening of both dustjackets. Overall good plus in good dustjackets, with faults as described.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 200507
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

WHITEHEAD, TONY LARRY, AND MARY ELLEN CONAWAY, EDITED  Self, Sex, and Gender in Cross-Cultural Fieldwork
Urbana and Chicago : University of Illinois Press, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. 312 pp. Light shelfwear, slight bumping to corners, previous owner’s address label to front pastedown, else very good, no dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418976
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005