| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 240 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Norwegian Classical Meteorological Papers Prior to the Bergen School Oslo, Norway : Universitetsforlaget, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. 175 pp. Indentation from previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Text in French and German. Very good plus. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 200155 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Waterwheel-Driven Generators Schenectady : General Electric Company, 1927. Small 4to. Stapled wraps. 44 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps edgeworn and worn at spine, with some rusting to the staples. Very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 419223 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ABDULLAEV, FATKULLA, ALAN R. BISHOP, AND STEPHANOS PNEVMATIKOS, EDITORS Nonlinearity with Disorder: Proceedings of the Tashkent Conference, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, October 1-7, 1990 Germany : Springer, 1992. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. v, 311 pp. Illustrated with 88 figures in b/w. Edge and cornerwear, some rubbing. Else, very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 201729 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALI, SALIM, AND S. DILLON RIPLEY Handbooks of the Birds of India and Pakistan, Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka, Volume 5: Larks to the Grey Hypocolius Delhi : Oxford University Press, 1987. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 278 pp. followed by color plates. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418129 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALLER, LAWRENCE H. AND DEAN B. MCLAUGHLIN Stars and Stellar Systems: Volume VIII: Stellar Structure Chicago and London : The University of Chicago Press, 1965. Large 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. vii, 648 pp. Minor edge and cornerwear. Else, very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201725 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALMEIDA, L. B., AND C. J. WELLEKENS; EDITED Neural Networks: Eurasip Workshop 1990, Sesimbra, Portugal, February 1990: Proceedings Berlin : Springer Verlag, 1990. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 276 pp. Number 412 in the series; LECTURE NOTES IN COMPUTER SCIENCE. Previous bookshops price sticker on title page, else very good plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202109 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AMIT, DANIEL J Field Theory, the Renormalization Group, and Critical Phenomena New York : McGraw-Hill, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. 336 pp. Light shelfwear, owner’s name to front pastedown, else very good, no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 419251 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ANTONIOU, I., AND F. J. LAMBERT, EDITED Solitons and Chaos Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 336 pp. Light shelfwear, some soiling to front cover, light toning to edges, price sticker to half title, some penciling to introduction, else very good. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 202209 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ATKINS, G. L Multicompartment Models for Biological Systems London : Methuen and Co, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 153 pp. Head of spine slightly rubbed, slight sunfading to spine, else very good p[lus. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 201780 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAKKER, B. L. G., AND R. VAN DANTZIG Few-Body Problems in Physics ‘93 New York : Springer, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. 486 pp. Scuffing and shelfwear, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 201868 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE. ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE E. LODGE The Birds of the British Isles, Volume Eleven: Glareolidae, Burhinidae, Otididae, Gruidae, Laridae Edinburgh : Oliver and Boyd, 1962. 4to. Cloth. 368 pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, with some chipping to head of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418180 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAR’YAKHTAR, V. G., ET ALIA, EDITED Nonlinear World: IV International Workshop on Nonlinear and Turbulent Processes in Physics Singapore, New Jersey, London, Hong Kong : World Scientific, 1990. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. Light shelfwear, light edgewear to jackets, else very good in very good dust jackets. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 419221 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARD, JONATHAN Morphogenesis: The Cellular and Molecular Processes of Developmental Anatomy Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1992. 8vo. Wraps. 313 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200675 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARONE, A., R. CRISTIANO, & S. PAGANO, EDITED X-Ray Detection by Superconducting Tunnel Junctions: Proceedings of the Workshop Singapore, et alia : World Scientific, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. 262 pp. Price sticker and note in ink to front free endpaper, light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 419355 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARRABAND, JACQUES, AND AUGUSTE, ILLUSTRATED. TEXT AFTER FRANCOIS LEVAILLANT, TRANSLATED BY ERIC MOSBACHER Exotic Birds: Parrots, Birds of Paradise, Toucans New York : The Viking Press, 1963. Small folio. Cloth. Unpaginated. 16 color plates. Jacket lightly soiled and edgeworn, with several small tears poorly repaired by clear tape. Two larger closed tears to front and rear panel at head of spine, also repaired with tape. Faint musty odor. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 418366 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARROW, JOHN D., ALFREDO B. HENRIQUES, MARIA TERESA V. T. LAGO, AND MALCOLM S. LONGAIR, EDITORS The Physical Universe: The Interface between Cosmology, Astrophysics and Particle Physics: Proceedings of the XII Autumn School of Physics Held at Lisbon, Portugal, 1-5 October 1990 Germany : Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, 1991. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. vi, 312 pp. Minor rubbing, edge and cornerwear. Else, very good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201734 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BASS, THOMAS A The Newtonian Casino N.p. : Longman, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 329 pp. Light shelfwear. Old price sticker to rear panel of dust jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200193 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAUER, G., EDITED Low-Dimensional Electronic Systems: New Concepts Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. 363 pp. Light shelfwear, sticker residue to front cover, else very good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 202208 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEER, P., A. J. MEADOWS, AND A. E. ROY, EDITED Longitude Zero 1884-1984: Proceedings of an International Symposium (Vistas in Astronomy, Volume 28, Parts 1/2) Oxford : Pergamon Press, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 407 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, a few instances of penciled marginalia, else very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419519 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEER, ARTHUR AND PETER, EDITED Vistas in Astronomy Volume 18. Kepler: Four Hundred Years. Proceedings of Conferences Held in Honour of Johannes Kepler Oxford et alia : Pergamon Press, 1975. Small 4to. Black cloth. xix, 1034 pp. B/w illustrations and figures throughout. Light shelfwear, light soiling to edges, previous owner’s name to front free endpaper, faint musty odor, else very good. Scarce. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 419218 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BELVILLE, JOHN HENRY Mid-Nineteenth Century Barometers: Being a Reprint of Manual of the Mercurial and Aneroid Barometers (1858) to Which Is Appended; the Aneroid Barometer, How to Buy and Use It (1849) London : Turner and Devereux, 1975. Two volumes bound as one. 8vo. Wraps. 87 pp. in toto. With several black and white illustrations. Wraps lightly soiled, gift inscription in pencil on second blank, else very good minus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202063 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN W Human Ecology As Human Behavior: Essays in Environmental and Development Anthropology New Brunswick and London : Transaction Publishers, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. 357 pp. 'Compliments of the publisher' bookplate to front pastedown. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418100 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BERG, LEO S. TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY J. N. ROSTOVTSOV Nomogenesis or Evolution Determined by Law Cambridge, MA and London : The MIT Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. xxiv, 477 pp. Some b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Slight dampstain to top edges near spine and to fore-edges of last 20 pages. Library stamp to front pastedown and embossment to title page. Very good minus. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 200023 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BERNARD, CLAUDE Lecons Sur Les Phenomenes de la Vie Communs Aux Animaux Et Aux Vegetaux Paris : Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1966. 8vo. Wraps. 404 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. Text in French. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 418717 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BESNARD, PHILIPPE An Introduction to Default Logic Berlin : Springer Verlag, 1989. 8vo. Buckram. xi, 208 pp. Slight sticker residue to front board, else very good plus. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 202114 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005