next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 240 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Norwegian Classical Meteorological Papers Prior to the Bergen School
Oslo, Norway : Universitetsforlaget, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. 175 pp. Indentation from previous owner’s name on front free endpaper. Text in French and German. Very good plus.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 200155
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Waterwheel-Driven Generators
Schenectady : General Electric Company, 1927. Small 4to. Stapled wraps. 44 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps edgeworn and worn at spine, with some rusting to the staples. Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 419223
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ABDULLAEV, FATKULLA, ALAN R. BISHOP, AND STEPHANOS PNEVMATIKOS, EDITORS  Nonlinearity with Disorder: Proceedings of the Tashkent Conference, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, October 1-7, 1990
Germany : Springer, 1992. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. v, 311 pp. Illustrated with 88 figures in b/w. Edge and cornerwear, some rubbing. Else, very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 201729
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALI, SALIM, AND S. DILLON RIPLEY  Handbooks of the Birds of India and Pakistan, Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka, Volume 5: Larks to the Grey Hypocolius
Delhi : Oxford University Press, 1987. Second edition. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 278 pp. followed by color plates. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418129
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALLER, LAWRENCE H. AND DEAN B. MCLAUGHLIN  Stars and Stellar Systems: Volume VIII: Stellar Structure
Chicago and London : The University of Chicago Press, 1965. Large 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. vii, 648 pp. Minor edge and cornerwear. Else, very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201725
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALMEIDA, L. B., AND C. J. WELLEKENS; EDITED  Neural Networks: Eurasip Workshop 1990, Sesimbra, Portugal, February 1990: Proceedings
Berlin : Springer Verlag, 1990. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 276 pp. Number 412 in the series; LECTURE NOTES IN COMPUTER SCIENCE. Previous bookshops price sticker on title page, else very good plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202109
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AMIT, DANIEL J  Field Theory, the Renormalization Group, and Critical Phenomena
New York : McGraw-Hill, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. 336 pp. Light shelfwear, owner’s name to front pastedown, else very good, no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 419251
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ANTONIOU, I., AND F. J. LAMBERT, EDITED  Solitons and Chaos
Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 336 pp. Light shelfwear, some soiling to front cover, light toning to edges, price sticker to half title, some penciling to introduction, else very good.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 202209
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ATKINS, G. L  Multicompartment Models for Biological Systems
London : Methuen and Co, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 153 pp. Head of spine slightly rubbed, slight sunfading to spine, else very good p[lus.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 201780
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAKKER, B. L. G., AND R. VAN DANTZIG  Few-Body Problems in Physics ‘93
New York : Springer, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. 486 pp. Scuffing and shelfwear, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 201868
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BANNERMAN, DAVID ARMITAGE. ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE E. LODGE  The Birds of the British Isles, Volume Eleven: Glareolidae, Burhinidae, Otididae, Gruidae, Laridae
Edinburgh : Oliver and Boyd, 1962. 4to. Cloth. 368 pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, with some chipping to head of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418180
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAR’YAKHTAR, V. G., ET ALIA, EDITED  Nonlinear World: IV International Workshop on Nonlinear and Turbulent Processes in Physics
Singapore, New Jersey, London, Hong Kong : World Scientific, 1990. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. Light shelfwear, light edgewear to jackets, else very good in very good dust jackets.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 419221
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BARD, JONATHAN  Morphogenesis: The Cellular and Molecular Processes of Developmental Anatomy
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1992. 8vo. Wraps. 313 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200675
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BARONE, A., R. CRISTIANO, & S. PAGANO, EDITED  X-Ray Detection by Superconducting Tunnel Junctions: Proceedings of the Workshop
Singapore, et alia : World Scientific, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. 262 pp. Price sticker and note in ink to front free endpaper, light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 419355
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BARRABAND, JACQUES, AND AUGUSTE, ILLUSTRATED. TEXT AFTER FRANCOIS LEVAILLANT, TRANSLATED BY ERIC MOSBACHER  Exotic Birds: Parrots, Birds of Paradise, Toucans
New York : The Viking Press, 1963. Small folio. Cloth. Unpaginated. 16 color plates. Jacket lightly soiled and edgeworn, with several small tears poorly repaired by clear tape. Two larger closed tears to front and rear panel at head of spine, also repaired with tape. Faint musty odor. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 418366
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BARROW, JOHN D., ALFREDO B. HENRIQUES, MARIA TERESA V. T. LAGO, AND MALCOLM S. LONGAIR, EDITORS  The Physical Universe: The Interface between Cosmology, Astrophysics and Particle Physics: Proceedings of the XII Autumn School of Physics Held at Lisbon, Portugal, 1-5 October 1990
Germany : Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, 1991. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. vi, 312 pp. Minor rubbing, edge and cornerwear. Else, very good plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201734
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BASS, THOMAS A  The Newtonian Casino
N.p. : Longman, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 329 pp. Light shelfwear. Old price sticker to rear panel of dust jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200193
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAUER, G., EDITED  Low-Dimensional Electronic Systems: New Concepts
Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. 363 pp. Light shelfwear, sticker residue to front cover, else very good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 202208
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BEER, P., A. J. MEADOWS, AND A. E. ROY, EDITED  Longitude Zero 1884-1984: Proceedings of an International Symposium (Vistas in Astronomy, Volume 28, Parts 1/2)
Oxford : Pergamon Press, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 407 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, a few instances of penciled marginalia, else very good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419519
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BEER, ARTHUR AND PETER, EDITED  Vistas in Astronomy Volume 18. Kepler: Four Hundred Years. Proceedings of Conferences Held in Honour of Johannes Kepler
Oxford et alia : Pergamon Press, 1975. Small 4to. Black cloth. xix, 1034 pp. B/w illustrations and figures throughout. Light shelfwear, light soiling to edges, previous owner’s name to front free endpaper, faint musty odor, else very good. Scarce.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 419218
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BELVILLE, JOHN HENRY  Mid-Nineteenth Century Barometers: Being a Reprint of Manual of the Mercurial and Aneroid Barometers (1858) to Which Is Appended; the Aneroid Barometer, How to Buy and Use It (1849)
London : Turner and Devereux, 1975. Two volumes bound as one. 8vo. Wraps. 87 pp. in toto. With several black and white illustrations. Wraps lightly soiled, gift inscription in pencil on second blank, else very good minus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202063
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BENNETT, JOHN W  Human Ecology As Human Behavior: Essays in Environmental and Development Anthropology
New Brunswick and London : Transaction Publishers, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. 357 pp. 'Compliments of the publisher' bookplate to front pastedown. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418100
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BERG, LEO S. TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY J. N. ROSTOVTSOV  Nomogenesis or Evolution Determined by Law
Cambridge, MA and London : The MIT Press, 1969. 8vo. Cloth. xxiv, 477 pp. Some b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Slight dampstain to top edges near spine and to fore-edges of last 20 pages. Library stamp to front pastedown and embossment to title page. Very good minus.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 200023
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BERNARD, CLAUDE  Lecons Sur Les Phenomenes de la Vie Communs Aux Animaux Et Aux Vegetaux
Paris : Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1966. 8vo. Wraps. 404 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. Text in French.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 418717
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BESNARD, PHILIPPE  An Introduction to Default Logic
Berlin : Springer Verlag, 1989. 8vo. Buckram. xi, 208 pp. Slight sticker residue to front board, else very good plus.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 202114
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

240 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005