next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N. A.  1972 Yearbook of Jehovah’S Witnesses
New York : Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society of Pennsylvania, Watchtower Bible and Trace Society of New York, Inc., International Bible Students Association, 1971. Small 8vo. Paper-covered boards without d/j. 261 pages, followed by Daily Texts and Comments. Bumping to extremities. Overall, good plus with faults as noted.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200987
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BALTHASAR, HANS URS VON. TRANSLATED BY ADRIAN J. WALKER  Theo-Logic: Theological Logical Theory (Three Volume Set)
San Francisco : Ignatius Press, 2000. Three volume set. 8vo. Cloth. Volume I, TRUTH OF THE WORLD. Volume II, TRUTH OF GOD. Volume III, THE SPIRIT OF TRUTH. Light soiling to jackets, else very good plus in very good plus dust jackets.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 419374
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BARTH, KARL. EDITED BY G. W. BROMILEY AND T. F. TORRANCE  Church Dogmatics, Second Edition (in 13 Volumes)
Edinburgh : T. & T. Clark, 1975. Second edition. Complete in 13 volumes (12 volumes plus index volume). 8vo. Cloth. Light shelfwear. Jackets with light shelfwear, light soiling, and the occasional small closed tear to the edges. Very good plus in very good dust jackets, a clean set.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 419029
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAUR, F. CH  Apollonius Von Tyana Und Christus
Hildesheim : Georg Olms, 1966. 8vo. Wraps. 227 pp. Text in German. Wraps lightly edgeworn and toned at backstrip. Previous owner’s name stamped to front cover, along with some notes. Occasional marginalia. Very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200319
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BECK, C. H  Melanchthon: Eine Biographie Von Heinz Scheible
Munchen : Verlag C. H. Beck, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. 294 pp. Text in German. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418623
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BECKER, B., EDITED  Autour de Michel Servet Et de Sebastien Castellion
Haarlem : H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon N.V., 1953. 8vo. Black cloth. 302 pp. Errata slip pasted opposite title page. Various essays on Servetus and Castellion, in German, French, English &c. Boards lightly soiled, book slightly cocked. Good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200994
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BOUSSET, W. TRANSLATED BY A. H. KEANE  The Antichrist Legend: A Chapter in Christian and Jewish Folklore
Atlanta : Scholars Press, 1999. Reprint of the 1979 AMS Press edition. 8vo. Wraps. 307 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 418952
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRENNER, MARTIN L  The Song of the Sea: Ex 15: 1-21
Berlin : Walter de Gruyter, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 193 pp. + 2 pp. averts. Light shelfwear, else very good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419304
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BULTMANN, RUDOLF  History of the Synoptic Tradition
New York : Harper & Row, 1976. Revised edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 462 pp. Light shelfwear. Owner’s signature to inside of front cover. Toning to page edges. Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 419435
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CARMICHAEL, MONTGOMERY  Francia’S Masterpiece: An Essay on the Beginnings of the Immaculate Conception in Art
New York : E. P. Dutton, 1909. 8vo. Blue cloth. 167 pp. Frontispiece and 9 b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, gift bookplate to front pastedown, else very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 202011
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CESARI, JOCELYNE, EDITED  Encyclopedia of Islam in the United States
Westport, CT : Greenwood Press, 2007. Two volume set. Large 8vo. Pictorial laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). Superficial shelfwear, else near fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 419365
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CHANNING, WILLIAM ELLERY  Discourses
Boston : Charles Bowen, 1832. First edition. Small 8vo. Full leather, all edges gilt. viii, 279 pp. William Putnam Endicott’s bookplate to front pastedown, and his name in pencil to front free endpaper and top of title page. Beautiful period binding with some rubbing to head, heel, joints, and corners, with a small piece of leather missing where the front board meets the heel of the spine. All edges gilt and liberal use of gilt on spine and front and back covers. Light to moderate foxing throughout, particularly to the preliminary leaves. An attractive copy.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 419422
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

COHEN, HERMANN. TRANSLATED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SIMON KAPLAN  Religion of Reason out of the Sources of Judaism
Atlanta : Scholars Press, 1995. 8vo. Wraps. 489 pp. Very good plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419169
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

COLIER, JOHN  The Religion of an Artist
London : Watts and Co., 1926. 12mo. Paper-covered boards. 56 pp. Dust jacket rubbed at all extremities and shows some cracking to jacket above front hinge, light rubbing to upper and lower extremities, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good minus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 201993
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CONSTANT, BENJAMIN. TEXTE INTEGRAL PRESENTE PAR TZVETAN TODOROV ET ETIENNE HOFMANN  De la Religion
Arles : Actes Sud, 1999. 8vo. Wraps. 1122 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418816
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CROTHERS, SAMUEL MCCHORD  Among Friends
Boston and New York : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910. 8vo. Cloth with no dustjacket. 2, 278 pp. Personalized inscription on front free endpaper from the author, dated Christmas 1910. Bumping to head and heel of spine, as well as edgewear and cornerwear. Pages are darkened from age, but otherwise in good condition. Overall Good plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200562
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DASGUPTA, S. N  Hindu Mysticism
Illinois : The Open Court Publishing Co., 1927. Small 8vo. Cloth and paper-wrapped boards without dustjacket. Gilt lettering to spine and front cover. v, 168 pp. Moderate soil to covers and text block. Some toning to endpapers. Overall, good plus, with faults as noted.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 201347
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DIENER, HERMANN  Die Grossen Registerserien IM Vatikanischen Archiv (1378-1523)
Tubingen : Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1972. 8vo. Wraps. 68 pp., followed by 3 b/w plates, two of which are detached, and seven foldout b/w charts. Another foldout chart follows page 20. Previous owner marks on front wrap. Wrap discolored at spine with wear at top edge.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 200357
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ELLENS, J. HAROLD, EDITED  The Destructive Power of Religion: Violence in Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (in Four Volumes)
Westport, CT : Praeger, 2004. Four volume set. 8vo. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). Superficial shelfwear, else near fine.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 419484
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ELLIS, MARC H., AND OTTO MADURO; EDITED  The Future of Liberation Theology: Essays in Honor of Gustavo Gutierrez
Maryknoll, NY : Orbis Books, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Buckram. xviii, 518 pp. Light fingerprinting to dust jacket and jacket is slightly chipped at hee, light rubbing to heel-edge, previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, else very good in a vgery good dust jacket with faults as described.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202050
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ERNST, FRIEDRICH DANIEL. HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HERMANN PEITER  Schleiermacher Der Christliche Glaube 1821-22
Berlin and New York : Walter de Gruyter, 1984. Two volume set. 8vo. Wraps. 755 pp. in toto. Text in German. Light shelfwear. Small divot to spine of volume 1. Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 418741
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ESTABROOK, HELEN SLOCUM, COMPILED BY  Old Testament Stories in Woodcut: Text from the King James Version of the Bible, Illustrated with Reproductions from Works of Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century Artists
Boston : The Beacon Press, 1947. Large 4to. Red cloth. x, 158 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 419307
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

EWING, UPTON C  The Essene Christ: A Recovery of the Historical Jesus and the Doctrines of Primitive Christianity
New York : Philosophical Library, 1961. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket, chipped at corners and has a small tear to rear panel, inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a good plus dust jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 201998
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FLUSSER, DAVID  Judaism and the Origins of Christianity
Jerusalem : The Magnes Press, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. 725 pp. 13 b/w illustrations at rear. Light shelfwear. Jacket with small closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 418865
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FOX, GEORGE; JOHN L. NICKALLS, EDITED  Early Prophetic Openings of George Fox
Philadelphia : Tract Association of Friends, 1962. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). 47 pp. Wraps sunned, with light wear and soiling. Very good plus. Text is from the journal of George Fox.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 200493
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005