| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGAZARIAN, YVONNE M., AND SUSAN P. GANTT Autobiography of a Theory: Developing a Theory of Living Human Systems and Its Systems-Centered Practice London and Philadelphia : Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2000. 8vo. Wraps. 270 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 418844 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAYNES, H. G Mythology of the Soul: A Research Into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings London : Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1955. Second impression. 8vo. Blue cloth. 980 pp. B/w and color illustrations. Light shelfwear, light toning to edges, else very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 419000 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROWN, NORMAN O Eros Y Tanatos: El Sentido Psicoanalitico de la Historia Barcelona : Santa & Cole, 2007. 8vo. Wraps. 367 pp. Text in Spanish. Very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 418184 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROWN, NORMAN O Eros Y Tanatos: El Sentido Psicoanalitico de la Historia Barcelona : Santa & Cole, 2007. 8vo. Wraps. 367 pp. Text in Spanish. Very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 418571 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROWNING, DON S., THOMAS JOBE, AND IAN S. EVISON, EDITED Religious and Ethical Factors in Psychiatric Practice Chicago : Nelson-Hall, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 313 pp. Remainder mark stamped to bottom edges, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 418034 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DWECK, CAROL S Self-Theories: Their Role in Motivation, Personality, and Development n.p. : Taylor & Francis, 2000. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). xiii, 195 pp. Essays in Social Psychology series. Very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 202631 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EPSTEIN, MICHAEL H., KRISTA KUTASH, AND ALBERT DUCHNOWSKI Outcomes: For Children and Youth with Behavioral and Emotional Disorders and Their Families. Programs and Evaluation, Best Practices Austin, TX : Pro-Ed Publishing, 1998. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards. 738 pp. Near fine as new. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 202233 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FISHMAN, H. CHARLES Intensive Structural Therapy: Treating Families in Their Social Context New York : Basic Books, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 240 pp. Inscibed by the author. Dust jacket lightly soiled, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 202232 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FREUD, SIGMUND, AND D. E. OPPENHEIM Dreams in Folklore New York : International Universities Press, 1958. 8vo. Green cloth. 111 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 418315 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FROSH, STEPHEN The Politics of Psychoanalysis: An Introduction to Freudian and Post-Freudian Theory New York : New York University Press, 1999. Second edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 336 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 418313 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HALEY, JAY The Power Tactics of Jesus Christ and Other Essays New York : Grossman Publishers, Inc., 1969. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. Minor soil to dustjacket. There is a little bit of underlining on a few pages, but text is not obscured. Overall, very good in very good dustjacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 201011 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HECKHAUSEN, HEINZ Motivation and Action Berlin and New York : Springer Verlag, 1991. Tall 4to. Wraps. 504 pp. Illustrated throughout with 141 Figures and 52 tablesSuperficial rubbing to rear wrapper and light soiling to lower corner, else very good plus. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 201803 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JAHODA, GUSTAV Images of Savages: Ancient Roots of Modern Prejudice in Western Culture London and New York : Routledge, 1999. 8vo. Wraps. 297 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 419166 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JAMES, WILLIAM Talks to Teachers on Psychology: And to Students on Some of Life’S Ideals New York : Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 8vo. Cloth without d/j. iv, 301 pp. Gilt lettering to spine, front cover; gilt to top of text block. Bumping to extremities; minor edgewear. Overall, very good, with faults as noted. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200933 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JUNG, C. G. TRANSLATED BY R. F. C. HULL The Psychogenesis of Mental Disease New York : Pantheon Books, 1960. 8vo. Cloth. 312 pp. Volume 3 of The Collected Works of C. G. Jung. Light shelfwear. Offsetting to endpapers. Jacket scuffed, lightly edgeworn, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 202600 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KINCAID, JAMES R Erotic Innocence: The Culture of Child Molesting Durham, NC, and London : Duke University Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. 352 pp. Occasional b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 202300 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| VON KRAFFT-EBING, DR. R Psychopathia Sexualis Paris : Payot, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 906 pp. First post-war edition in French. Wraps edgeworn. Front hinge cracked. Outer hinges and spine repaired with transparent tape, else good plus. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 419657 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MAHONEY, MICHAEL J., EDITED Cognitive and Constructive Psychotherapies: Theory, Research, and Practice New York : Springer Publishing Company, 1995. 8vo. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 216 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 419434 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MCGUIRE, WILLIAM, AND R. F. C. HULL, EDITED C.G. Jung Speaking: Interviews and Encounters Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. 489 pp. Light shelfwear, with owner’s name to front free endpaper. Jacket with light chipping at head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 419495 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, STEPHEN A Hope and Dread in Psychoanalysis New York : Basic Books, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. 285 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 202583 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MORE, BENEDICT AUGUSTIN Traite Des Degenerescences Physiques, Intellectuelles Et Morales de L’Espece Humaine New York : Arno Press, 1976. Facimile of the 1857 Paris edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. 693 pp. A few penciled notes to front free endpaper, else very good plus, no jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 419261 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PESCH, EDGAR Pour Connaitre la Pensée de Freud [Lille] : Bordas, 1960. 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 123, [4] pp. Wraps and spine sunned, discolored, heavily foxed. Corners bumped. Paper lightly discolored. Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 200281 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| SHAFII, MOHAMMAD AND SHARON LEE SHAFII. EDITED BY Biological Rhythms, Mood Disorders, Light Therapy and the Pineal Gland Washington, D. C. : American Psychiatric Press, 1990. 8vo. Black paper-covered boards. xix,213 pp. Dust jacket is slightly soiled, one small closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Editors’ gift inscription and signature on half-title. Overall very good plus in a like dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 418464 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| SHIELD, RENEE ROSE, AND STANLEY M. ARONSON Aging in Today’S World: Conversations between an Anthropologist and a Physician New York and Oxford : Berghahn Books, 2003. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 248 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else near fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 418035 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| STIEN, PHYLLIS T., AND JOSHUA KENDALL Psychological Trauma and the Developing Brain: Neurologically Based Interventions for Troubled Children New York, London, and Oxford : The Haworth Press, 2004. 8vo. Wraps. 270 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 418850 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005