next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Cancionero Spiritual (Valladolid, 1549)
Oxford : The Dolphin Book Co. Ltd., 1954. 12mo. Rebound in green library buckram. From the FLORESTA: JOYAS POETICAS ESPANOLAS series, Antonio Rodriguez-Monino, director. Ex-library, with stamp to top and bottom edges, bar code and ‘WITHDRAWN’ stamp to front free endpaper, stamp to title page, and card pocket to rear free endpaper. Light dusting to top edges, else very good with faults as noted.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418371
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Cancionero Llamado Flor de Enamorados (Barcelona 1562)
Oxford : The Dolphin Book Co. Ltd., 1954. 12mo. Rebound in green library buckram. From the FLORESTA: JOYAS POETICAS ESPANOLAS series, Antonio Rodriguez-Monino, director. Text in Spanish. Ex-library, with stamp to top and bottom edges, bar code and ‘WITHDRAWN’ stamp to front free endpaper, stamp to title page, and card pocket to rear free endpaper. Light dusting to top edges, else very good with faults as noted.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418543
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Flor de Romances Glosas, Canciones Y Villancicos (Zaragoza 1578)
Oxford : The Dolphin Book Co. Ltd., 1954. 12mo. Rebound in green library buckram. From the FLORESTA: JOYAS POETICAS ESPANOLAS series, Antonio Rodriguez-Monino, director. Text in Spanish. Ex-library, with stamp to top and bottom edges, bar code and ‘WITHDRAWN’ stamp to front free endpaper, stamp to title page, and card pocket to rear free endpaper. Light dusting to top edges, else very good with faults as noted.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418544
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Segunda Parte Del Cancionero General Agora Nueuamente Copilado de Lo Mas Gracioso Y Discreto de Muchos Afamados Trovadores (Zaragoza 1552)
Oxford : The Dolphin Book Co. Ltd., 1956. 12mo. Rebound in green library buckram. From the FLORESTA: JOYAS POETICAS ESPANOLAS series, Antonio Rodriguez-Monino, director. Text in Spanish. Ex-library, with stamp to top and bottom edges, bar code and ‘WITHDRAWN’ stamp to front free endpaper, stamp to title page, and card pocket to rear free endpaper. Light dusting to top edges, else very good with faults as noted.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418545
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ADAN, MARTIN  La Piedra Absoluta
Lima : Libreria - Editorial Juan Mejia Baca, 1966. Small 8vo. Wraps. 32 pp. Text in Spanish. Light soiling to wraps, else very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 419233
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AGUSTINI, DELMIRA  Los Calices Vacios
Mexico City : Frente de Afirmacion Hispanista, 1997. Facsimile of the 1913 Montevideo edition. 8vo. Wraps. 243 pp. Text in Spanish. Very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418536
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AMADO, JORGE  O Menino Grapiúna
Rio de Janeiro : Record MPM, 1981. First edition, number 4436 of 11000. 8vo. Quarter faux leather over cloth-covered boards. 134 pp. Illustrations by Floriano Teixeira. Boards lightly soiled, page edges foxed. Boards splayed slightly. Text in Portuguese. Very good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200309
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BACKSCHEIDER, PAULA R., AND CATHERINE E. INGRASSIA, EDITED  British Women Poets of the Long Eighteenth Century: An Anthology
Baltimore : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009. 8vo. Wraps. 906 pp. Slight wear to edges, top edge of rear cover wrinkled, else near fine.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 419708
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DE BANVILLE, THEODORE  Poemes Completes: Les Cariatides, Les Stalactites, le Sang de la Coupe, Roses de Noel; Edition Definitive
Paris : Bibliotheque-Charpentier, 1891. Edition Definitive. Small 8vo. 444 pp. French Wraps. Glassine slightly toned and chipped in places, a few small chips to wrappers at head and heel, light toning to paper as is usual, else very good. Text in French.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418292
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  John Brown’S Body (Signed)
Garden City, New York : Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1928. 8vo. First edition. Cloth with no dustjacket. 3, 376 pp. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Deckled edges. Marked fading to gilt lettering on spine. Four-inch stain on back cover. Occasional underlining in pencil to text. Bumping to head and heel of spine, as well as cornerwear. Good minus with faults as described.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200551
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BERTOLUCCI, ATILLIO  La Camera Da Letto
Milan : Garzanti, 1984. Second printing of the first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 256 pp. Backstrip of dust jacket sun-faded, else very good in a very giid minus dust jacket. Text in Italian.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202289
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BIDART, FRANK  Golden State
New York : George Braziller, 1973. First edition of the author’s first book. Issued simultaneously with a scarce hardcover. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 50 pp. Light shelfwear, a bit of sticker residue to front cover, else very good plus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 419583
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BIDART, FRANK  The Sacrifice
New York : Vintage Books, 1983. First paperback edition. 8vo. Wraps. 63 pp. Signed by Bidart on the first blank. Light shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419584
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRAGDON, CLAUDE FAYETTE  The Golden Person in the Heart
New York : Brothers of the Book, 1898. 12mo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. 42 pages. This is number 193 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Spine suntanned; suntanning around edges of covers. Bumping and rubbing to head and heel of spine, also, about 1/8 inch of head of spine worn off. Minor cornerwear. A few tiny, pale marks on front-free endpaper, apparently from liquid. Pages untrimmed; last several pages uncut. Good plus, with faults as noted.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 201106
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRETON, NICHOLAS. EDITED BY JEAN ROBERTSON  Poems (Not Hitherto Published)
Liverpool : Liverpool University Press, 1952. 8vo. Cloth. 229 pp. Dust jacket is lightly toned and is somewhat chipped at head, else very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418244
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRINKS, DAVE  The Caveat Onus: Meditations
Boston : Black Widow Press, 2009. Limited edition hardcover, one of 52 signed by the author, only 26 of which are available for sale. 8vo. Cloth. 229 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419641
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CALDERON, ARTURO  Erbio Al Limite Del Tiempo
Mexico : Edidiciones siglo, 1964. Limited edition. One of 1,000 copies printed. 8vo. Wraps. 36 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Light rubbing to backstrip and very slight finger-soiling to wrappers, else very good plus. Text in Spanish.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 202265
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CAMOINS, ROLANDO  Arbol Sin Paraiso: Las Tribulaciones Y Los Suenos
Madrid : Alfaguara, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 81 pp. Light finger-soiling to wrappers, slight bumping to head, heel and corners, else very good. Text in Spanish.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 202266
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CHURCHILL, CHARLES. EDITED BY JAMES LAVER  Poems of Charles Churchill
London : Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1933. The Kings Printers’ Edition, number 140 of 600 copies. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth with slipcase, top edges gilt. 466 pp. in toto. Light fading to backstrips. Slipcase rubbed at corners and edges. Very good plus in a very good slipcase.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 418250
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CIARDI, JOHN  Other Skies
Boston : Little, Broan and Company, 1947. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. 83 pp. Signed by Ciardi on the title page. Spine lightly soiled and sun-faded. Shelfwear. Previous owner’s signature and address label to front free endpaper. Very good, no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 201936
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

COLERIDGE, DERWENT; EDITED  The Poems of Winthrop Mackworth Praed, in Two Volumes
London, Melbourne, and New York : Ward, Lock, and Company, 1889. Two volume set, 8vo. Cloth. 801 pp. in toto. Binding is original blue cloth with gilt stamped titles and devices and blind stamped lettering for the series title 'moxon’s Library Poets'. Binding is rubbed at headm, heel and corners, light foxing to second blanks at front and rear and to title pages of both volumes, overall very good minus.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 201553
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DAVIDSON, PETER  Poetry and Revolution: An Anthology of British and Irish Verse, 1625-1660
New York : Oxford University Press, 2001. 8vo. Wraps. 736 pp. Slight rubbing to heel, else very good plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 418423
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DONNO, ELISABETH STORY; EDITED  Elizabethan Minor Epics
London and New York : Routledge and Kegan Paul, Columbia University Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 349 pp. Very minor closed tear to top and bottom of dust jacket. Light bumping to heel of spine, else very good plus in very good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 418427
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DURAN DE VALENCIA, MIQUEL  Cancons Valencianes
Barcelona : Edicions de Les Ales Esteses, nd. Small 8vo. Wraps.69 pp. Not dated but published circa 1920. Orange wrappers rubbed and handsoilde with chipping to extremities, light foxing to preliminary and ending leaves. Overall condition good minus. A good reading copy of this scarce title.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202326
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ELIOT, T. S. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY VALERIE ELIOT  The Waste Land: A Facsimile and Transcript of the Original Drafts Including the Annotations of Ezra Pound
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. 4to. Cloth. xxx, 149 pp. Jacket lightly faded at spine and at tops of panels. Light edgewear. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 202368
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005