| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Les Coleres de la Terre Paris : Editions Leo Scheer, 2003. 8vo. Wraps. 109 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. Some sticker residue to front cover, else very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 202088 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AARONS, SLIM. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM NORWICH Poolside with Slim Aarons New York : Abrams, 2007. First edition. Small folio. Cloth. 239 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photos. Jacket is lightly edgeworn, with two one-inch closed tears to top of rear panel and a one-inch closed tear at bottom of front panel. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 418590 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AARONS, SLIM. INTRODUCTION BY FRANK ZACHARY Slim Aarons: Once Upon a Time New York : Abrams, 2003. First edition. Large 4to. Cloth. 240 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photos. Slight cigarette smoke odor, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 418592 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, BERENICE, AND CHENOWETH HALL A Portrait of Maine New York : MacMillan, 1968. First edition. 4to. Quarter-cloth over cloth-covered boards. 175 pp. Illustrated throughout in black in white from the photographs of Berenice Abbott. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 202639 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ BRAVO, MANUEL. TEXTOS ELENA PONIATOWSKA Manuel Alvarez Bravo: El Artista Su Obra Sus Tiempos Mexico City : Bano Nacional de Mexico, 1991. Limited edition, one of 5000 copies. Square 4to. Cloth. 57 pp. followed by 82 b/w plates. Parallel text in English and Spanish. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 202584 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AUBENAS, SYLVIE Des Photographes Pour L’Empereur: Les Albums de Napoleon III France : Bibliotheque nationale de France, 2004. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps (softcover). Text in French. 192 pages. Richly illustrated with sepia-toned photographs from a collection of Bibliotheque nationale de France. Overall, very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200945 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAILEY, DAVIS, & PETER EVANS Goodbye Baby & Amen: A Saraband for the Sixties New York : Coward-McCann, 1969. First American edition. Small folio. Cloth. 239 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Jacket with light shelfwear, light wear to edges, some slight chipping to head of spine, and a three-inch closed tear at head of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 202606 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BALLEN, ROGER Platteland: Images from Rural South Africa Rivonia, South Africa : William Waterman, 1994. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the half title: 'To June, | Best wishes, | Roger Ballen | Oct. 28, 1994.' With an invitation to the book launch laid in. Jacket has a small wrinkle to the upper fore-corner of the rear panel. Light shelfwear. Slight bump to upper fore-corner of rear board. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. Signed copies are scarce. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 417046 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BATCHEN, GEOFFREY Burning with Desire USA : MIT Press, 1997. 8vo, xii, 372 pp. Subtitled 'The Conception of Photography.' Analyzes the desire to photograph as it emerged within the philosophical and scientific milieus that preceded the actual invention of photography. Black hardcover with silvertone spine lettering in black dj with white spine lettering. Illustrated with black/white photographs. Five chapters titled Identity, Conception, Desire, Pictures and Method. No writing, highlighting, underlining or dogearing. Book and dust jacket have shelfwear only, with gently bumped corners. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 201311 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEATRICE, LUCA, CURATED BY. TEXT BY DEMETRIO PAPARONI Not Ordinary People: Anton Corbijn, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Leeta Harding, and Richard Kern Torino : In Arco Books, 2003. 8vo. Wraps. 143 pp. Text in English with parallel Italian translation. Color and duo-tone illustrations. Light shelfwear, previous owner’s name and address stamped to front free endpaper, else very good plus. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 418735 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL, WALTER, WITH A POEM BY ROBERT CREELEY AND AN ESSAY BY PETER C. BUNNELL Walter Chappell: Vintage Photographs 1954-1978 New York : Roth Horowitz, 2000. Limited edition (one of 500). 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Nine b/w illustrations plus frontispiece. Some slight edgewear, else near fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 418884 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CLAASS, ARNAUD Arnaud Claass, Photographies 1968-1995 Paris : Actes Sud, 1996. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated. Text in French. B/w photographs. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 419260 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DALTON, DAVID. PHOTO-EDITING BY RON CAYEN James Dean: American Icon New York : St. Martin's Press, 1984. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. 285 pp. With b/w photographs. Very good in very good plus dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 202612 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DIOS MELLADO, JUAN DE, EDITOR La Pasion de Malaga Malaga : Edita Juan de Dios Mellado, 1988. Large 4to. Decorative black cloth. 179 pp. Text in Spanish. Lavishly illustrated in color. Rubbing to head, heel, and corners. Some light sunning to backstrip. Very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 418453 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EWALD, WENDY Secret Games: Collaborative Works with Children, 1969-1999 Zurich : Scalo, 2000. 4to. Cloth. 335 pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of black and white photographs. Light soing to rear panel of dust jacket, slight rubbing to heel of spine, esle very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 202221 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GIRARD, GREG. WITH A FOREWORD BY WILLIAM GIBSON AND INTRODUCTION BY LEO RUBINFIEN Phantom Shanghai Toronto : The Magenta Foundation, 2007. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 221 pp. Illustrated with color photos. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark to bottom edges. Lower corner of p. 55 torn away (about an inch; does not affect any text or images). Jacket with edgewear and some small closed tears to edges. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 419665 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HIDALGO, FRANCISCO Notre Dame de Paris Marseille : Agep, 1977. 8vo. Wraps. 6 pp. text plus 66 full color photographic illustrations. Very slight rubbing to top-edge of front wrapper, else very good. Text in French. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 202229 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HOPPE, E. O The Image of London London : Chatto and Windus, . Small 4to. Cloth. 100 full page black and white photographs of London sites and scenes with a 2 page index of plates at the front of the volume. Number 7 in the series; LIFE AND ART IN PHOTOGRAPH. Dust jacket lightly toned and lightly hand-soiled, some minor chipping to dust jacket at extremities, else very good in a good plus dust jacket with faults as noted. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 202301 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JAFFEE, N. JAY N. Jay Jaffee Photographs 1947-1955 Glen Oaks, NY : N. Jay Jaffee, 1976. First edition. Small oblong 4to. Cloth. 64 PP. Signed by Jaffee on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Jacket with scuffing, edgewear, and several small closed tears to edges. Very good in a very good minus, price-clipped dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 419664 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KIYOTAKA, TSURISAKI Revelations n.p. : DWW, 2006. Oblong 4to. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Text in Japanese and French. Extensively illustrated in color. Light shelfwear, price sticker to rear cover, else very good plus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 419254 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MAYER, GRACE M Once Upon a City New York : Octagon Books, 1980. 4to. Cloth without dustjacket. Reprint of 1958 Macmillan edition. Lushly illustrated with b/w photographs from the Byron collection, with narration by Grace M. Mayer, Museum of the City of New York. Very small closed tear on the 'Permissions' page. Vey good plus, with faults as noted. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 200019 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MORATH, INGE. INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR MILLER Portraits New York : Aperture, 1986. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 95 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 202045 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| NEWHALL, NANCY. PHOTOGRAPHS BY PAUL STRAND Time in New England New York : Aperture, 1980. 4to. Cloth. 256 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 202044 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, SANDRA S.; CURATOR Helen Levitt New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. 4to. Wraps. 84 pp. Illustrated with 85 photographs, 24 in color and the remainder in black and white. Light hand-soiling to wrappers, else very good plus. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 202204 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PROUST, MARCEL, TEXTES. PHOTOGRAPHIE PAR EUGENE ATGET Paris Du Temps Perdu Lausanne : Edita Vilo, 1985. 4to. Cloth. 215 pp. B/w illustrations. Text in French. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light sunning to edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 419287 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005