next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 254 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N. A.  Rousseau Selon Jean-Jacques
Italy : Institute of the Italian Encyclopedia, 1979. Large 8vo. Stiff wraps (softcover). 153 pp. Text in French and Italian. Papers presented at a Colloquium in May 1978, organized by the Institute of the Italian Encyclopedia and the Faculty of the Arts at the University of Geneva. Minor edge and cornerwear. Overall, very good, with faults as noted.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 201197
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ABEL, GUNTER  Nietzsche: Die Dynamik Der Willen Zur Macht Und Die Ewige Wiederkehr
Berlin and New York : Walter de Gruyter, 1984. 8vo. Green cloth. xiii, 471 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear, light soiling to bottom edges, else very good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418613
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ACKERMAN, ROBERT JOHN  The Philosophy of Karl Popper
Amherst : University of Massachusetts Press, 1976. 8vo. Blue cloth. 212 pp. Light shelfwear. Occasional highlighting. Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418204
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ADORNO, T. W. TRANSLATED BY C. LENHARDT  Aesthetic Theory
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. First English language edition. 8vo. Cloth. 526 pp. Light shelfwear. Jacket with edgewear, wrinkling and a small closed tear to head of spine, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 419461
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ADORNO, THEODOR W., AND WALTER BENJAMIN. EDITED BY HENRI LONITZ. TRANSLATED BY NICHOLAS WALKER  Theodor W. Adorno and Walter Benjamin, the Complete Correspondence 1928-1940
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. 383 pp. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419707
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDER, HARTLEY BURR  The Problem of Metaphysics and the Meaning of Metaphysical Explanation: An Essay in Definitions
New York : AMS Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 130 pp. Near fine. As new.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 418300
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDER, HARTLEY BURR  The Problem of Metaphysics and the Meaning of Metaphysical Explanation: An Essay in Definitions
New York : AMS Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 130 pp. Near fine. As new.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 418301
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDER, HARTLEY BURR  The Problem of Metaphysics and the Meaning of Metaphysical Explanation: An Essay in Definitions
New York : AMS Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 130 pp. Near fine. As new.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 202251
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDRAKIS, APHRODITE; EDITED  Neoplatonism and Western Aesthetics
Albany : State Universite of New York, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 254 pp. Near fine. As new.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 418298
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDRAKIS, APHRODITE, EDITED  Neoplatonism and Western Aesthetics
Albany : SUNY, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 254 pp. Near fine. As new.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202249
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDRAKIS, APHRODITE, EDITED  Neoplatonism and Western Aesthetics
Albany : SUNY, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 254 pp. Near fine. As new.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202250
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALTHAUS, HORST  Hegel Und Die Heroischen Jahre Der Philosophie: Eine Biographie
Munchen, Wien : Carl Hanser Verlag, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. 648 pp. Text in German. With errata slip laid in. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 418805
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALVES, JOAO LOPES, EDITED  Etica E O Futuro Da Democracia / Ethics and the Future of Democracy
Lisboa : Edicoes Colibri, 1998. 8vo. Wraps. 517 pp. Articles in French, English, Portuguese, and Spanish. Light shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418685
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AMERIKS, KARL, AND OTFRIED HOFFE, EDITED  Kant’S Moral and Legal Philosophy
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2009. 8vo. Cloth. 324 pp. Near fine, no dust jacket as issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419202
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AMES, RUSSELL  Citizen Thomas More and His Utopia
Princeton, NJ : Princeton University Press, 1949. 8vo. Cloth. 230 pp. Jacket edgeworn, with some chipping to head of spine, and some small closed tears to edges. Remainder mark to bottom edges, light toning to edges, owner’s name stamped to front free endpaper. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418255
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ARENDT, HANNAH, AND MARTIN HEIDEGGER  Briefe 1925 Bis 1975 Und Andere Zeugnisse
Frankfurt am Main : Vittorio Klostermann, 1998. 8vo. Wraps. 435 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418648
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ARON, RAYMOND  Le Marxisme de Marx
Paris : Editions de Fallois, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 767 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, bookseller’s label to rear pastedown, else very good plus.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419228
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AZOUVI, FRANCOIS  Maine de Biran: La Science de L’Homme
Paris : Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1995. 8vo. Wraps. 482 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, light soiling to cover, bookseller label to rear cover, else very good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 418957
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BACHOFEN, J. J. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY RALPH MANHEIM  Myth, Religion, and Mother Right: Selected Writings of J.J. Bachofen
Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 309 pp. Bollingen Series LXXXIV. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light soiling, and some small closed tears to bottom edge of front panel. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 418136
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAGBIE, LAURIE M. JOHNSON  Hobbes’S Leviathan: Reader’S Guide
London : Continuum, 2007. 8vo. Black cloth. 140 pp. Near fine, no jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419660
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAUM, MANFRED  Die Entstehung Der Hegelschen Dialektik
Bonn : Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, 1986. 8vo. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 268 pp. Text in German. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, light toning to edges, else very good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418638
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAUMGARTEN, HANS-ULRICH, AND CARSTEN HELD, EDITED  Systematische Ethik Mit Kant
Munchen : Verlag Karl Alber, 2001. 8vo. Cloth. 420 pp. Text in German. Light fading to spine, spine slightly cocked, else very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 418615
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BECKER, WERNER  Hegels Begriff Der Dialektik Und Das Prinzip Des Idealismus Zur Systematischen Kritik Der Logischen Und Der Phanomenologischen Dialektik
Stuttgart, Verlin, Koln, Mainz : Verlag W. Kohlhammer, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 168 pp. Text in German. Wraps lightly edgeworn, with some small tears at head of spine. A few notes in red ink to front free endpaper, with a few instances of marginalia inside as well. Very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418686
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BECKER, WOLFGANG  Selbstbewustsein Und Erfahrung Zu Kants Transzendentaler Deduktion Und Ihrer Argumentativen Rekonstruktion
Freiburg/Munchen : Verlag Karl Alber, 1984. 8vo. Wraps. 295 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419102
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BECQ, ANNIE  Genese de L’Esthetique Francaise Moderne: De la Raison Classique a L’Imagination Creatrice 1680-1814
Paris : Albin Michel, 1994. 8vo. Wraps. 939 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, bookseller’s sticker to rear cover, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418836
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

254 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005