| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A La Musique: Les Hommes, Les Instruments, Les Oeuvres Paris : Librairie Larousse, 1965. Two volume set. Large 4to. Cloth. 700 pp. in toto. Text in French. Extensively illustrated, mostly b/w but some color. Light shelfwear, light edgewear to jackets, else very good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 202134 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ABRAHAM, GERALD, EDITED The Age of Humanism, 1540-1630. New Oxford History of Music, Volume IV London : Oxford University Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. xxv, 978 pp. With musical examples and a few b/w plates. Corners of boards rubbed and lightly bumped. Very good in very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 201904 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, ADELE LAEIS Laeis-Baldwin System of Practical Phonetics for Singers and Speakers New York : The Phonetic Publishing System, 1923. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 171 pp. Personalized and dated inscription in pen by the author across frontispiece, which is a photograph of her in b/w. Toning and minimal foxing to endpapers; interior pages bright. Considerable tumping, rubbing, edge and cornerwear. Considerable evidence of liquid staining on covers. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 201233 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEEDELL, A. V. The Decline of the English Musician, 1788-1888 Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1992. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. 329pp. Illustrated with occasional b/w photographs and artistic reproductions. This book is a social history of English music covering the period from 1788 to 1888, using for its focus the Castells, a family of English musicians in Ireland, England, Mauritius, and Australia: 'Drawn from personal letters and documents, their story, at once picaresque and tragic, is fascinating in its own right; but in its pattern of ambition, frustration, and decline, it is also representative of the English musical profession, particularly, of that historically almost invisible element--the rank-and-file musician.' Fine in like dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 419266 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BODKY, ERWIN The Interpretation of Bach’S Keyboard Works Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1960. 8vo. Blue cloth. [ix] 421 pp. Illustrated with seven plates. Shelfwear and rubbing to head, heel, and corners. Spine slightly cocked. Damage to rear pastedown (as if a bookplate had been removed). Very good with faults as noted. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 418770 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BOULEZ, PIERRE. TRANSLATED BY SUSAN BRADSHAW AND RICHARD RODNEY BENNETT Boulez on Music Today Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 144 pp. Signed by Boulez on the front free endpaper. Light rubbing to extremities. Jacket lightly soiled, with the upper corner of front flap clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 418919 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BREMNER, ROBERT The Harpsichord or Spinnet Miscellany: A Fascimile Reproduction of the Original Edition of About 1765, from a Copy Belonging to Colonial Williamsburg Williamsburg, VA : Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed, decorative paper-covered boards (hardcover). vi, 26 pp. Preface by J. S. Darling. Boards rubbed at fore-edge; corners heavily rubbed, with paper worn off. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 419284 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COOPER, MARTIN. EDITED BY DOMINIC COOPER Judgements of Value: Selected Writings on Music Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1988. 8vo. Cloth. 339 pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 418085 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CUTTS, JOHN P Seventeenth Century Songs and Lyrics Missouri : University of Missouri Press, 1959. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. v, 460 pp. Moderate rubbing and bumping to extremities; moderate edge and cornerwear. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 201157 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CVETKO, DRAGOTIN Histoire de la Musique Slovene Maribor : Zalozba, 1967. Small 8vo. Wraps. 336 pp. B/w illustrations. Text in French. Light shelfwear and some wear/creasing to wraps. Very good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 200636 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DEAN, JEREMY Nirvana Revealed Bristol, UK : Parragon Book Service Ltd., 1996. 4to. Stiff wraps (softcover). 127 pp. Minor shelfwear. Else, very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 200682 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DREYFUS, LAURENCE Bach’S Continuo Group: Players and Practices in His Vocal Works Cambridge, MA, and London : Harvard University Press, 1987. Large 8vo. Cloth. xii, 264 pp. Jacket sun-faded at spine, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 418993 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, H. SUTHERLAND The Prima Donna: Her History and Surroundings from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century London : Remington and Co, 1888. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 622 pp. in toto. Binding is rubbed at all extremities, heavy dust soining to top-edges, corners bumped, sume light scattered foxing throughout. Overall good plus with all faults as described. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 201918 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HEYLIN, CLINTON Bootleg: The Secret History of the Other Recording Industry New York : St. Martin's Press, 1994. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 441 pp. Dust jacket soiled and scuffed, with chip and closed tear along bottom edge of front panel. Bottom corners of boards rubbed and bumped. Shelfwear. Very good in very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 202626 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HOPKINS, ERNEST M Man and His Fellows: Lectures on the Henry Labarre Jayne Foundation Academy of Music, Philadelphia, 1925 Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1926. First edition. Small 8vo. Cloth.92 pp. Extremities slightly rubbed, moderate foxing throughout, else good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 201909 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KOCHEL, LUDWIG RITTER VON Wolfgang Amade Mozarts. Sechste Auflage Wiesbaden : Breitkpf & Hartel, 1964. Sixth edition. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. cxliii, 1024 pp. Text in German. Light rubbing to corners, and light shelfwear. Toning to edges. Very good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 419037 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KORN, RICHARD Orchestral Accents New York : Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 158 pp. text and 114 pp. of musical examples at rear of volume. Head slightly bumped, light scuffing to rear board, previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper, else very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 201897 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LEHMANN, LOTTE Midway in My Song: The Autobiography of Lotte Lehmann Indianapolis and New York : The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1938. 8vo. Cloth. 250 pp. Signed on the front free endpaper. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Light to moderate soiling to boards. Light toning to edges. Occasional light foxing. Very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 419315 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LEYDA, JAY, AND SERGEI BERTENSSON, EDITED AND TRANSLATED The Musorgsky Reader: A Life of Modeste Petrovich Musorgsky in Letters and Documents New York : Da Capo Press, 1970. Facsimile of the 1947 Norton edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. xxiii, 474 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 200918 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LOCKWOOD, LEWIS Music in Renaissance Ferrara 1400-1505 Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. 355 pp. 14 b/w plates. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 419171 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LONG, KENNETH R The Music of the English Church London : Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. 4to. Cloth. 480 pp. Illustrated with several musical examples. Slight rubbing to heel of spine, and very slight rubbing to lower edge of dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 419265 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MANGAN, TIMOTHY, AND IRENE HERRMANN, EDITED Paul Bowles on Music. Includes the Last Interview with Paul Bowles Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London : University of California Press, 2003. 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. xviii, 292 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 202629 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MOCKEL, OTTO Die Kunst Des Geigenbaues Hamburg : Bernh. Fridr. Voigt, 1990. Small 4to. Cloth. xxxii, 378 pp. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Jacket has a few small tears to edges and some sticker residue to rear panel. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 419264 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, ROGER The Harlequin Years: Music in Paris, 1917-1929 Berekely and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. 288 pp. With b/w photographs. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 202628 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PANOFSKY, WALTER Protest in Der Oper Germany : Laokoon-Verlag, 1966. 8vo. Cloth in d/j. 215 pp. Text in German. Lavishly illustrated in b/w. Gilt lettering to spine. Some rubbing to dustjacket, as well as small tear. Else, very good plus in very good minus d/j, with faults as noted. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 200882 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005